CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
3
B)
4
C)
5
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4

Note :

Four astronauts, who are from Indian Air Force were selected for the first human space mission of India. Recently it was announced that the four astronauts will undergo a training in Russia for 11 months, which is to be started this month.
After the training phase in Russia, the astronauts will be trained in operation and simulation of the crew and service module in India, which has been designed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Before the first manned mission, ISRO will send a humanoid to space by the end of 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Puri
B)
Jaipur
C)
New Delhi
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the country’s first of its kind special exhibition on ‘Indian Heritage in Digital Space’ and a two-day-long first international heritage symposium in New Delhi.
The exhibition was organised in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and it will be made open to the general public for one month. Digital installations of Indian monuments were showcased, which were created under the Indian Digital Heritage (IDH) initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
5th
B)
6th
C)
15th
D)
16th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th

Note : Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi on 15 January 2020. Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar along with other senior officials of the Ministry, its associated Statutory/Autonomous Bodies and representatives from the States and Union Territories participated in the function.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sriharikota
B)
Devil's Island
C)
Cape Canaveral
D)
French Guiana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - French Guiana

Note : Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Canada
C)
North Korea
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brazil

Note : Brazil has announced that it is to open a new research base in Antarctica. Brazil's original scientific outpost was destroyed by fire 8 years ago. The Brazilian government has invested nearly $100 million in the reconstruction of the Comandante Ferraz Antarctic Station.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Nagaland
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Mizoram
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Arunachal Pradesh has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the IUCN on 13 January in Arunachal Pradesh.According to the MoU, the Arunachal Pradesh state government will collaborate with the IUCN and carry out a red-list assessment of the orchids in the state.The state has become the first state to initiate the International Union for Conservation of Nature's (IUCN) red listing at the state level.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
14th January
B)
15th January
C)
16th January
D)
17th January

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th January

Note : Army Day is observed on 15 January every year. India celebrates 72nd Army Day on 15 January 2020. The special event was organized on this day in the national capital, Delhi. Army Command headquarters in the national capital, as well as in other parts of the country, celebrate the occasion by organizing military parades and other shows of strength.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Microsoft
C)
Amazon
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon

Note :

Recently, the head of Amazon, Jeff Bezos announced that the company will invest $ 1 billion to digitise Small and Medium Businesses in India. Jeff also announced that Amazon India will export several ‘Make in India’ products, worth $10 billion, by the year 2025.
He made this announcement during his recent official visit to India, where he met many Small and Medium businessmen, top Indian business leaders and government officials. Recently, The Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) alleged that the company follows unfair business practices.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

Note :

The State Bank of India and the South-Central Railway recently signed an agreement for doorstep collection of earnings from all the 585 railway stations of the zone.
At present, the earnings of the smaller stations are sent through cash chest available with the Train Guards, the process being very tedious. The agreement will ensure collection of traffic earnings by the bank and it will be remitted to the Government account without any delay.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : The Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs was held on 13 January 2020. It was organized by the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI).The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during the program.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021