Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Railway Protection Force
B)
Border Security Force
C)
Central Industrial Security Force
D)
Central Reserve Police Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Railway Protection Force

Note :

* Railway Protection Force(RPF) has launched a focused effort under “Operation Satark” from 5th April to 30th April 2022.
 
* Focused effort under “Operation Satark” was launched from 5th April to 30th April 2022 wherein 26 cases of transportation of illegal tobacco products were detected with seizure of tobacco products worth more than Rs 44 Lakhs and arrest of 14 persons involved. 177 cases of transportation of illicit liquor were intercepted with arrest of 97 persons and seizure of illicit liquor worth about Rs 18 Lakhs
 
* Unaccounted gold/silver jewellery and unaccounted cash is transported through rail for the purpose of tax evasion. RPF detected 23 such cases of tax evasion and handed over unaccounted cash/gold/silver worth about Rs 2.60 Crores to the respective tax authorities.
 
* Being aware of its responsibility as the first responder in cases of smuggling through rail, RPF took concerted action in such cases and seized smuggled items worth about Rs. 3.18 Crores during the period mentioned above.
 
* Arms, ammunition and explosives are sometimes transported by forces inimical to the nation in order to commit crime or realize nefarious design in different parts of the country. RPF has been conducting intensive checks in stations, trains and railway area under “Operation Satark” to thwart the design of such elements. In course of such an effort across the nation, RPF nabbed 17 persons and recovered one AK 47 rifle, one pipe gun, one Double Barrel Gun, one pistol, 06 country made pistols, 3 daggers, 10 pieces of 12 bore ammunition, 140 pieces of .315” bullet, 404 pieces of 7.62 mm bullets and 9 pieces of different caliber ammunition..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
FICCI
B)
NASSCOM
C)
FISME
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FISME

Note :

* The Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME) has signed an MoU with Eqaro Surety (financial guarantee provider) to set up a digital lending platform for MSMEs in the country.
 
* The platform will provide collateral-free capital up to Rs 25 lakh to fulfil MSMEs need for urgent funds post due diligence of their businesses.
 
* The credit for MSMEs would be backed by guarantees from Eqaro.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
A)
132
B)
136
C)
142
D)
150

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 150

Note :

India has slipped 8 places on the World Press Freedom Index 2022. With a global score of 41, India has gone down to the 150th position from 142 last year.
 
The index released by Reporters Without Borders(RSF) on May 3rd, which is observed as the World Press Freedom Day, assesses the state of journalism in 180 countries and territories.
 
Among India's prominent neighbours, both Pakistan and China are way below on the index. Pakistan with a global score of 37.99 is at 157th position, while China with a score of 25.17 is at 175th spot.
 
Bhutan with a score of 76.46 is at the 33rd position, the best in the region.
 
Norway with a global score of 92.65 is at the top of the list, followed by Denmark and Sweden.
 
The worst performer is North Korea with a global score of 13.92. The other countries in bottom 5 are Eritrea, Iran, Turkmenistan and Myanmar.
 
The index also reveals a two-fold increase in polarisation amplified by information chaos – that is, media polarisation fuelling divisions within countries, as well as polarisation between countries at the international level...

Read More : Times Of India


   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
Vivek Kumar
B)
Tarun Kapoor
C)
Anil Kumar Gupta
D)
Arvind Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tarun Kapoor

Note :

The government on Monday(2nd May 2022) announced the appointment of retired bureaucrat Tarun Kapoor as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, along with several other changes in the top brass of various departments, according to orders from the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).
 
Kapoor, a 1987 batch officer of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), who retired as petroleum secretary last year, has extensive experience at central and state levels including as vice-chairman of Delhi Development Authority (DDA) and as additional chief secretary in the government of Himachal Pradesh. He had also served in the ministry of new and renewable energy looking after the national solar mission.
 
ACC said in its order that Kapoor’s term as PM’s advisor in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) is in the rank and scale of secretary to the government of India and is initially for a period of two years from his date of joining..

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Iceland
C)
Finland
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Denmark

Note : The second India-Nordic summit was held in Copenhagen, Denmark on May 4, 2022. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the summit along the prime ministers of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden. The summit primarily focused on post-pandemic economic recovery, climate change, renewable energy and the evolving global security scenario. The first such summit was held in 2018. 

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
15 May 2022 and 16 May 2022
B)
17 May 2022 and 18 May 2022
C)
19 May 2022 and 20 May 2022
D)
21 May 2022 and 22 May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15 May 2022 and 16 May 2022

Note : The very first Lunar Eclipse of the year 2022 will take place between 15 May 2022 and 16 May 2022. The flower moon will enter the Earth's shadow causing a Lunar Eclipse that will be visible from most parts of the world. The Moon is also called the Blood Moon during Lunar Eclipse due to its reddish hue.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
Bali
B)
Sydney
C)
Wellington
D)
Auckland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Wellington

Note : "Wellington" could expect 30 centimetre sea level rise by 2040, a level that had not been expected before 2060, as per research published on May 2, 2022. The research revealed that the sea level is rising twice as fast as previously forecast around parts of New Zealand and will put the country's two largest cities at risk decades earlier than expected. This includes the capital city Wellington and the country's largest city Auckland.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
Sushil Chandra
B)
Rani Singh Nair
C)
Sangeeta Singh
D)
Pramod Chandra Mody

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sangeeta Singh

Note :

Sangeeta Singh, a 1986 batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer has been given additional charge of Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), after incumbent JB Mohapatra retired as the head of the direct taxes administration body on April 30th.
 
Sangeeta Singh will take charge on Monday(2nd May 2022).
 
 
Mohapatra, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer of the Income Tax department, was appointed as the full-time chairman in September last year.
 
An order issued by the Union Finance Ministry on Sunday(1st May 2022) said Singh, a 1986-batch officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS) of the Income Tax cadre, "shall discharge the duties and responsibilities of the post of chairman, CBDT in addition to her own duties for a period of three months or till a regular Chairman is appointed, whichever is earlier."..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

* "Chhattisgarh" Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" has launched a "doorstep delivery scheme" named "Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojna" (Mitaan stands for a friend).
 
* The scheme will be implemented as a pilot project in 14 civic bodies.
 
* Citizens of Chhattisgarh can avail around 100 public services, including delivery of birth, caste, income and marriage certificates, at their doorstep under a new scheme launched by the state government.

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022
A)
IIM Bangalore
B)
IIM Rohtak
C)
IIM Nagpur
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIM Ahmedabad

Note :

The first International Research Conference on Insolvency and Bankruptcy was organised by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) in association with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) concluded Sunday(1st May 2022).
 
Rao Inderjit Singh (Minister of State for Statistics and Programme Implementation) has highlighted the journey of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016.

As per a release issued by IIMA, in his inaugural address, Singh cited that the Code has assumed larger significance during the Covid-19 pandemic and has been instrumental in saving both lives and livelihoods..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2022