CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
C P Mohanty
B)
P S Rajeshwar
C)
Admiral Sushil Kumar
D)
Gurpal Singh Sangha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Admiral Sushil Kumar

Note : Former Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar authored a book named as "A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief" released. The book is published by Konark Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Rajasthan
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The World Bank, Government of India and State Government of Andra Pradesh signed a loan agreement worth of $328 million with the World Bank (WB) for improving health services of Andhra Pradesh.The Loan Agreement was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Shanker Lal, Acting Country Director, World Bank on behalf of the World Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
K.Gopal
B)
K Shanmugam
C)
JK Shanmugam
D)
Shambhu Kallolikar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K Shanmugam

Note : Tamil Nadu Government appointed K Shanmugam as Chief Secretary (CS) of Tamil Nadu succeeding Dr. Girija Vaidyanathan. JK Tripathy was appointed as the Director General of Police (DGP) succeeding TK Rajendran. Shanmugam, a Tamil Nadu cadre IAS (Indian Administrative Service) officer of 1985 batch, was posted as Additional Chief Secretary of Finance Department to the government. He is a native of Salem district, Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
INS Talwar
B)
INS Tarkash
C)
INS Shivalik
D)
INS Tabar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Tarkash

Note : As a part of the Western Fleet Overseas Deployment programme, Indian Navy Ship(INS), Tarkash reached Alexandria in Egypt for three days visit. This visit to Egypt will seek to strengthen the ties between the two countries & increase the footprint and operational reach of the Indian navy. Due to the geostrategic location, Egypt will provide the unique advantage of being at the crossroads of Africa, Asia, and Europe and, all important sea lines of communication pass through the Red Sea into the Mediterranean through Suez Canal in Egypt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Aditya-L1
B)
Aditya-L2
C)
Viraj 1
D)
Viraj 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya-L1

Note : India is planning to send up its own satellite Aditya-L1, a mission to study the Sun's corona, and Prof. Banerjee is the co-Chair of the Science Working Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lord Minto
B)
Lord Cannings
C)
Lord Cornawallis
D)
Lord Mountbatten

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lord Mountbatten

Note : Lord Mountbatten was the last viceroy of India. He stayed in India for sometimes even after Independence in 1947.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
John M. Keynes
B)
Amartya Sen
C)
Adam Smith
D)
Richard Cantillon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adam Smith

Note : Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note : As per Mercer's 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey which was conducted in March 2019, Mumbai was considered as India's most expensive city. It was included in the list of top 20 most-expensive cities in Asia for expatriates as its residential housing prices were the highest in the world. Indian Cities: Mumbai fell 12 spots and was ranked 67th position. New Delhi stood at 118th place, Chennai was ranked 154th position, Bengaluru at 179th position and Kolkata at 189th place.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Reita Faria
B)
Priya Serrao
C)
Manish Paul
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priya Serrao

Note : India born Priya Serrao has won the Miss Universe Australia title for 2019. Serrao edged past 26 other women from across the country in Melbourne to win the title on 27 June. She will now represent Australia in the Miss Universe Australia 2019. Australian-Ugandan Bella Kasimba was announced the first runner-up in the finale. She is a law graduate who currently works in Department of Jobs, Precincts and regions in Melbourne.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chris Gayle
B)
Kemar Roach
C)
Darren Bravo
D)
Carlos Brathwaite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies batsman Chris Gayle, aged 39, will retire from international cricket after the home Test series against India in August-September 2019. He was the captain of the team in the past and has won 2 T20 World Cup titles with the Windies. He is the second-highest run-scorer in ODIs (One Day Internationals) for West Indies. He is the first batsman to hit 200 in a World Cup 2015 and the only batsman to hit a triple century in Tests, a double-century in ODIs and centuries in T20 Internationals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021