Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
24 January to 1 February 2023
B)
25 January to 2 February 2023
C)
26 January to 3 February 2023
D)
27 January to 4 February 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25 January to 2 February 2023

Note :

INTERPOL Secretary General Jurgen Stock virtually addressed 27th Jan 2023 the 3rd INTERPOL Young Global Police Leaders Programme (YGPLP) being held in New Delhi.

The event which is being organised by the Central Bureau of Investigation(CBI) began on the 25th of January 2023 and will conclude on the 2nd of February 2023. As many as 59 participants from 44 countries are taking part in the programme.
 
In his address, Mr Stock complimented the CBI for hosting this event and thanked India for its continued commitment to INTERPOL.

He also emphasised building bridges across police forces, founded on a common mission to foster global collaboration.

CBI Director Subodh Kumar Jaiswal said the Young Global Police Leaders Programme provides an inspirational platform for not only young police officers from across the world, but also for youth in general.
 
He said the rich professional capabilities, innovations and best practices developed by police in India can be a template for other countries to emulate.

Mr Jaiswal added that this initiative also seeks to contribute towards international capacity building in the policing domain in line with the spirit of Vishvaguru Bharat.

This is a flagship INTERPOL leadership programme for promising young police officers. The event brings together young police leaders holding vital assignments in their respective countries and helps them develop an international perspective and understanding...

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2023
A)
28 January
B)
27 January
C)
26 January
D)
25 January

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28 January

Note :

The 17th Data Protection Day will be celebrated globally on January 28. The celebrations are aimed at raising awareness about the right to data protection and various ways in which people can keep their data safe. This important celebration was initiated by the Council of Europe.
 
History & Significance :

* The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe decided to launch Data Protection Day in 2006. January 28 was chosen for the annual celebrations.

Data Protection Day marks the anniversary of the opening of the global data protection Convention, Convention 108.
* 
* For over 40 years, Convention 108 has influenced and shaped privacy and data protection.

* Data Protection Day is now celebrated globally and it is also known as ‘Privacy Day’ in some parts of the world.
 
* This day raises one of the most important issues of the digitally advancing world.

* The main goal of the day is to educate people on data protection challenges and inform them about their rights to privacy and how to exercise them.

Source : CNBC

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2023
A)
12th
B)
13th
C)
14th
D)
15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th

Note :

The 15th BRICS summit will be held in Durban, South Africa in August 2023.

It was announced by the Russian Foreign Minister, Sergei Lavrov in a joint conference with Foreign Minister of the State of Eritrea Osman Saleh in Massawa, Eritrea.

The fifth annual BRICS summit was held in Durban, South Africa in 2013.

BRICS : Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa.

BRIC was founded in 2006 and later, in 2010, South Africa was included and it became BRICS..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

The 30th National Child Science Congress began at Science City in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 27th January 2023.

* Secretary of Gujarat Science and Technology department Vijay Nahera inaugurated the Congress in the virtual presence of Education minister Kuber Dindor.
 
* Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST), Gujarat Council of Science City, and SAL Education are hosting the five-day congress which will conclude on 31st January 2023.
 
* More than 1400 delegates including child scientists, escort teachers, evaluators, and government officials will attend the congress.

* As many as 850 students from across the country will showcase their unique projects in Congress...

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2023
A)
25th January
B)
26th January
C)
27th January
D)
28th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 27th January

Note :

International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust is observed on January 27.

* It is the anniversary of the liberation of the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp.

* The day is designated to remember the victims of the Holocaust. The Holocaust, also known as the Shoah, was a systematic extermination of six million Jews and millions of others, such as Romani, homosexuals, people with disabilities, political dissidents, and religious minorities, by Nazi Germany and its collaborators during World War II.
 
Theme 2023 : The United Nations Holocaust memorial ceremony in the United Nations General Assembly Hall will be under the theme ‘Home and Belonging’ for 2023.

According to the United Nation’s official website, this theme “highlights the humanity of the Holocaust victims and survivors, who had their home and sense of belonging ripped from them by the perpetrators of the Holocaust.”
 
History : On 27 January 1945, the advancing Red Army entered the Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau. They liberated more than 7,000 remaining prisoners, who were ill or dying.
 
A few days before this, the Schutzstaffel had forced almost 60,000 prisoners to evacuate the camp. They were also forced to embark on the infamous ‘Death Marches’. Thousands of people lost their lives.
 
The United Nations General Assembly passed Resolution 60/7 on November 1, 2005, to adopt January 27 as the International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust. The UN aims to honour the six million Jewish victims of the Holocaust and millions of other victims of Nazism. The day is also marked to develop educational programs to help prevent such genocides in the future.
 
 
Significance : The day serves as a reminder of the dangers of hatred and intolerance. Millions of lives were lost in the most inhumane treatment of man towards another man in modern history. The importance of Holocaust education and remembrance in order to prevent future atrocities is the highlight of this day. It is an opportunity for people to reflect on the lessons of the Holocaust and to uphold their commitment to human rights, dignity, and tolerance.
 
