CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : The World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Sri Lanka had successfully eliminated measles. WHO praised Sri Lanka's achievement in a statement at a time when measles cases were increasing globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gita Gopinath
B)
Kamala Harris
C)
Seema Verma
D)
Pramila Jayapal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kamala Harris

Note : Kamala Harris, Democratic junior United States Senator from the State of California (first Indian American in the U.S. Senate and first Jamaican American senator from California); former Attorney General of California and San Francisco District Attorney (first district attorney in the U.S. of Indian descent).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
RBL Bank
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets. It change the timing of the functioning of the foreign exchange market from 9 am to 9 pm. Currently, the currency market works from 9 am to 5 pm. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. RBI also said that if there is lack of demand from participants, the current market timings for government security markets may be retained. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. This extension of market timings is expected to provide various benefits like better pricing of post market hours information/data, improved onshore price discovery and a possible shift of offshore volumes to onshore. It is also understood that the extension might entail higher costs to stakeholders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Etihad
D)
Jet Airways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indigo

Note : IndiGo (InterGlobe Aviation Limited) is an Indian low-cost airline headquartered at Gurgaon, Haryana, India. It is the largest airline in India by passengers carried and fleet size, with a 49.9% domestic market share as of April 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
21.8%
B)
20%
C)
18.2%
D)
16.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16.7%

Note : 16.7% percentage of the higher education budget goes to IITs, 1% to IIMs, and 2.3% to IISERs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CARE
B)
ICRA
C)
Fitch
D)
CRISIL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fitch

Note : Fitch Ratings Inc. is one of the Big Three credit rating agencies. Fitch Ratings is headquartered in New York.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Byju Ramalingam
B)
Byju Raveendran
C)
Byju Bhatia
D)
Byju Chandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Byju Raveendran

Note : Byju Raveendran is the founder and CEO of Byju's Classes, the Education Technology firm whose tagline is "Fall in love with learning"

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Turkey
C)
India
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India will host the 14th conference of the parties from September 02 to 13 in Greater Noida. 197 countries are expected to participate in the conference. Three crucial issues in this conference are desertification, land degradation and drought.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kochi
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : The 577th meeting of the Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) was held at New Delhi. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman, addressed the Directors of Central Board.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arun Kumar
B)
Praful Patel
C)
Satish Dixit
D)
Nitesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Kumar

Note : Arun Kumar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor to Ministry of Civil Aviation was appointed as the Director General in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) in the rank of Additional Secretary.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021