Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bangladesh
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


India evacuated its entire contingent of 15 CRPF personnel from Tripoli after the situation suddenly worsened in Libya. The CRPF contingent was deployed as a peacekeeping force in Tripoli. The military conflict in Libya escalated after forces of Field Marshal Khalifa Haftar launched an air strike yesterday in an area in Tripoli and the government vowed a major counteroffensive. The United Nations called for a two-hour truce to allow evacuations of civilians and the wounded. Rivalries between Haftar and the government threaten to plunge the country into a civil war. Indian Ambassador in Tunisia has the concurrent charge of Libya.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Chandra Shekhar Rajan
B)
Malini Shankar
C)
Vineet Nayyar
D)
Srinivasan Natarajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandra Shekhar Rajan


The non-executive director of IL&FS (Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services), Chandra Shekhar Rajan has been appointed as managing director of IL&FS. He will succeed Vineet Nayyar, who will be the executive vice chairman.This decision was taken under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak at the board meeting.Bijay Kumar was appointed as deputy managing director.The total outstanding debt of IL&FS is Rs 94,216 crore, and out of this Rs 48,470 crore is in the four holding companies IL&FS, IL&FS Financial Services, IL&FS Energy Development Company Ltd and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
B)
Depression: Let's talk
C)
Good health adds life to years
D)
Healthy heart beat, Healthy blood pressure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere


The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). And the theme for 2019 is Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurpreet Singh
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Bhaichung Bhutia
D)
Praful Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Praful Patel


Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations. Patel, who serves as a Senior Vice President at the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), was one of the eight candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Health and Family Welfare


Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and WHO formed a Solidarity Human Chain on 4 April 2019. This was done as part of the World Health Day celebrations to reaffirm their commitment to working collaboratively towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC).

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka


The Sri Lankan army has decided to conduct its largest ever military exercise titled 'Exercise Western Shield' in July 2019 to provide an opportunity for army trainees to march through areas that are not usually accessible to others, except forest conservation authorities. It will see participation of over 5,000 soldiers and will extend from Mannar to Puttalam, including Kalpitiya, Wilpattu National Park, Mavillu and Thabbowa Forest Reserves and the Western coastal belt. The exercise is coincided with 10 years since the end of the island's 30-year civil conflict between government troops and Tamil Tiger rebels.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Algeria
B)
Angola
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Kingdom of Jordan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kingdom of Jordan


Shri Anwar Haleem, IFS (Indian Foreign Service, batch of 1991 is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. He will take up the assignment at a short notice.He is currently working as the Senior Directing Staff in the National Defence College.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Copenhagen, Denmark
B)
Washington DC, US
C)
Paris, France
D)
Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen, Denmark


The first global multi-stakeholder conference on synergies is summoned by (UN DESA) the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the (UN FCCC) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change between the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Paris Agreement on climate change, in Copenhagen, Denmark. It is hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate.Before the UN High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF) provides a detailed analysis and review of SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) 13 on climate change in 2019, the conference will serve as an Expert Group Meeting (EGM) on SDG 13 (climate action). The objective of the Climate and SDGs Synergy Conference is to encourage action around the Sustainable Development Goals and provide strategies for boosting up the connection between the SDGs and climate action. It also focuses on maximising co-benefits by encouraging action from global, regional and country-level stakeholders.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
6th April
B)
5th April
C)
4th April
D)
3rd April

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th April


The United Nations' (UN) International day of Sport for Development and Peace(IDSDP) is observed annually on April 6 to recognize the power of sport in promoting peace and erasing cultural barriers worldwide.It is celebrated to promote healthy lifestyles and emphasizes the international Olympic Committee focus on giving as possible access to sport.The day is an annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change, community development and to foster peace and understanding.April 6 was declared as the IDSDP by United Nations in 2013 and has been celebrated each year ever since 2014.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Switzerland
B)
Spain
C)
France
D)
Belgium

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Belgium


Belgium continues to dominate the charts with 1737 points. The top three positions are unchanged with World Cup winner France in second spot ahead of Brazil, in third. England rose above Croatia, to reach No 4 this month. Indian football team gained two places to rise to 101 in the FIFA rankings. FIFA rankings: 1. Belgium 2. France 3. Brazil 4. England (+A) 5. Croatia (-A) 6. Uruguay (+A) 7. Portugal (-A) 8. Switzerland 9. Spain 10. Denmark.

Published On : July 11, 2021