Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Prime Minister of India
B)
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
C)
Chief Minister of Delhi
D)
Cabinet Ministers of Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lieutenant Governor of Delhi


The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Act, 2021 has come into force in the national capital.
According to the amended legislation, the “government” in Delhi means the ” Lieutenant Governor “. The elected representatives of the UT will have to seek the opinion of the Lieutenant Governor before taking any executive decision.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China


The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named as 'NEO-01', in the Earth's low orbit on its Long March 6 rocket.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Arun Raste
B)
Viral Davda
C)
Atul Roongta
D)
Vijay Kumar Venkataraman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Raste


Arun Raste has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Ltd (NCDEX).

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Greece
B)
Norway
C)
Finland
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland


The Finland has topped the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Unacademy
B)
Edukart
C)
Toppr
D)
BYJU's

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BYJU's


Two Indian firms, the Reliance's Jio Platforms and e-learning startup Byju's have been featured in Time Magazine's 2021 list of 100 most influential companies.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Air-to-Surface Missile
B)
Air-to-Air Missile
C)
Surface-to-Air Missile
D)
Surface-to-Surface Missile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air-to-Air Missile


The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
BEML Limited
B)
BSNL Limited
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
ONGC Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BEML Limited


Amit Banerjee has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of BEML Limited, a Miniratna Defence PSU under the Ministry of Defence.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Vaishali S Hiwase
B)
Neha Gorpade
C)
Sakshi Singh
D)
Sayanthani Siwali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaishali S Hiwase


The BRO India has announced that Vaishali S Hiwase will become the first woman officer to be appointed as Officer Commanding in the Border Roads Organisation, India.

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
Hongyi
B)
Tianwen
C)
Zhurong
D)
Huoxing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zhurong


The China has named its first Mars rover as 'Zhurong'. launched in Tianwen-1 mission

Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
BEL
B)
HAL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO


In a first of its kind, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed single crystal blade technology.
This has been developed for Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to be used for their helicopter development programme. 60 blades under the newly developed technology have been supplied to HAL.

Published On : April 29, 2021