CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Culture Ministry
B)
Tribal Affairs Ministry
C)
Home Affairs Ministry
D)
Law and Justice Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Culture Ministry

Note :

Culture Ministry on Monday(02-08-2021) launched a unique programme to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on Independence Day this year. The initiative, connected with the National Anthem, has been taken up by the Ministry to instill pride and unity among all Indians. The people have been invited to sing the National anthem and upload the video on website www.RASHTRAGAAN.IN. The compilation of National Anthem will be shown live on 15th of August.
 
AIR correspondent reports that the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated across the country to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence. The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25th of last month as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Mr. Modi said, it is an effort on part of the Culture Ministry to have a maximum number of Indians singing the National Anthem together.
 
Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy hoped that Indians across the world will participate in this event and also called on maximum participation from the youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note : The 112th Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of the state for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar.

* At the event, Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory.

* The PG Hostel and Guesthouse was also inaugurated by the union minister.

* While addressing the event, he congratulated NCDC for completing the successful 112 years of their contribution. He mentioned that India performed better than many other countries to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. He motivated NCDC to work in attaining further innovation so that the country will be benefited.

* He also launched National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature for its YONO and YONO Lite apps, called ‘SIM Binding’, to protect customers from various digital frauds. Under the new SIM Binding feature, the YONO and YONO Lite apps will work only on those devices which have SIM of mobile numbers registered with the Bank. The main aim of the new version of the platform is to provide enhanced security to customers and help them with a convenient and safe online banking experience.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
B)
Sushmita Sen
C)
Lara Dutta
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Note :

Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador. She will support the Roman high jewellery house in amplifying the brand around the world, with a particular focus on themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion. Bvlgari is known for its gemstone jewellery, watches, fragrances, accessories and leather goods.
 
Priyanka Chopra Jonas is also a global UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, and recipient of the prestigious Danny Kaye Humanitarian award, serving as a symbol of power and strength for millions of young women.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Esteban Ocon
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Esteban Ocon

Note : Alpine's Esteban Ocon won his maiden F1 race at the Hungarian Grand Prix following intense drama throughout the race. This was including a lap 1 collision between six drivers. Pole sitter Lewis Hamilton managed a third-place finish in the race, but that was enough to help him take the lead in the F1 standings, as title rival Max Verstappen finished tenth. Here is the complete Hungarian Grand Prix 2021 result after an action-packed race at the Hungaroring.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Yes Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IDBI Bank

Note : LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC CSL) and IDBI Bank partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card powered by IDBI Bank. Initially, the card variants are targeted to LIC Policyholders, LIC Agents, and Employees of LIC of India and its Subsidiaries/Associates.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Devesh Patel
B)
Tarun Kumar
C)
Harish Batra
D)
Kumar Bijender

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tarun Kumar

Note : Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty-nine years of distinguished service in the Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
World Allergy Week
B)
World Tourism Week
C)
World Breastfeeding Week
D)
World Anti-Corruption Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Breastfeeding Week

Note : The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
Delhi
C)
Haridwar
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note :

Man Kaur : Born on March 1, 1916, Kaur was known as the "Miracle Mom from Chandigarh".

Centenarian sprinter Man Kaur has died of a heart attack, her son Gurdev Singh said on Saturday(31-07-2021). Man was 105 and is survived by two sons and a daughter. 
 
Gurdev told PTI that she was admitted to Derabassi Ayurvedic hospital and breathed her last at around 1 pm today(31-07-2021).
 
She shot to fame after winning the 100 metre sprint at the World Masters Games in Auckland in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Jwala Gutta
C)
Saina Nehwal
D)
Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu

Note :

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) 26-year-old is an Indian professional badminton player from Hyderabad. Become the first Indian woman to win 2 Olympic medals. Sindhu defeated He Bingjiao of China 21-13, 21-15 in the women’s singles bronze medal match at the Tokyo Olympics on Sunday(01-08-2021).
 
The first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver is also the first Indian woman to finish on the podium twice at the Games. Sindhu had won the women’s singles badminton silver at the Rio Olympics, which was also her Games debut. Sindhu had fallen agonisingly short of the gold medal as she lost the title match to Spain’s Carolina Marin despite winning the opening game five years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021