CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SBI General Insurance
B)
Oriental India Insurance Company
C)
Bharti Axa General Insurance
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oriental India Insurance Company

Note : National Insurance Company Limited, United India Assurance Company Limited and Oriental India Insurance Company Limited soon to be merged into a single insurance entity. The move was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her maiden Budget 2019 speech.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deloitte
B)
Accenture
C)
Cognizant
D)
Tech Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Accenture

Note : Accenture Inc, a consulting and outsourcing services provider, appointed Julie Sweet as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) succeeding David Rowland. She is currently the CEO of Accenture's business in North America. Before that, she was a partner for 10 years in the law firm of Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP. David Rowland was appointed as Executive Chairman of Accenture. He is the current interim CEO of the company.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : The researchers in the United States (US) have found that Electronic Cigarettes (ECs) produce a stress response in brain stem cells. They identified the mechanism underlying EC-induced stem cell toxicity as "Stress-Induced Mitochondrial Hyper-fusion (SIMH) using cultured mouse neural stem cells. The study showed that exposure of stem cells to e-liquids, aerosols, or nicotine produces a response that leads to SIMH. Stem cells are present throughout life & become specialized cells with more specific functions, such as brain cells, blood cells, or bone. ECs are nicotine-delivery devices that aerosolize nicotine and flavour chemicals through heating. The high levels of nicotine in ECs lead to a nicotine flooding of special receptors in the neural stem cell membrane. If the nicotine stress persists, SIMH collapses, the neural stem cells get damaged and could eventually die. If that happens, no more specialised cells, astrocytes and neurons, for example, can be produced from stem cells. Then, damaged stem cell mitochondria could accelerate aging and lead to neurodegenerative diseases. Nicotine exposure during prenatal or adolescent development can affect the brain in multiple ways that may impair memory, learning, and cognition.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Electronic Products
B)
Organic Products
C)
Products for nuclear plants
D)
Agricultural Products

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Products for nuclear plants

Note : In order to reduce the dependency on carbon-based fuel for electricity generation, the Government of India (GoI) has waived off Basic Customs Duty (BCD) for the products which are imported for nuclear power plants. BCD of 7.5% for all goods for use in the generation of nuclear power & 2.5% for all forms of uranium ores and concentrates for the generation of nuclear power will now have no such duty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : Film Divisions launch KSHITIJ, a documentary film club in Mumbai. An acclaimed documentary film "Secret Life of Frogs" by Ajay and Vijay Bedi screened as the inaugural film. The Public screenings will begin at 5:30 PM on the second and fourth Friday of every month. The screenings will be held at Films Division Complex. The initiative being launched in association with Indian Documentary Producers Association. They will give movie lovers, an opportunity to watch acclaimed documentary films and also to interact with the film's director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Asteroid Ryugu
B)
Asteroid Bennu
C)
Asteroid Pallas
D)
Asteroid Apophis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asteroid Ryugu

Note : The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) announced that its asteroid-exploring unmanned $270-million spacecraft Hayabusa2, a second touchdown operation, landed on Asteroid Ryugu, 300 mn km (185m miles) from Earth, for the second time for its final sample collection which will could shed light on the evolution of the solar system. For the first time, it was landed in February 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
Iran
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India and the European Union (EU) held the fifth high-level dialogue on migration and mobility (HLDMM). They discussed steps aimed at realizing the full potential of further strengthening cooperation in the key areas. Sanjiv Arora, Secretary (Consular, Passport and Visa and Overseas Indian Affairs) and Paraskevi MICHOU, Director General (Migration and Home Affairs), European Commission put out by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The two delegations led by the co-chairs, the dialogue attended by heads of mission. The other representatives of the diplomatic missions of EU Member States in New Delhi. The discussions at the 5th India-EU HLDM were held in a highly friendly and constructive spirit encompassed a wide range of issues of mutual interest in the context of migration and mobility along the India-EU corridor. Both sides reaffirmed that migration and mobility are an important dimension of the strategic partnership between India and the EU.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yamaha
B)
TVS Motor
C)
Bajaj Auto
D)
Hero MotoCorp

Correct Answer : Option (B) - TVS Motor

Note : Multinational motorcycle company headquartered at Chennai, TVS Motor company launched India's first ethanol-based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution. It is available in Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka at a price of Rs 1.20 lakh& It was first showcased in Auto Expo 2018 in Delhi. This motorcycle equipped with a Twin-Spray-Twin-Port EFI technology has a peak power of 21 ps at 8500 rpm with a torque of 18.1 Nm at7000 rpm. The bike has an ascending top speed of 129 Kmph. The decision comes after the government plans to convert three-wheelers to EVs (Electric vehicles)by 2023 and 2-wheelers below 150cc (Cubic Centimeter) by 2025.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fruit Production
B)
Fertilizer Production
C)
Fish Production
D)
Food grain Production

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fish Production

Note : The term blue revolution refers to the remarkable emergence of aquaculture as an important and highly productive agricultural activity.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shahrukh Khan
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Salman Khan
D)
Akshay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Akshay Kumar

Note : Akshay Kumar was the only Indian in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019. He stood at the 33rd spot with earnings of Rs 444 crore ($65 million).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021