Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
12 States
B)
15 States
C)
17 States
D)
20 States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12 States

Note :

Congress will launch Bharat Jodo Yatra on September 6, 2022, at 5 PM from Kanyakumari, however, the march or pad yatra will begin on September 7th, 2022. It is the first-ever national-level foot march which will be officially launched by Rahul Gandhi with keeping an eye on the 2024 General Elections. 
 
Bharat Jodo Yatra will start from Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. The approx 150-day march from the Southern region of India will cover in total of 12 states and the last state/Union Territory will be Jammu and Kashmir. The march will cover a distance of approx 3,500 km..



   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
9th September
B)
8th September
C)
7th September
D)
6th September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th September

Note :

The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on 7th September to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality. It focuses on the transboundary nature of air pollution highlighting the need for collective accountability and collective action. It is an UN-recognised day that aims to raise public awareness at all levels (individual, community, corporate and government) that clean air is important for health, productivity, the economy and the environment.
 
International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2022 Theme : The ‘Air We Share’ will be the focal theme of the third International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, which will take place on September 7, 2022. It emphasises the need for collective accountability and action by understanding that the existence of air pollution stretches across national boundaries.
 
International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2022 Significance : The United Nations commemorates the International Day Of Clear Air For Blue Skies by hosting summits with member states. Attendees put forth their perspectives and discuss the data on the impacts of air pollution and air quality around the globe.
 
International Day of Clean Air for blue skies History : During its 74th session, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution to hold an International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on December 19, 2019. The resolution also encouraged the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) to facilitate the day’s observance in collaboration with other relevant stakeholders. In the lead-up to the passing of the resolution, the Climate and Clean Air Coalition collaborated with UNEP and the Republic of Korea to advocate for the day..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
7th September 1801
B)
7th September 1822
C)
7th September 1837
D)
7th September 1850

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th September 1822

Note : Brazil celebrates its Independence Day every year on September 7. The country gained Independence in 1822 from Portugal after being ruled for over 300 years.

Notably, Brazil is the largest country in both South America and Latin America and is the world’s fifth largest country by area and the seventh most populous.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, "Shri Nitin Gadkari" will inaugurate , “Manthan”, in Bengaluru on September 08, 2022. He will be accompanied by General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for RT&H and Civil Aviation, and Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister, Karnataka.
 
Manthan — a three-day by-invitation conference cum public EXPO organised by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways aims to anchor discussions across multiple issues and opportunities in the roads, transport and logistics sector and engage with the States, UTs and other key stakeholders from the industry for sharing of best practices, policy support, and capacity development.

The theme of Manthan is "IDEAS TO ACTION: Towards a smart, sustainable ,road infra, mobility and logistics ecosystem."..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Tata Power
B)
Mahanagar Gas Limited
C)
Petronet LNG Ltd
D)
Indraprastha Gas Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahanagar Gas Limited

Note :

Mahesh Vishwanathan Iyer has been named the new chairman of Mahanagar Gas Limited (MGL), a state-run city gas provider.
 
Up until last month, Iyer worked for GAIL (India) Limited as the director of business development. MGL is promoted by Gail.
 
Electrical engineer Iyer has more than 36 years of expertise in the implementation of projects involving gas pipelines, LNG terminals, city gas distribution projects, renewable energy sources, etc., totaling more than Rs40,000 crore.
 
Iyer is the chairperson of Konkan LNG Limited and Central U.P. Gas Limited in addition to holding a directorship in ONGC Tripura Power Company Limited, according to a press release from MGL. Iyer was also a member of the core team of Gail for the implementation of various long-term and short-term strategies..

Source : India info line

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tripura

Note :

Tripura Government has setup India’s 1st Bio-Village at Daspara village of the state. The concept of Bio Village 2.0 developed by the state government has been recognized as one of the best practices to attain sustainable development goals. The bio-villages have been setup in Tripura by the Directorate of Bio-Technology under the Science and Technology department.
 
Tripura Deputy Chief Minister "Jishnu Dev Varma" visited the Bio-Village based in Daspara and congratulatedthe developers of the village for setting up the ecological marvel. In a social media post, Mr Varma shared that “these bio villages are examples of sustainable development goals (SDG) in some of the remotest areas of the state. Taking SDG to the last mile.”
 
Daspara Bio-Village : The Daspara Bio-Village has been developed as a hamletconsisting of 64 families solely dependent on agriculture and fishery. The village has been transformed with all the residents following nature-based lifestyle and livelihood. The village farmers have also decided to reduce theuse of chemical fertilizers for agricultural activities. Daspara is one of the first bio-villages that has been developed based on the bio-village 2.0 conceptualised in Tripura. The concept has been designed to help mitigate the climate change effects.
 
