adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indore
B)
Lucknow
C)
Ranchi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore

Note :

This year(2022), Indore (Madhya Pradesh) will create history by implementing a fully digital addressing system, making it the first city in India to do so
 
The smart city advanced significantly when a memorandum of understanding was signed with the firm Pataa Navigations
 
The Memorandum of Understanding is signed by Rajat Jain, co-founder of Pataa Navigations, and Rishav Gupta (IAS), CEO of Indore Smart City.
 
Pataa has developed patented technology and is working with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to develop a digital addressing system for the nation. Pataa is a brief and distinctive code, comparable to KUMAR100, SINGH221, or other commonly used codes, that will help the user find the specific geotagged location. Users of the Pataa App can upload images of their homes, landmarks, etc.,

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
NEDL
B)
NDFI
C)
NHDF
D)
NSDF

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NSDF

Note :

National Sports Development Fund(NSDF) of the Department of Sports 14th Sep 2022 signed a Memorandum of Understandings- MoUs with National Thermal Power Corporation-NTPC and Rural Electrification Corporation- REC for the development of sports in India.  
 
The MoUs were signed in presence of Union Power Minister "R K Singh" and Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports "Anurag Thakur" in New Delhi.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr Anurag Thakur said, both the PSUs -NTPC and REC have provided financial support of 215 crore rupees for the development of sports. He said, NTPC has contributed an amount of  115 crore rupees over the next 5 years for Archery while e REC committed an amount of 100 crore rupees over 3 years to support Women’s Hockey, Athletics and Boxing
 
The support towards NSDF has come through its Corporate Social Responsibility mandate. Mr Thakur said the contribution by the Power Ministry will go a long way in energizing the sports sector and encourage the sportspersons to win more medals for the country. He said, everyone, from corporates to individuals and from various institutions to States, should work together as a team..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
Phonepe
D)
Google pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note :

BharatPe has appointed the two independent directors are BP Kanungo (former Deputy Governor of RBI) and Kaushik Dutta (Chairman and Independent Director at Zomato).
 
B P Kanungo : He served as the Deputy Governor of the RBI from 2017 to 2021 and here, he will be resonponsible to build a profitable business.
 
Kaushik Dutta : He previously held leadership positions at PwC
 
Rajnish Kumar, Chairman of the Board, BharatPe said, “Earlier this year, we had put in place a robust governance framework and were in the process of identifying the right leaders who could join the Board in building BharatPe 2.0. The recent important appointments are in line with that thought. I am confident that these distinguished leaders will provide invaluable guidance to the Board and Management.”
 
The board of directors of BharatPe now includes two executive directors, Shashvat Nakrani (founder) and Suhail Sameer (CEO); five non-executive directors, Rajnish Kumar (former Chairman of State Bank of India) and four investor nominees; and two independent directors..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
14 September 2022
B)
13 September 2022
C)
12 September 2022
D)
11 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 13 September 2022

Note :

Iconic French filmmaker "Jean-Luc Godard" died at the age of 91 in Switzerland. The news was confirmed on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), by one of his relatives. The ingenious “enfant terrible” of the French New Wave, Jean-Luc Godard revolutionised popular cinema in 1960 with his debut feature Breathless and stood for years as one of the world's most vital and provocative directors.
 
Jean defied convention over a long career that began in the 1950s as a film critic. He rewrote rules for camera, sound and narrative. His films propelled Jean-Paul Belmondo to stardom and his controversial modern nativity play Hail Mary grabbed headlines when Pope John Paul II denounced it in 1985.
 
Jean also made a string of films, often politically charged and experimental, which pleased few outside a small circle of fans and frustrated many critics through their purported overblown intellectualism. Jean harboured a life-long sympathy for various forms of socialism depicted in films ranging from the early 1970s to the early 1990s.
 
In December 2007, he was honoured by the European Film Academy with a lifetime achievement award. In 2010, Jean released Film Socialisme, a film in three chapters first shown at the Cannes Film Festival. He spent his last years living at Rolle in Switzerland, near where he grew up along the shores of Lake Geneva.