The day is also marked to honour the victims of the Holocaust and to promote Holocaust education and remembrance. It serves as a reminder of the atrocities committed during the Holocaust. This was the genocide in which the Nazi regime murdered six million Jews during World War II. The day is also marked to promote Holocaust education and combat antisemitism, racism, ethnic hatred, anti-communism, and prejudice...

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023
A)
2,100 Crore
B)
2,600 Crore
C)
3,300 Crore
D)
4,500 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2,600 Crore

Note :

The Central Government has sanctioned 2,600 crore rupees to Uttarakhand under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for the construction of new power lines, sub-stations, and underground power lines.
 
* State Energy Secretary R Meenakshi Sundaram said that the State's project has been approved in the Regional Power Committee meeting in New Delhi.
 
* AIM : To strengthen the power supply system, the capacity of sub-stations will be increased in several districts including Dehradun. 

* All power lines in Haldwani will be underground, he added..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023
A)
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0
B)
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 3.0
C)
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 4.0
D)
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 5.0

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0

Note :

Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is launching a massive District Outreach Progarmme in all the Districts of the country through a revamped Nidhi Aapke Nikat programme.

* This programme will be e-launched by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, Ms. Arti Ahuja on 27th January, 2023.
 
* The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will not be only grievance redressal platform and information exchange network for the employers and the employees but also a platform for exchange of information with the district level authorities of various State and Central Government departments.
 
* The Nidhi Aapke Nikat is a programme where EPFO stakeholders come to the EPFO field offices for grievance redressal, under the Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0, EPFO will reach out to the stakeholders, thereby increasing accessibility and visibility of the organisation, in all the districts of the country.

* The aim of the programme is to reach out to all the districts in the country on the same day every month.

* The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will be conducted on 27th of every month starting from January 2023..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023
A)
Rajahmundry
B)
Vijayawada
C)
Tirupati
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam

Note :

Visakhapatnam railway station of East Coast Railway has been awarded the ‘Green Railway Station Certification with highest rating of Platinum' by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for adopting green concepts thereby reducing the adverse environmental impact.

DRM/ Waltair, Anup Satpathy received the certification from Dr S Vijayakumar, Chairman, IGBC Visakhapatnam Chapter at a function organised at Visakhapatnam on 24.01.2023.
 
Visakhapatnam is one of the few railway stations to get this prestigious certificate. Visakhapatnam secured 82 out of 100 points in six environmental categories.
 
The Environment Directorate of Indian Railways, with the support of the IGBC, has developed the Green Railway Station rating system. It addresses national priorities such as water conservation, handling of waste, energy efficiency, reduced use of fossil fuel, lesser dependence on usage of virgin materials and health and well-being of occupants.
 
Visakhapatnam railway station performed well in categories such as sustainable facilities, health, hygiene, energy and water efficiency, smart green initiatives, innovation and development.
 
The following steps were undertaken based on Survey and Recommendations of IGBC that conducted the Survey :
 
1. Segregation of Waste by Constructing MRF Shed
 
2. Setting and Operationalization of 500KLD STP for Station & Colony Water
 
3. Setting up of Solar Panels to conserve Power
 
4. Well Developed Passenger Amenities
 
5. 100% fitment of LED Lightings.
 
This feat has been entirely through team effort of all the departments spearheaded by EnHM WING...

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023
A)
Bhagvati Bose
B)
Darshan Shah
C)
Uday Singh Tounke
D)
Raja J Chari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Raja J Chari

Note : Indian-American Astronaut Raja J Chari has been nominated for the appointment of Air Force Brigadier General in the American Air Force.

* It is a United States Air Force one-star General Officer rank, slightly above Colonel and below Major General.

* Chari is now the Commander and Astronaut for Crew-3 at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration's Johnson Space Center in Texas.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023
A)
Shiv K Kumar
B)
Dilip Chitre
C)
Abhay K
D)
A K Mehrotra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abhay K

Note :

In a Plenary Session held on January 19, 2023, the Academy of Letters of Brazil (ALB) accepted the election of poet-diplomat Abhay K as a foreign corresponding member of the Academy.

Abhay Kumar is a poet-diplomat from India who presently works as the Deputy Director General of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations in New Delhi.
 
 Abhay K, even before his arrival as a diplomat in Brazil, edited CAPITALS – an anthology of poems on 185 capital cities of the world (Bloomsbury), which included a poem on Brasilia. During his diplomatic mission in Brazil as India’s Deputy Ambassador (2016-2019), he organized the monthly literary event Chai com Letras (Tea with Letters), where he brought together poets and writers from Brasilia and other cities in Brazil.”
 
“Abhay K also edited and translated ‘New Brazilian poems–A bilingual anthology after Elizabeth Bishop’ (Ibis Libris 2019), which presents the work of 60 Brazilian poets in English translation. This landmark anthology is the continuation of the work of Elizabeth Bishop, one of the greatest poets of the 20th century,” added Freitas.
 
ALB is like the French Academy of Letters has 40 active members, who are elected by their peers. The Academy has already had great names in Brazilian Literature in the past such as Ledo Ivo, Almeida Fischer, among others...

Source : Print

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2023