Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
China
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


The US traders have benefited the most in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020, with profit of $4.1 billion, according to Chainalysis.

Published On : June 12, 2021
A)
Raahgir: The Wayfarers
B)
A Death in the Gunj
C)
Beyond the Himalayas
D)
Budhia Singh - Born to Run

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Raahgir: The Wayfarers


Raahgir: The Wayfarers filmmaker Goutam Ghose has also won the Best Director award at the UKAFF.

Published On : June 12, 2021
A)
Nashik
B)
GIFT City
C)
Gurugram
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - GIFT City


India’s first Maritime Cluster to be established in Gujarat State-run port operators and regulators in Gujarat told the media that India's first International Maritime Services Cluster would be set up by Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) at GIFT City.

Published On : June 12, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh


The Himachal Pradesh has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala


The Kerala Cabinet has given a go-ahead for the setting up of a COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit at the Life Science Park at Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Rabi Sankar
B)
Michael Patra
C)
M Rajeshwar Rao
D)
Mahesh Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahesh Kumar Jain


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Andaman Sea
B)
Arabian Sea
C)
Timor Sea
D)
Red Sea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andaman Sea


The 31st edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off in the Andaman Sea.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Rajesh Pendharkar
C)
Ravneet Singh
D)
K P Krishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Pendharkar


The Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Yes Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Bank


Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

Published On : June 11, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh


Recently, a team of wildlife enthusiasts have sighted two species of monal birds on Mount Eko Dumbing at 4,173 metres above mean sea level. It is located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.
Himalayan monal (Lophophorus impejanus) is widely distributed from Afghanistan to northeast India, the Sclater’s (Lophophorus sclateri) monal is found in China and Myanmar.

Published On : June 11, 2021