CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UKAUS
B)
AUKUS
C)
USUKA
D)
UKUSA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AUKUS

Note : US President Joe Biden announced a new defence pact between the US, UK and Australia on September 15, 2021. The pact known as AUKUS will enable sharing of advanced technologies, expertise in artificial intelligence, cyber underwater systems and long-range capabilities.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
15 September
B)
16 September
C)
17 September
D)
18 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15 September

Note :

In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year. The day is celebrated to recognise the contribution of engineers in the development of the nation. The day marks the birth anniversary of the engineering pioneer of India, Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya, (popularly known as Sir MV). He was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ for his exceptional contribution to the building of India in 1955. He has also conferred the British knighthood and served as Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918.
 
Engineers’ Day : 
In 1968, the Indian government declared Sir M Visvesvaraya’s birth anniversary as Engineers’ Day. Sir MV was regarded as the “Father of Modern Mysore”. Since then, this day is celebrated to honour and acknowledge all engineers who have contributed and still do so to build a modern and developed India.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HSBC Bank
C)
DBS Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DBS Bank

Note : DBS Bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI). DBS is the first bank in India and Asia-Pacific to offer this service to corporate clients, at no additional cost.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Paytm Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm Payments Bank

Note : The Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) has launched India’s first FASTag-based metro parking facility, at the Kashmere Gate metro station in partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
Arvind Mathew
B)
Rajan Wadhera
C)
Rajesh Jejurikar
D)
Pawan Kumar Goenka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pawan Kumar Goenka

Note :

Former managing director of Mahindra & Mahindra Pawan Kumar Goenka has been appointed as the chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe). During his R&D tenure in M&M, he led the development of the Scorpio SUV. IN-SPACe functions as an independent nodal agency under the Department of Space, Government of India.
 
Goenka, an IIT alumnus, had been associated with two major automobile companies – General Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra – in his professional career that spanned over four decades. He retired as the MD of the company on April 1, 2021, after spending 27 years with the Mahindra Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
Agra
B)
Aligarh
C)
Lucknow
D)
Gorakhpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aligarh

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh, in Uttar Pradesh, on September 14, 2021. He also visited the exhibition models of the Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University.
 
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister Remembered the late Kalyan Singh ji. He said that Kalyan Singh Ji would have been very happy to see the emerging profile of Aligarh in the defence sector and the establishment of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
PayPal
B)
PayNow
C)
PayOut
D)
PayWay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PayNow

Note :

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has revolutionized the payments industry in India and has enabled people to make transactions in a much simpler and faster way. In fact, UPI and processes over 3 billion transactions each month. Recently, its Autopay technology was accepted by streaming service majors Netflix and Hotstar, showing the promise of the technology. 14-09-2021, UPI marks another chapter in its history, as the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) have joined forces to enable instant, low-cost fund transfers and link their fast payment systems – India’s UPI and Singapore’s PayNow.
 
According to the RBI, the linked interface is expected to be operational by July 2022, allowing users from both countries to make low-cost, instant transfers of funds on a reciprocal basis without resorting to other payment systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Pune
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) has launched India’s first FASTag-based metro parking facility, at the Kashmere Gate metro station in partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC). Paytm Payments Bank will be the acquiring bank to facilitate the processing of all FASTag-based transactions for cars having a valid FASTag sticker, thus eliminating the hassle of stopping and paying cash at the counter.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
Asia
B)
Europe
C)
Africa
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Africa

Note : The Government of India has proposed to institutionalise the India-Africa Defence Dialogue, as a regular event, to be held on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition. The first India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held at DefExpo in February 2020 in Lucknow.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
A)
Textiles sector
B)
Telecom sector
C)
Railways sector
D)
Auto sector and drone industry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Auto sector and drone industry

Note :

The Union Cabinet on September 15, 2021, gave its approval to Rs. 26,058 crore production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the auto, auto-components, and drone industry.
 
The approved PLI Scheme has a budgetary provision of Rs. 26,058 crores- Rs. 25,938 crores for the auto sector and Rs. 120 crores for the drone industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021