CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Earth Day
B)
Clean Air Day
C)
World Water Day
D)
World Environment Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Environment Day

Note : As the World Environment Day is approaching, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a theme song 'Hawa Aane De' on air pollution. The song was launched in the national capital. The aim is to spread awareness regarding protecting the environment. Secretary of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the song in the presence of actor Shekhar Suman and singer Shaan. World Environment Day is celebrated on June 05.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Truecaller
B)
WhatsApp
C)
Tik Tok
D)
Skype

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Truecaller

Note : Former Flipkart Executive Sandeep Patil has been appointed as India Managing Director of Truecaller. He served as the head of consumer and commercial lending vertical at Flipkart until his new appointment with Truecaller. Sandeep Patil will be leading business strategies to expand the company and increase its revenue. He will be supervising the teams based in Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. India is the largest market for Truecaller with 60-70% of global revenue and user base.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Abhay Kumar
B)
Arvind Gupta
C)
Naveen Srivastava
D)
Sangeeta Bahadur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhay Kumar

Note : Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Abhay Kumar(IFS-200C), has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of Comoros. Comoros a strategically located country in the Indian Ocean off the coast of Africa is also a member of OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation). Comoros has ratified International Solar Alliance (ISA) treaty in the year 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Shimla
C)
Manali
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manali

Note : Western Command Children Summer Adventure Camp 2019 is being organised at Manali from 27 May to 02 June 2019. The seven day camp is being conducted under the aegis of Rising Star Brigade. This camp aims to provide a wholesome outdoor exposure to young boys and girls through educational, recreational and adventure activities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
May 30
B)
May 28
C)
May 21
D)
May 14

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 28

Note : The 9th annual World Hunger Day was observed on May 28, 2019, with a theme of "#SustainabilityIs". World Hunger Day is an initiative by The Hunger Project, first started in 2011. The objective is to raise awareness about more than 821 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide. It seeks to celebrate sustainable solutions to hunger and poverty and to inspire everyone to be a part of the solution. The Hunger project used an innovative, holistic approach that tackles all the issues of poverty and hunger and also empowers those people who are living in hunger so that they can become the agents of their own development and lift their communities above the poverty line.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Magic Johnson
B)
Draymond Green
C)
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
D)
Lamar Odom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lamar Odom

Note : Former American professional basketball player, Lamar Odom, aged 39, launched a new book titled 'Darkness to light'. The book reveals the dark secrets of his life. He is the ex-husband of Khloe Kardashian, an American media personality, socialite, model, businesswoman and entrepreneur. In his book, he has opened up about his relationship with ex-wife Khloe Kardashian, his difficult childhood, past overdoses and addictions to drugs, alcohol, and sex. As a member of the Los Angeles Lakers in the National Basketball Association (NBA), he won NBA championships in 2009 and 2010 and was named the NBA Sixth Man of the Year in 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
C.R.Anandakumar
B)
P.Malarvizhi
C)
J.Suresh
D)
N Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - N Kumar

Note : Professor N Kumar, Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) was conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India (CHAI). He was awarded for his contributions to the field of horticulture and academic leadership focused on human resource development in agriculture.It was presented to him at the International Conference on Innovative horticulture held at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Assam
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : The cabinet of Karnataka has approved the Rs 93 crore cloud-seeding programme that would begin in June 2019 in order to tackle deficit rainfall in the state. To promulgate an ordinance to protect gazetted officers, who will face demotion or lose their jobs, as their recruitment process in 1998 by the Karnataka Public Service Commission was found to be irregular. To include NOTA in Nagar sabha (Corporation) elections, a provision which was not there till now.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Anjum Moudgil
B)
Anisa Sayyed
C)
Rahi Sarnobat
D)
Tejaswini Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahi Sarnobat

Note : Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat won the gold in 25m Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Munich. She also sealed a quota place for India in the event for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Rahi scored a total of 37, beating Ukraine's Olena Kostevych, who was champion at the 2004 Athens Olympics.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
B)
Standard Chartered
C)
IndusInd Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Standard Chartered

Note : Standard Chartered in partnership with IBM has launched the Trade AI Engine which will automate the high-risk process of trade documentation. It will enhance client experience through increased operational efficiency and strengthened operational control. This newly launched Trade AI Engine will replace the Traditional documentary trade consisting of millions of data elements in paper-based that are reviewed through a largely manual process. Conversion of non-digital shipping documents into machine-readable format enabled by Optical Character Recognition (OCR). Identification and classification of document types from an initial pre-defined database. Continuous Machine learning (ML) based on user re-classification/re-defining of data elements to further improve accuracy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021