Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
CSIR-CMERI
B)
CSIR-CFTRI
C)
CSIR-AMPRI
D)
CSIR-CCMB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CSIR-CCMB


CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) based in Hyderabad is currently employing several tools and approaches in the countries to fight against COVID-19. The tools include Testing patient samples, Training on COVID-19 Testing, Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome, Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
10 April
B)
11 April
C)
12 April
D)
13 April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13 April


Maha Bishuba Pana Sankranti is celebrated as the Odia New Year on 13 April. Pana Sankranti begins on 13 April every year. The day is named after "Pana", a drink offering. The day is celebrated with great joy, social, cultural and religious performances. The reason the day is observed is that it is the first day of the solar year. Only on this day, the Sun fully rests on the equator on two occasions namely 'Mesha Sankranti' and 'Tula Sankranti'. After Mesha Sankranti, the Sun moves in the northern direction to the side where India is situated to the north of the equator. Hence from this day of the first movement of the Sun from Mesha Sankranti that the New Year is counted.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ICICI Lombard
B)
Future Generali India Insurance
C)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D)
ManipalCigna Health Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Lombard


E-commerce firm Flipkart, announced the launch of health insurance policies on its platform covering COVID-19, in partnership with India's leading insurers ICICI Lombard named 'Covid-19 Protection Cover'. It is priced at an annual premium of Rs 159. The product provides an instant Rs 25,000 benefit plan paid to the customer if he tests positive for Covid-19.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Shaktikanta Das
D)
Duvvuri Subbarao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Raghuram Rajan


IMF MD Kristalina Georgieva has named 12 people including former RBI governor Raghuram Rajan to her external advisory group. These people have been included with the objective of providing perspectives from around the world on key developments and policy issues and responses to the exceptional challenges the world now faces due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
10 April
B)
11 April
C)
12 April
D)
13 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12 April


International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on 12 April. The day commemorates the anniversary of Yuri Gagarin's historic spaceflight in 1961. The day is celebrated as the Cosmonautics Day in Russia. The day aims to ensure the countries realize the aspiration to maintain outer space for peaceful purposes.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Over Rs.38,000 crore
B)
Over Rs.28,000 crore
C)
Over Rs.18,000 crore
D)
Over Rs.8,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Over Rs.28,000 crore


Centre has provided over Rs.28,000 crore support through Direct Benefit Transfer to around 32 crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) announced in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Amitabh Bachchan
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Shahrukh Khan
D)
Akshay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amitabh Bachchan


In a Twitter campaign launched in public interest, the RBI emphasised on transacting digitally as it gives the convenience of making payments anytime and anywhere.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) and Fortis Healthcare
B)
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) and AIIMS, Rishikesh
C)
ISRO and Apollo Hospital, Delhi
D)
DRDO and AIIMS, Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) and AIIMS, Rishikesh


Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) and AIIMS, Rishikesh have jointly developed a remote patient health monitoring system to the condition of COVID-19 patients without healthcare workers risking exposure to them. The device has non-invasive sensors to measure the main parameters of the patient such as patient: temperature, pulse rate, saturated oxygen level and respiration rate.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
8 April
B)
9 April
C)
10 April
D)
11 April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11 April


National Safe Motherhood Day observed 11 April. The day aims to raise awareness about the proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant and lactating women. The day also aims to spread awareness about healthcare facilities for women. India became the first country to officially declare a National Safe Motherhood Day in the world.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Odisha
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


Odisha on April 9, 2020 became the first state to prolong the coronavirus lockdown which has been extended till April 30. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik made the announcement after a Cabinet meeting.

Published On : July 17, 2021