Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
10,000 crore
B)
7,500 crore
C)
6,500 crore
D)
5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6,500 crore


The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) has approved Tejas Mark-2 Project. The CCS has sanctioned "6,500 crore" rupees for designing and developing of Tejas Mark-2 fighter jet with prototypes, flight testing, and certification. 
 
The allocation comes in addition to the existing 2500 crore rupees sanctioned to HAL.
 
The advanced version of Tejas LCA will feature a series of additions to its flight and fight capabilities
 
Tejas 2.0 will be equipped with more powerful GE- F414 engines in the 98 Kilonewton thrust class, which will allow it to extend its flight range and carry additional payload and weapons as compared to the existing version.
 
The payload capacity of the Tejas Mark-2 jet will be four tonnes(4 Tonnes) as compared to three tonnes of the existing version. In addition to this, the new jet will also be equipped with an indigenously developed Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar, which will be a major upgrade from the existing ELTA's EL/M-2032 multi-mode radar.
 
Speaking to a news agency, IAF chief Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari said, Tejas Mark-2 will fill a critical capability void. He said, therefore, it is essential that all stakeholders should need to work in tandem to ensure the timely induction of this aircraft into IAF.
 
Air Chief Marshal said, in the view of rapidly depleting strength of fighter squadrons of IAF and phasing out of the MiG-21 aircraft in coming years, it is essential that laid down timelines for the projects are adhered to. 
 
Air Chief Marshal said, this decision will give a tremendous boost to the indigenous design and development of next-gen fighter aircraft. He highlighted that it would further Atmanirbhar Bharat's initiative in the domain of aircraft manufacturing..

Source : AIR

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
AICTE
B)
NCTE
C)
NCERT
D)
University Grants Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AICTE


The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) on Wednesday(31st August 2022) said it has signed a partnership agreement with Adobe to accelerate digital creativity skills across the country. 
 
Under the agreement, Adobe will offer courses and expertise for upskilling educators, and integrate digital creativity into the curriculum, to prepare students with the essential creative and digital literacy skills needed to thrive in today's digital-first world, according to a statement.
 
"In a world that's increasingly running on digital, there is a growing need for skilling, reskilling and upskilling across the entire educational spectrum. 
 
The government has been focused on spreading digital literacy and creating a future-ready workforce, and is pleased to announce AICTE's partnership with Adobe," AICTE Chairman Anil Sahasrabudhe said.
 
The partnership aims to empower over 75,000 educators across 10,000 higher education institutions with essential digital creativity skills by 2024..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Walmart
B)
Starbucks
C)
McDonald's
D)
Costa Coffee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Starbucks


Pune University Engineering graduate Laxman Narasimhan has been named as the new CEO of coffee giant "Starbucks" adding to the long list of Indian-origin corporates who are doing phenomenally well at various top decision-making positions across sectors globally, especially in the US.
 
Mr Narasimhan has become the chief executive officer-elect of the five-decade-old popular coffee chain Starbucks Coffee Company which has 34,000 stores worldwide and is the premier roaster and retailer of speciality coffee.
 
Mr Narasimhan is set to join the coffee chain as incoming CEO on October 1 this year, after relocating from London to Seattle and will work closely with interim head Howard Schultz, before assuming the top role and joining the Board on April 1, 2023.
 
The newly-appointed chief Mr Narasimhan brings nearly 30 years of experience leading and advising global consumer-facing brands. Most recently, he served as chief executive officer of Reckitt, an FTSE-12 listed multinational consumer health, hygiene and nutrition company, where he led the company through a major strategic transformation and a return to sustainable growth.
 
About Mr Narasimhan : Previously, the mechanical engineering graduate Mr Narasimhan held various leadership roles at PepsiCo, including as global chief commercial officer, where he was responsible for the company's long-term strategy and digital capabilities.
 
He also served as CEO of the company's Latin America, Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa operations, and previously as the CEO of PepsiCo Latin America, and the CFO of PepsiCo Americas Foods. Prior to PepsiCo, Mr Narasimhan was a senior partner at McKinsey & Company, where he focused on its consumer, retail and technology practices in the U.S., Asia and India and led the firm's thinking on the future of retail..

Source : NDTV

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Ministry of Family and Health Welfare
B)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Administration
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development


Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 across the nation from 1st Sept 2022 till 30th Sept 2022.

This year(2022), the objective of the Poshan Maah is to trigger Poshan Maah through Gram Panchayats as Poshan Panchayats with key focus on “Mahila aur Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha”. Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health.
 
In the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah the aim is to convert Jan Andolan into Jan Bhagidari to fulfill the Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat.
 
Our correspondent reports that the Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition- POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government's flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children under six years, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. 
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the programme from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan on 8 March, 2018. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, the government  has launched  Mission Poshan 2.0 as an integrated nutrition support program..

Source : News on Air

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi


The Delhi Police has decided to make forensic evidence mandatory in all criminal cases where the punishment is more than 6 years after the directions from Union Home Minister Amit Shah. The decision has been taken to boost the conviction rate in Delhi and to integrate the Criminal Justice System with forensic science investigation.

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat


Union Agriculture Minister "Narendra Singh Tomar" inaugurated the Regional office of the Coconut Development Board(CDB) at Junagadh in Gujarat on the occasion of World Coconut Day 2022.
 
The minister also virtually inaugurated the World Coconut Day celebration at Kochi in Kerala.
 
Addressing the coconut farmers, the Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to enhance agricultural productivity in the country and increase the income of the farmers.
 
