Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha


Odisha cabinet on Saturday (21st Jan 2023) cleared the inclusion of 22 castes in the list of Socially and Economically Backward Classes (SEBC).
 
“The Cabinet has been pleased to approve the proposed Amendment of the Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes (OSCBC) Act, 1993 by inserting subsection 3 under Section – 9, enabling the State Government to include such Backward Classes in the State list of SEBCs, if the said Backward Classes have been specified in the central list of OBCs for the State of Odisha.”
 
It further said that Article 15(4) of the Constitution of India enables the State to make any special provisions for the advancement of any Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of citizens.

Further, Article 46 of the Constitution of India provides that, the State shall promote, with special care, the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation...

Source : The Print

Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam


Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma 21st Jan 2023 said the centre will send a proposal to UNESCO for nominating Charaideo Maidam of the Ahom Kingdom as a World Heritage Site.

Mr Sarma told reporters that out of 52 tentative sites across the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chosen Assam's Charaideo Maidam.

Mr Sarma said they wrote to PM Modi on 16 January 2023 regarding the matter.

He said the Assam government has submitted the World Heritage Nomination Dossier of the cultural heritage site of Moidams, or the mound burial system of the Ahom dynasty in Charaideo to the Archaeological Survey of India, for onward submission to UNESCO for evaluation 2023.

History and Significance of Charaideo Maidams :

* The Charaideo Maidams represent the late medieval mound burial tradition of the Tai Ahom community in Assam. Charaideo Maidam, about 28 km from Sivasagar city, is also famously known as the "Pyramids of Assam".

* Charaideo is said to have served as the capital of the Ahom kingdom. There are some 31 maidams belonging to kings and some 160 of queens.

* The Ahoms ruled Assam for more than 600 years. British took over Assam in 1826 ending the rule of Ahoms over the state. The Charaideo is situated more than 400 km east of Guwahati. It was the first capital of the Ahom dynasty and was founded by Chao Lung Siu-Ka-Pha in 1253.

* Till now, 386 Maidams are explored and 90 royal burials at Charaideo are preserved. These burials are seen as a showpiece of the mound burial tradition of the Ahom community. After the 18th Century, Ahoms adopted the Hindu cremation method and began to entomb the cremated bones and ashes in a Maidam at Charaideo.

* In the present scenario, the Maidams are managed by the Archeological Survey of India and the State Department of Archaeology under the Ancient Monuments and sites Remains Act 1958 and under the Assam Ancient Monuments and Records Act 1959.

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
WHO
B)
UNESCO
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNDP


The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and FMCG giant Hindustan Unilever (HUL) on Monday (23rd Jan 2023) announced the launch of an Inclusive Circular Economy project, which focuses on the end-to-end management of plastic waste by promoting the segregation of waste at source, collection of the segregated waste, and setting up material recovery facilities (MRFs) for recycling all kinds of plastic waste along the value chain.

* Recognising the critical role of safai saathis or waste-pickers in the country’s waste management sector, the social inclusion of waste pickers is a key focus of the project.

* It will reach 20,000 safai saathis across India in Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Cuttack, and Kolkata, among others, with access to government welfare schemes and linkages.

* The partnership is the first-of-its-kind attempt to promote the social inclusion of safai saathis at this scale in India, according to a statement released on Monday (23rd Jan 2023).

* It will also help build the capacities of urban local bodies for adopting the MRFs or Swachhata Kendra model for plastic and dry waste management in other cities. Further, to ensure better waste management and recycling of plastic waste, the project will also reach out to 100,000 households for segregation at source.

* HUL Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Sanjiv Mehta said, “We need collaborative efforts towards effective waste management. Our vision is one where key stakeholders work together to ensure the problem of plastic waste is systematically and efficiently addressed.”

* The CEO said the partnership between HUL and UNDP is a holistic and replicable model that promotes plastic circularity and collective action. “The partnership will also promote the social inclusion of the invisible superheroes of our society, safai saathis, at scale.”...

Source : The Print

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
18
B)
21
C)
23
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23


During the Republic Day parade on January 26, 2023, twenty-three tableaux - 17 from States/Union Territories and six from various Ministries/Departments - will roll down the Kartavya Path, symbolizing the nation's rich cultural legacy, economic prosperity, and strong internal and external security.

The States/UTs tableaux for the Republic Day parade were chosen on a zonal basis...

Source : PIB

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


The Business 20 (B20) inaugural meeting, which is part of the G20, began on January 23, 2023, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The inaugural meeting is attended by Union ministers Piyush Goyal and Ashwini Vaishnaw, Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, India's Sherpa for the G20, Amitabh Kant, Tata Sons Chairman N Chandrasekaran, and a slew of national and international business executives.

Stressing upon sustainable development, Mr. Goyal further said that India wishes to inspire the world to have greater degrees of dialogue and concern for the planet and the future of our children.

 More than 500 delegates including more than 200 International business representatives deliberated upon various global issues including climate change, sustainability, digital transformation, and financial inclusion during several plenary sessions organised today.

State Finance Minister Kanubhai Desai and Industries Minister Balvant Sinh Rajput showcased business and investment opportunities in Gujarat in the special session held today as part of the meet. ..

Source : AIR

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) launched the ‘Hakku Patra’ (land title deed) distribution drive for over 52,000 nomadic Lambani (Banjara) families in five districts in north Karnataka.

The Prime Minister distributed ‘Hakku Patra’ to five nomadic couples on the occasion.

