Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
6%
B)
5%
C)
4%
D)
3%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4%

Note :

Latest Post Office Small Saving Scheme Interest Rates – Scheme wise
 
Here are the latest and revised post office interest rates applicable for the period – 1st October 2021 to 31st December 2021.
 
1)  Post Office Savings Account – 4%
2)  Post Office FD rates for 1 Year – 5.5%
3)  Post Office FD rates for 2 Years – 5.5%
4)  Post Office FD rates for 3 Years – 5.5%
5)  Post Office FD rates for 5 Years – 6.7%
6)  Post Office Recurring Deposit Rates – 5.8%
7)  Senior Citizen Savings Scheme (SCSS) interest rates – 7.4%
8)  Post Office Monthly Income Scheme interest rate – 6.6%
9)  NSC interest rate – 6.8%
10)  Post Office PPF Interest Rate – 7.1%
11)  Kisan Vikas Patra rate – 6.9%
12)  Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) interest rate – 7.6%

   Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
6.6%
B)
7.6%
C)
8.6%
D)
9.6%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7.6%

Note : * Ministry of Finance has kept interest rates on small saving schemes unchanged for the period October to December, 2021. Post office schemes / small saving schemes are considered as the safest investments as these are sovereign i.e., guaranteed by Government of India. In this article we would provide latest post office small saving scheme interest rates for October to December-2021.

* Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) interest rate – 7.6%

   Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Rs 1.31 lakh crore
B)
Rs 1.41 lakh crore
C)
Rs 1.51 lakh crore
D)
Rs 1.61 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1.41 lakh crore

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) on October 01, 2021, from Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around Rs 1.41 lakh crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Kerala
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note : West Bengal is the highest contributor to the small saving schemes while Uttar Pradesh is the second top contributor.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Ryan Miller
B)
Devika Singh
C)
Sandeep Maini
D)
Nisha Desai Biswal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nisha Desai Biswal

Note :

Nisha Desai Biswal, president of US-India Business Council(USIBC) and a former US diplomat, was speaking at a dinner hosted by Indiaspora.
 
"The time has come for us to get serious about where the next frontier is in US India ties. And neither for the United States, nor for India, is it tenable for two of the largest economies in the world to be outside of the TPP (Trans-Pacific Partnership) and to not have a trade architecture in place between the two of them," Nisha Desai Biswal, president of US India Business Council said.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
September 29
B)
September 30
C)
October 1
D)
October 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 1

Note :

Every year, International Coffee Day is observed on October 1, to celebrate and promote the use of coffee. There are many who believe that coffee might pose ill effects on their health, therefore, on this day people are educated about the various benefits of this beverage. On International Coffee Day, the hard work and efforts of these workers and people who are associated with the coffee industry are also recognised.
 
History of the day :  For the first time, International Coffee Day was celebrated back in 2015. The International Coffee Organisation (ICO) decided to dedicate the day to all coffee lovers in 2014, but the first official Coffee Day was launched in 2015 in Milan. However, different countries celebrate their own national coffee days on different dates. Back in 1997, the ICO first celebrated International Coffee Day in China and later in 2009, it celebrated the day in Taiwan. Nepal observed the first International Coffee Day on November 17, 2005.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venezuela

Note :

Venezuela on October 1, 2021 introduced a new currency with six fewer zeros. The highest denomination of the new currency will be 100 bolivars, as compared to the earlier higher denomination of 1 million bolivar. 
 
Venezuela's old currency had almost become worthless as a result of years of the world’s worst inflation. The new currency is expected to help ease both cash transactions and bookkeeping calculations.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
North Korea
C)
Australian
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australian

Note : Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced on October 1, 2021 that an 18-month ban on Australians travelling abroad will be lifted  from next month, easing one of the toughest COVID-19 restrictions imposed globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

* Sri Lanka has banned the import of organic fertilisers manufactured in China after state agriculture authorities detected harmful bacteria in them for the second time.

* Sri Lanka was to import 99,000 metric tonnes of organic fertiliser at a cost of 63 million dollars from China’s Qingdao Seawin Biotech Group Co Ltd.

* China manufactured organic fertilisers that contained a microorganism identified as ‘Erwinia’.

* Agriculture experts warned that China’s organic fertiliser importation would create an agricultural disaster in the island nation.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
September 28
B)
September 29
C)
September 30
D)
October 1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 1

Note : International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 every year. This day came into effect after the voting was carried out in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 14th of December in 1990. This day is observed to raise awareness on issues related to elderly people across the globe. It is also a day to applaud the contributions of elderly people to society. The 1st International Day of Older Persons was observed on 1st of October in 1991. 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021