Junagadh, Gir Somnath, and Porbandar districts are the major centres of coconut production in the state. Coconut is grown in an area of nearly 25,000 hectares in the state.
 
World Coconut Day is celebrated every year on 2nd September to commemorate the Foundation Day of the International Coconut Community (ICC). The main theme of World Coconut Day this year is - Cultivate coconut for a happy future and life..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
30th August
B)
31st August
C)
1st September
D)
2nd September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2nd September


World Coconut Day is celebrated on 2nd September every year. This day is observed to highlight the importance of coconuts and spread information about their various advantages. Coconuts are one of the most popular and multipurpose fruits in the world.

The drink is not only naturally sweet but also provides a boost of hydration and several important nutrients to the body. Many believe that coconut water also aids weight loss because of its nutrient qualities with fairly low calories. 
 
For the unversed, coconut is a member of the drupe family and is mostly found in tropical countries. This fruit is most popular in the Asian-Pacific region.
 
World Coconut Day 2022 Theme : The World Coconut Day theme for the year 2022 is "Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life".
 
World Coconut Day 2022 History and Significance : The coconut palm is frequently referred to as the “tree of life" because of its multipurpose use as food, medicine, and cosmetics, among others. The first world coconut day was observed on September 2, 2009, by the Asia Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) to spread awareness of the value of coconuts and their impact on society.
 
Since then, the UN-ESCAP (United Nations Economic and Social Commission for the Asia Pacific) has authorised the APCC to celebrate this day each year on September 2
 
With the help of the Coconut Development Board (CDB), World Coconut Day is observed in several Indian states such as Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, etc..

Source : DNA India

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
$2.4 billion
B)
$2.9 billion
C)
$3.6 billion
D)
$4.5 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $2.9 billion


Bankrupt Sri Lanka 1st Sep 2022 agreed a conditional $2.9 billion bailout with International Monetary Fund(IMF) negotiators, as the island nation seeks to overcome a bruising economic crisis that saw its president flee the country.
 
Months of acute food, fuel and medicine shortages, extended blackouts and runaway inflation have plagued the country after it ran out of dollars to finance even the most essential imports.
 
Sri Lanka has defaulted on its $51 billion foreign debt and in July angry protesters stormed the home of then-president Gotabaya Rajapaksa, with the leader subsequently fleeing the island and issuing his resignation from Singapore.
 
"This is an important step in the history of our country," said successor President Ranil Wickremesinghe of the IMF deal..

Source : The Daily Star

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Jasprit Bumrah
B)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
C)
Ravindra Jadeja
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jasprit Bumrah


Brainchild of industry pioneer Sudip Ghose, Acefour Accessories, a travel accessories company, has signed Jasprit Bumrah as brand ambassador for its eco-friendly luggage brand "uppercase" for two years
 
Jasprit Bumrah, exclusively managed by RISE Worldwide, a Reliance initiative and India's largest sports and entertainment company, will lead the D2C brand's 'Never Ordinary' campaign. His extraordinary game across formats makes him the perfect fit to represent the brand.
 
The campaign 'Never Ordinary' is spread across a series of creatives, weaved in a way that tells the features and USPs of the uppercase's bags. The films showcase the uppercase's bags as a perfect everyday companion that is eco-friendly in nature.
 
It highlights that uppercase bags are GRS (Global Recycle Standard)-certified sustainable travel gear. It essentially makes uppercase one of the first travel accessories brands in India to meet international product standards and recycled content certification, which comes with social and environmental practices and no hazardous chemicals restrictions. The creative showcasing of the efficacy of the gears is now live across OTT and social media platforms.
 
uppercase's gears are not only fashionably sustainable but also come with rainproof zippers, 3X more water resistance material, and premium recycled fabric with quality so good that backpacks can stand even when unstuffed. 
 
The bags are handcrafted and right-sized for different needs. The soft luggage is so sturdy that the brand is giving a 2500-day international warranty. For probably the first time in the industry, we will see all-over printed soft luggage at these price points.
 
Talking about roping in Bumrah, Sudip Ghose, Spokesperson/Founder of uppercase, said, "Our brand is young, dynamic, and never ordinary, just like Jasprit Bumrah. 
 
Co-founder and Chief Business Officer (CBO) of uppercase, Shivaprasad, said, "Jasprit Bumrah has shown over the years he is never ordinary with his terrific bowling spells, world record batting feat and being a leader on the field..

Published On : September 2, 2022
A)
Mr. K V L Narayan Rao
B)
Dr Vasudha Gupta
C)
Punit Goenka
D)
Digvijay Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Vasudha Gupta


Senior Indian Information Service officer, Dr. Vasudha Gupta 1st September 2022 assumed the charge of Director General of News Services Division, All India Radio
 
A 1989-batch Officer Dr. Gupta has served in various capacities in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in an over 32 year long career. Before her appointment as Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio, she was serving as DG, Press Information Bureau.
 
During her stint at Press Information Bureau(PIB), she played an instrumental role in devising and implementation of information dissemination products during the challenging period of COVID-19 pandemic. 
 
She is credited for leading the important initiative of developing a feedback dashboard for the Government of India across various media platforms, as also, establishment of Fact Check system for the government. 
 
A Ph.D in Finance from Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, Dr. Vasudha Gupta helped in the introduction of social media platforms in regional languages through All India Radio while she was posted as Additional Director General in AIR News..

Source : News on Air

Published On : September 2, 2022