This Hakku Patra will secure future of thousands of people living in the “Thandas” (Lambani habitats) in Kalaburagi, Bidar, Yadgiri, Raichur and Vijayapura districts, he noted.

Way back in 1993, it was recommended to give revenue village status to ‘Thandas’ but the political party that remained in power for the longest period used the Lambanis as the vote-bank and never tried to improve the living condition of these backward families, he claimed.

“Those living in Thandas had to wage a long struggle for their rights and face many difficulties. They had to wait for a long time”...

Source : The Print

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Jagdeep Dhankhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Droupadi Murmu


The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2023 on 11 children at an award ceremony held in New Delhi today (January 23, 2023).

Speaking on the occasion, the President said that children are the invaluable assets of our country. Every effort made to build their future would shape the future of our society and country.

We should make every effort for their safe and happy childhood and bright future. By awarding the children, we are encouraging and honouring their contribution in nation-building.

The President said that some of the award winners have shown such indomitable courage and valour at such a young age that she was not only surprised but also overwhelmed to know about them. Their examples are inspirational for all children and youth.

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are being conferred upon children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in six categories - Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Scholastic, Social Service and Sports

This year (2023), awards were presented in the categories of Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service and Sports..

Source : PIB

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
January 20
B)
January 21
C)
January 22
D)
January 23

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 23


Parakram Diwas is celebrated on January 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose.

This year (2023) marks the 126th birth anniversary of Bose, fondly known as ‘Netaji’.

Here are ten things to know about Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose :

1) The charismatic leader who gave popular slogans like “Delhi Chalo” was born on January 23, 1897, in Cuttack, Bengal division, Odisha.

2) His appealing slogan - "Tum mujhe khoon do, mai tumhe azadi doonga (You give me blood, I will give you freedom)”- fuelled Indians with patriotism during the freedom struggle.

3) Born to Jankinath, a prominent lawyer, and Prabhavati, Bose was the 9th child among their 14 children including 8 sons and 6 daughters.

4) He attended Presidency College, Calcutta, till his suspension in 1916 due to nationalist activities. Later he graduated from Scottish Churches College in 1919.

5) To prepare for the Indian civil service examination, he was sent by his parents to England's University of Cambridge.

6) After clearing the examination in 1920, Bose resigned a year later, in April 1921, following news of nationalist turmoil in his homeland and hurried back to India.

7) In India, Bose joined the Indian National Congress, but with time, refuted from Mahatma Gandhi's less confrontational approach.

8) In 1938, he became the president of the Indian National Congress. But resigned a year later despite defeating his rival in reelection.

9) On October 21, 1943, Bose formed ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ and later started Azad Hind radio station in Germany

10) He went missing on August 18, 1945, after a plane crash in Taiwan. Out of three inquiry commissions on the accident, two claimed he died due to the crash while one stated was alive after the tragedy.

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Election Commission of India
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Election Commission of India (ECI)


The Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 2nd International Conference on the theme ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ at New Delhi on 23-24 January, 2023.

* ECI is leading the Cohort on Elections Integrity which was established as a follow up to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held virtually in December, 2021.

* The first international conference of the Cohort was organized on 31 Oct – 01 Nov, 2022 at New Delhi on the topic ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ where nearly 50 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 11 countries participated.

* The two-day international conference will be inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar. The concluding session will be chaired by Election Commissioner of India, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner of India will chair the first technical session. ECI, as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’, took a collaborative approach and invited Greece, Mauritius and IFES to be co-leads for the Cohort.

* ECI has invited International Foundation for Electoral Systems and International IDEA, apart from EMBs and Government counterparts dealing with the conduct of elections worldwide.

* Around 43 Participants from 17 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Chile, Croatia, Dominica, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Kiribati, Mauritius, Nepal, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines and Suriname and 06 participants from international organisations namely, IFES, International IDEA are expected to join.

* The representatives from a number of foreign missions located at New Delhi are also expected to attend the conference...

Source : PIB

Published On : January 23, 2023
A)
21
B)
23
C)
26
D)
30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21


Prime Minister Narendra Modi named the 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman and Nicobar Islands after Param Vir Chakra awardees in a ceremony on Monday (23rd January 2023) on the occasion of Parakram Diwas.

* PM Modi also unveiled the model of the National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, earlier known as Ross Islands.

* Home Minister Amit Shah was also present at the ceremony in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

* The largest unnamed island was named after the first Param Vir Chakra awardee, Major Somnath Sharma, who lost his life in action on November 3, 1947 while fighting Pakistani infiltrators near Srinagar Airport.

* "These islands have been named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees, viz. Major Somnath Sharma; Subedar and Hony Captain (then Lance Naik) Karam Singh, MM; 2nd Lt. Rama Raghoba Rane; Nayak Jadunath Singh; Company Havildar Major Piru Singh; Capt GS Salaria; Lieutenant Colonel (then Major) Dhan Singh Thapa; Subedar Joginder Singh; Major Shaitan Singh; CQMH. Abdul Hamid; Lt Col Ardeshir Burzorji Tarapore; Lance Naik Albert Ekka; Major Hoshiar Singh; 2nd Lt. Arun Khetrapal; Flying Officer Nirmaljit Singh Sekhon; Major Ramaswamy Parameswaran; Naib Subedar Bana Singh; Captain Vikram Batra; Lt Manoj Kumar Pandey; Subedar Major (then Rifleman) Sanjay Kumar; and Subedar Major Retd (Hony Captain) Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav." ...

Source : NDTV

Published On : January 23, 2023