Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dunzo
B)
Zomato
C)
Swiggy
D)
Uber Eats

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swiggy

Note :

According to the Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry (MoHUA), the Ministry has joined hands with Swiggy, regarding PM SVANidhi scheme.
Under this program, the street vendors will be given online access to thousands of consumers. This initiative has been launched in five cities of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi on a pilot basis. This will be later expanded to all parts of the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Beijing
B)
New Delhi
C)
Tokyo
D)
Sydney

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tokyo

Note :

The Second QUAD Ministerial Meeting has been organized at Tokyo City, Japan. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar represented India.
Foreign Affairs Ministers of the four QUAD member countries which include India, United States, Japan and Australia attended the meeting. They jointly acknowledged the importance of maintaining a free and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : The Centre has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India on 7th October 2020. Prior to this, M Rajeshwar Rao was an executive director at RBI. He succeeds NS Vishwanathan as the central bank's fourth deputy governor. NS Vishwanathan resigned from the post in March 2020 before the completion of his term in June, citing health reasons.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India Post Payments Bank
B)
PNB
C)
SBI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post Payments Bank

Note : J Venkatramu has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). He will succeed Suresh Sethi, who served the post till March 2020. Venkatramuis presently working as the chief digital officer in Equitas Small Finance Bank. He has been appointed to the post of MD and CEO of IPPB for a period of three years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : The 42nd GST Council meeting chaired by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman started via video conferencing. GST Council was unable to come to a consensus on the compensation borrowing options as no final decision was taken at the 42nd meet held on October 5. The next meeting has been scheduled for October 12.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note : The Telangana Government on Tuesday signed a tripartite agreement between DET, GIZ India and Siemens India to implement a new initiative, Indo-German Initiative for Technical Education (IGnITE), which focuses on the need of the industry, industry practices and training of trainees in the presence of Labour and Employment Minister Ch Malla Reddy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IFFCO
B)
ISLRTC
C)
Reliance
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IFFCO

Note : World's biggest fertilizer cooperative, Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) and Prasar Bharati on Monday signed a MoU to broadcast and promote new agriculture technology and innovations. The agreement was signed at a program organised in Prthivi Bhavan, New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Singer
B)
Actor
C)
Director
D)
Politician

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Actor

Note : Veteran Bollywood actor, Vishal Anand has passed away. He came to fame with 1976 super-hit song and film 'Chalte Chalte'. His real name was Bhishmam Kohli. He has appeared in 11 Hindi films during his acting careers like Hindustan Ki Kasam and Taxi Driver. Apart from acting, Anand had also directed and produced a few films, including Chalte Chalte.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
HPL
B)
DELL
C)
C-DAC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - C-DAC

Note : The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will be commissioning India's largest HPC-AI supercomputer 'PARAM Siddhi - AI'. This initiative will place India among the top countries in global AI supercomputing research and innovation. The initiative was headed by Abhishek Das, Scientist and Program Director (HPC-AI Infrastructure Development) at C-DAC, who conceived the idea and designed the architecture for the largest HPC-AI infrastructure in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Novels
B)
CBSE
C)
NCERT
D)
Delhi University

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NCERT

Note : According to Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to make educational materials accessible for hearing impaired children. It is a historic decision for people with difficulties in speaking or hearing and will empower differently-abled persons.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021