Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kolkata
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Kolhapur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note :

Kolkata mayor, Firhad Hakim recently said that Kolkata has become the first major metropolitan city in India to make a detailed biodiversity register. The state environment minister Sr. Ratan De Nag also claimed it on Sunday(22nd May 2022).
 
According to a report released by Hakim, the 520-page long document listed 399 species of plants. These species include 138 trees, 126 Chinese vegetables, 33 medicinal plants and nearly 100 other plants.
 
The report also listed 283 fauna species, including nearly 70 butterflies, 47 fish, 84 birds, and 22 mammals.
 
The biodiversity management committee of Kolkata Municipal Corporation, supervised by the West Bengal biodiversity board has prepared the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR)..

Source : Times Now News

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Shri Bhaskar Bhat
B)
Shri Umamaheshwar Rao
C)
Shri Lalit Kumar Awasthi
D)
Shri Mahesh Chandra Govil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Bhaskar Bhat

Note :

Inauguration of PARAM PORUL Super Computer at NIT Trichy- Under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli has become part of the National Super Computing Mission (NSM), of the Government of India. The centre is named as PARAM PORUL and was inaugurated by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Trichy in the presence of the Dr. G. Aghila, Director NIT Trichy. Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator and HoD, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Namrata Pathak, Scientist, DST, Shri E. Magesh, DG, CDAC, Mr. Navin Kumar, Scientist D, MeitY, Mr. S. A. Kumar, Advisor, MeitY, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director, NSM, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, CDAC Pune, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Shri Prasad, CDAC, Shri Mohammed Sajeed, CDAC graced the inauguration. The PARAM PORUL supercomputer centre was launched for public use.
 
NIT Tiruchirappalli is the only NIT to be part of the NSM amongst all other IITs and NABI. The objective of the NSM is to empower technology institutions with high-performance computing capabilities that can be used for solving computationally intensive problems. Based on the proposal submitted by the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli to the NSM – Infrastructure team, the institution has been sanctioned a Super Computer worth Rs.19 crores by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
May 26th
B)
May 25th
C)
May 24th
D)
May 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 25th

Note : National Missing Children’s Day is commemorated on May 25th to remember missing children and spread the word about child abduction. All around the country, various organizations organize events to spread the word about the safety of children. The day serves as a reminder to strengthen our efforts to try to reunite the children who are missing with their families and honor all those who are working for the cause..

Source : National Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Balram Bhargava
B)
Rajiv Gauba
C)
Rajesh Bhushan
D)
Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Bhushan

Note :

Union Health Secretary "Rajesh Bhushan" has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).
 
The Committee B primarily discusses administrative and financial matters of the World Health Organization (WHO).
 
Each year, the World Health Assembly has a long and complex list of health challenges and responses to review and the Assembly functions through two committees -- A and B..

source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Manoj Singh
B)
Gurpreet Bedi
C)
Abhilasha Bhakar
D)
Mohinder K Midha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohinder K Midha

Note :

An Indian-origin politician from the UK’s Opposition Labour Party, Councillor Mohinder K Midha, has been elected mayor of Ealing Council in west London, becoming the first female mayor of a local London council belonging to the Dalit community. Midha was elected for the next year’s term of 2022-23 at a council meeting on Tuesday(24th May 2022). We are so proud that Cllr Mohinder Midha has been elected Mayor of Ealing for the next year, the Labour Party in Ealing said in a statement. The election is being celebrated by the British Dalit community as a proud moment.
 
The first ever Dalit woman mayor in the UK. A proud moment for us, said Santosh Dass, chair of the Federation of Ambedkarite and Buddhist Organisation (FABO) UK, an umbrella group representing Dalit rights in the country. Midha, who was re-elected as a Labour councillor for the Dormers Wells ward in the Ealing Council in the May 5 local elections in London, had been serving as the Deputy Mayor for the council previously.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
Asiya Andrabi
B)
Yaseen Hamdani
C)
Maulana Mohammad Abbas Ansari
D)
Yasin Malik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yasin Malik

Note :

A Delhi court on Wednesday(25th May 2022) awarded life imprisonment to Yasin Malik, one of the foremost separatist leaders of Jammu and Kashmir, in a terror funding case, saying the crimes were intended to strike at the "heart of the idea of India" and intended to forcefully secede J&K from Union of India.
 
Special Judge Praveen Singh awarded varying jail terms to Malik for offences under the stringent anti-terror law--Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the IPC, rejecting the NIA's plea for capital punishment.
 
He said the crimes for which Malik was convicted were of very serious nature..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
NWM
B)
NMCG
C)
NRCD
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NMCG

Note :

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) 25th May 2022 signed two quadripartite agreements for development of sewage infrastructure, including a 35 MLD STP, for Maheshtala in West Bengal under Hybrid Annuity Mode at a total cost of Rs. 273.52 crore.

One agreement is an Escrow Agreement between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Kolkata Metropolitan Development Authority (KMDA), M/s. Maheshtala Waste Water Management Private Limited (MWWMPL) and Union Bank of India. The other agreement is a Substitution Agreement between NMCG, KMDA, MWWMPL and Oesterreichische Entwicklungsbank (Development Bank of Austria).
 
The Agreements were signed in the presence of Mr. G. Asok Kumar, DG, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ms. Katharina Wieser, Ambassador of Austria to India, Mr. S R Meena, DDG, Mr. D P Mathuria, ED (Technical), Mr. Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), Mr. S P Vashishtha, ED (Admin) and Mr. Hans-Jörg Hörtnagl, Austrian Trade Commission, Mrs. Antara Acharya, Project Director, State Program Management Group, West Bengal..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

The Taliban have signed an agreement with the United Arab Emirates on operating airports in Afghanistan, the group's transportation and civil aviation minister said on Tuesday, after months of talks with the UAE, Turkey and Qatar.
 
Taliban's deputy minister of transport and civil aviation Ghulam Jailani Wafa signed a deal on Tuesday with a GAAC corporation representative in the presence of Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar, first deputy prime minister..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
June 09, 2022
B)
June 16, 2022
C)
June 21, 2022
D)
June 29, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - June 21, 2022

Note : Shri Ramayana Yatra train, an 18-day special tourist train will be launched by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) on June 21, 2022. Shri Ramayana Yatra Train will take the pilgrims to the sacred places that are associated with the life of Lord Ram..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
A)
May 27th
B)
May 28th
C)
May 29th
D)
May 30th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 27th

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India's biggest Drone Festival-Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 at 10 AM on 27th May 2022 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
 
The Prime Minister will interact with Kisan drone pilots. He will witness open-air drone demonstrations and interact with startups in the drone exhibition centre.
 
During this two-day Bharat Drone Mahotsav, over 1600 delegates will participate.
 
Several industry leaders, government officials, foreign diplomats, representatives from Public Sector Units, private companies and drone startups will participate in the Mahotsav and deliberate upon India’s Civil Aviation sector.
 
More than 70 exhibitors will display drones at the exhibition. Mahotsav will also witness virtual awards presentation ceremony of drone pilot certificates, product launches, flying demonstrations, display of a Made in India Drone Taxi prototype among others..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022