About Bio-Village Concept : As per the details available, Tripura Government plans to setup at least 100 bio-villages. Of these, 10 bio-villages have beenalready been completed, of which the 1st has been established at Daspara in Charilam constituency of Sepahijala district. The key objectives of the project are as follows:
 
* To ensure total socio-economic development of rural communities
* Mitigate the impact of climate change and its ill effects
* Spur economic growth and development with the benefit of Rs 5000/- per month
* Incorporate renewable energy sources within the village
* Promote usage of solar-powered agricultural equipment, energy-saving electrical devices, biogas and biofertilizers
* Provide sustainable livelihood and food security
* Demonstrate successful use of compatible sustainable technologies
* Enhance the use of biotechnological interventions such as biofertilizers, biopesticides and mushroom spawn cultivation..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
First Monday of September
B)
First Tuesday of September
C)
First Wednesday of September
D)
First Sunday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Monday of September

Note :

Labor Day, a federal holiday in the United States, is celebrated on the first Monday of September, every year. The day is celebrated to honour and recognize the American labor movement, the works and contributions of laborers to the development and achievements of the United States.
 
In 2022, the Labor Day will be celebrated on September 5.
 
History of Labor Day : Peter J. McGuire, a US union leader, is the mind behind the idea of Labor Day. McGuire in 1882, suggested to the Central Labor Union of New York that there be a celebration honoring the American workers.
 
Some 10,000 workers under the sponsorship of the Knights of Labor, held a parade in the New York City on September 5. In 1884, a resolution was adopted by the Knights of Labor to celebrate as Labor Day, the first Monday of September. By 1885, Labor Day celebrations were being held in many states across the country.
 
It was Oregon which first granted a legal status to the holiday in 1887. Colorado, New York, Massachusetts and New Jersey followed.
 
Following the 1894 Pullman strike in Illinois, a series of unemployed workers’ riots on May Day in Cleveland, U.S. President Grover Cleveland, proposed a bill to declare Labor Day as a national public holiday. The bill was signed into a law in June 1894..

Source : The Federal

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Uttrakhand
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttrakhand

Note :

The Uttarakhand education department launched an e-governance portal “Samarth”. This portal provides all administrative and educational updates including information about entrance exams, salary structures, and appointments from five state universities and 140 public schools. The initiative has been taken in a bid to make the education system more transparent in the state.
 
About the Samarth portal :

* The portal also provides access to 40 academic study modules.

* 200 assistant professors of science subjects will be sent to the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru for special training, while teachers of state universities will be given training at IIM Kashipur.

* The new education policy (NEP-2020) will be also implemented in the state from this session in September.

* In addition, to provide quality education to students, a teacher-sharing format that will connect multiple private and government schools across the country will also be introduced soon.

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
President Path
B)
Bharat Path
C)
Sivaji Path
D)
Kartavya Path

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kartavya Path

Note :

The Centre has decided to rename Rajpath and Centre Vista lawns stretching from the Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate here as 'Kartavya Path', official sources said on Monday(5th Sep 2022). 
 
On September 8, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the entire stretch, which has been renovated under his government's ambitious Central Vista redevelopment project.
 
The New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has convened a special meeting on September 7 and the proposal will be placed before it.
 
"The entire road and area from the Netaji statue at India Gate to the Rashtrapati Bhavan will be known as Kartavyapath," sources said..

Source : Zee News

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
MK Stalin
B)
Pinarayi Vijayan
C)
O. Panneerselvam
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MK Stalin

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" launched the Pudhumai Penn Scheme 5th Sep 2022 in Chennai. Arvind Kejriwal, CM of Delhi was also present at the inauguration ceremony held in Bharathi college for women. The scheme is a special initiative by the Tamil Nadu government toward supporting women in higher education. 
 
With the Pudhumai Penn Scheme, every girl who has been a student of government school from class 6 to 12 will be eligible for financial assistance. As per this, girls who wish to pursue higher education will be eligible to get INR 1000 per month until they complete their course. The meaning of Pudhumai Penn Scheme in English is modern women.
 
This scheme will help in accelerating educational growth and will bring out a more educated women population. Additionally, it is also going to help in reducing child marriages that are prevalent in some parts of the state. With this scheme, the state government aims to make women more strong and more independent..

Source : One India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022