CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Liz Truss
B)
Priti Patel
C)
Penny Mordaunt
D)
Andrea Leadsom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priti Patel

Note : Priti Patel has been appointed as Britain's Home Secretary in the newly-unveiled Boris Johnson Cabinet. She has become the Britain's first Indian-origin Home Secretary.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Environment
B)
Education & Skill Training
C)
Agriculture & Rural Development
D)
Health & Sanitation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Health & Sanitation

Note : 3rd Edition of the CSR Journal Excellence Awards honoured 6 firms for the best practices in Corporate Social Responsibility. YES Bank Ltd. won in the category "Health & Sanitation", where Tata Power won in the category "Education & Skill Training", Mahindra & Mahindra won in the category "Environment", Hindustan Zinc won in the category "Agriculture & Rural Development", Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. won in the category "Sports" and ReNew Power won in the category "Women Empowerment & Child Welfare".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Central Armed Police Forces
B)
Railway Protection Force
C)
Border Security Force
D)
Central Reserve Police Force

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Reserve Police Force

Note : India's largest Central Armed Police Force, CRPF( Central Reserve Police Force) unveiled the country's first prototype of a body protector for women personnel. It has been jointly developed after over two years of research by CRPF and Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), which functions under the DRDO(Defence Research and Development Organisation). The multi-design black coloured "gender-specific protective gear" weighs 6 kg cost around Rs 9000 would protect an individual from the neck to the toe with chest, hand, legs, shin and thigh guards. 8,000 women personnel in CRPF will be benefited by the protective gear & help them during riot-control duties and regulation of public protests.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lotus
B)
Rhododendron
C)
Golden Shower
D)
Not declared

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

Note : Lotus, the beautiful flower comes from the family of Nelumbo nucifera, has been selected by the government of Haryana, an Indian state as state flower.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deutsche Bank
B)
Barclays Bank
C)
Standard Chartered
D)
DBS Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Standard Chartered

Note : UK- based Standard Chartered will be the first foreign bank to launch operations at International Financial Service Centre (IFSC). The bank has received in-principle regulatory approvals to set up its IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-city (GIFT city).Tapan Ray, MD & CEO of GIFT City said that with the presence of Standard Chartered, the IFSC ecosystem will be formidable.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jagdish Singh
B)
Shiva Thapa
C)
Mohammed Ali Qamar
D)
Vikas Krishan Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shiva Thapa

Note : Four-time Asian medallist Shiva Thapa has become the India's first gold-medallist at the President's Cup boxing tournament after getting a walkover in the finals in Astana, Kazakhstan on July 20, 2019. It was his international debut in the newly-introduced Olympic category of 63kg. Thapa was to fight Kazakhstan's Zakir Safiullin in the summit clash but his opponent had to pull out due to injury. Earlier, this year, Thapa had lost to Safiullin in the 2019 Asian Championship semifinal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lt Gen Anil Chauhan
B)
Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane
C)
Lt Gen D Anbu
D)
Lt Gen Bipin Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane

Note : Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, the Commander of Eastern Army, was appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Army. Naravane will succeed Lt Gen D Anbu, who will retire on August 31, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
OpenAI
B)
AI Town
C)
Tech to Tech
D)
World of AI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - OpenAI

Note : San Francisco-based AI research lab OpenAI has raised USD 1 billion from Microsoft. Company's ambition is to democratise AI, while always keeping AI safety front and centre, so everyone can benefit. OpenAI was Co-founded by Elon Musk in 2015, who left its board and daily operations in 2018 to avoid a conflict of interest with Tesla.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Unite India, Make India
B)
India:Force in Transit
C)
India: Rise of Futurism
D)
India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub

Note : The defence ministry will hold its 11th biennial arms exhibition 'DefExpo 2020' in Lucknow, next year from February 5-8 in line with Modi government's big push to develop Uttar Pradesh as one of the two major defence manufacturing hubs. The theme of DefExpo will be "India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MetroTank
B)
Metrolight
C)
Metrolite
D)
MetroRail

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Metrolite

Note : The Union Government has proposed light urban rail transit system - 'Metrolite' - in small cities and towns having lower projection of ridership, with each train having three coaches and a restricted speed of 25 kmph. The 'Metrolite' can be developed at a lower cost in comparison with existing metro system & will also act as feeder system to high capacity Metro. The three-coach train will have capacity of carrying 300 passengers. Sources said the government would provide financial assistance to states to implement the light urban rail transit system. It will have a dedicated path separating the road traffic with it. For segregation with road traffic, fencing can be provided on either side of network. The 'Metrolite' system will have shelter platforms. Metrolite platforms will not have AFC gates, platform screen doors, X-ray and baggage scanner.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021