Born : 3 December 1930, 7th arrondissement

Died : 13 September 2022, Rolle, Switzerland

Source : News on Air 

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Health Minister "Dr Mansukh Mandaviya" will launch Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav, a countrywide mega drive for voluntary blood donation from 17th September to 1st October 2022. The special drive is a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
 
The registrations for the Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav have begun on the E-Raktkosh portal and Aarogya Setu app. 1st October 2022 is observed as the National Voluntary Blood Donation Day..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Dr Renee Wegrzyn
B)
Margaret Chan
C)
Lee Jong-wook
D)
Dr .Indu Bhushan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Renee Wegrzyn

Note :

The US President Joe Biden has appointed Dr Renee Wegrzyn as the inaugural director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency for Health (ARPA-H) for five years.

Purpose of the ARPA-H : To seek innovative solutions to biomedical problems

She is a biologist and former government scientist.

Dr. Renee Wegrzyn is currently serving as the vice president of business development at Ginkgo Bioworks and Head of Innovation at Concentric by Ginkgo..

Source : White House

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Jawed Ashraf
B)
Parvathaneni Harish
C)
Dr. Neena Malhotra
D)
Sibi George

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sibi George

Note :

Senior diplomat "Sibi George" has been appointed as the next Indian ambassador to Japan, a statement issued by the Ministry of External Affairs on Monday(12th Sep 2022) said.
 
George, a 1993-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently the Ambassador of India to Kuwait. He will replace Sanjay Kumar Verma as India’s envoy to Japan.
 
George is expected to take up the assignment shortly, a Ministry of External Affairs statement said.
 
Notably, India and Japan share a very Special Strategic and Global Partnership and the two sides continue to maintain the momentum in diverse areas to advance their partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

The two-day National Defense MSME Conclave and Exhibition began in Kota, Rajasthan 11th Sep 2022. Defense equipment including T-90 and BMP-2 tanks, artillery guns, various types of sniper and machine guns and military bridges are being displayed in the exhibition.
 
Youth innovating in the defense sector, start-ups and MSMEs are also displaying their products.
 
More than 50 companies, start-ups and MSMEs working in the defense sector are participating in the event.
 
The conclave will be formally inaugurated tomorrow by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Minister of State for Defense Ajay Bhatt.  Senior officials of the Ministry of Defense, representatives of leading defense companies and defense experts are also participating in the program.
 
The Drone Light Show and Live Concert will also be the highlight of the programme. Defense Conclave and Exhibition is being organized for the first time in Rajasthan..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
50 million
B)
75 million
C)
100 million
D)
150 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50 million

Note :

Around 50 million people globally were living in "modern slavery" in 2021, according to a report by the UN, which said that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to an increased risk of forced marriages in countries like Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India and Egypt.
 
‘The Global Estimates Of Modern Slavery', a report published by the International Labour Organisation (ILO), International Organisation for Migration (IOM) and international human rights group Walk Free, said 50 million people were living in modern slavery in 2021.
 
Of these, 28 million were in forced labour and 22 million trapped in forced marriage.
 
“Forced marriages take place in every region in the world. Nearly two-thirds of all forced marriages, an estimated 14.2 million people, are in Asia and the Pacific. This is followed by 14.5 per cent in Africa (3.2 million) and 10.4 per cent in Europe and Central Asia (2.3 million),” the report released on Monday(12th Sep 2022)..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022
A)
Salman Khan
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Shah Rukh Khan
D)
Hrithik Roshan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shah Rukh Khan

Note :

Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed Bollywood actor "Shah Rukh Khan" as its new brand ambassador. The company is owned by UAE-based Indian entrepreneur Shamsheer Vayalil

The actor will appear in a multi-platform advertising campaign in the region for the group that will be unveiled in the coming weeks. This will be the actor’s first healthcare ambassador role. In the past, the actor has also tied up with Dubai’s tourism board to be one its brand ambassadors. But that partnership ended as of early 2022. He was also the first Indian celebrity to have received the UAE golden visa.
 
About the Burjeel Holdings : The company, which launched in 2007 operates 39 hospitals and medical centres across the region and hopes to leverage the popularity and credibility of the actor internationally as it connects with an increasing number of people travelling to the UAE for their medical needs and also expands its global research partnerships while growing its operations across the GCC.

The company had recently announced its planned expansion into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) and has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with its Ministry of Investment, which will see it seek opportunities to invest up to USD $1 billion in the Kingdom by 2030..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022