Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Paytm
B)
Freecharge
C)
BharatPe
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BharatPe

Note : Delhi based Merchant service and UPI payments app, BharatPe have recently appointed Abhishek Singh as its Chief Marketing Officer. Abhishek Singh played an important role in building World's largest furniture retailer IKEA's India setup in August 2018 at Hyderabad,Telangana. He previously worked as a marketing head in IKEA, IPL franchises and Tata Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mundra Port
B)
Mumbai Port
C)
Paradip Port
D)
Kandla Port

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kandla Port

Note : NDMA is conducting a basic training programme at the Deendayal Port Trust in Kandla, Gujarat, aimed at increasing the awareness and enhancing the preparedness of Seaport Emergency Handlers (SEHs) to respond to CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) threats which emanate at seaports due to arrival, storage and transportation of a large amount of chemical, petrochemical and other CBRN agents.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
AFD-SNCF
B)
Italy rail
C)
Denmark rail
D)
Hungary railway

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AFD-SNCF

Note : Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) entered a Tripartite Agreement with French Railways (SNCF) & AFD, a French Agency which will finance up to 7,00,000 EURO, through French National Railways (SNCF)-Hubs and Connexions as a Technical Partner to IRSDC to support the Railway Station Development Program in India, so there will be no financial liability on IRSDC or Indian Railways.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL)
B)
Legal Entity Identifier India Limited
C)
Clearcorp Dealing Systems (India) Limited
D)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL)

Note : The trading platforms are developed by the Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL) and are tested by the users. The platform is an extension of CCIL's FX(Forex)-Clear which is used for large-volume interbank trading. It will be available to the users for transactions from early August 2019 and the circular on operational guidelines for the platform will be issued by the end of June 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Turkey
D)
Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note : The Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia organised a "Gandhi cycle rally for peace" in Riyadh on Friday to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The cycle rally was organized in association with the Diplomatic Quarter Authority and Saudi Cycling Federation. Over 150 participants from all walks of life, cultural and ethnic identities participated in the cycle rally. The rally was flagged off by Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It was one of the first events of its kind held at the Diplomatic Quarters in Riyadh and reflected the increasingly friendly relations between India and Saudi Arabia especially after the historic visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the Kingdom in April 2016 and the state visit of Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in February 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shripad Yasso Naik
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Swachh Survekshan 2020 League(SS League 2020) in New Delhi. It will be a cleanliness assessment of cities and towns in India on quarterly basis.It will be conducted under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U). It will be integrated with Swachh Survekshan 2020, the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India to be conducted between January - February 2020. It is aimed at "sustaining the on ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance on cleanliness".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mindtree
B)
Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)
C)
ITC Limited
D)
Hindustan Unilever

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)

Note : Statutory body of the Government of India, Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)'s Electrical and Automation (EA) business by Schneider Electric India Private Limited and MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd.In order to eliminate the competition concerns, the Commission has ordered the acquirers to reserve a part of L&T's installed capacity to offer white labeling services to third-party competitors.The facility will be available in respect of five high market share LV (Low Voltage) switchgear, which is generally used together in LV panels.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Toyota
B)
Audi
C)
Renault
D)
Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra

Note : Automobile major Mahindra won the Gold Award in South Africa for fairing on various indicators, including level of satisfaction among its network of dealers and the manner of allocation of vehicles to them. Mahindra, which has been in South Africa for the past 16 years, received the award from the country's National Automobile Dealers' Association (NADA) which tests dealers' satisfaction with the way a brand supports and communicates with them.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tata Mutual Fund
B)
SBI Mutual Fund
C)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
D)
Birla Sun Life Asset Management

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Mutual Fund

Note :

Tata Mutual Fund launched the side-pocketing (segregated portfolio) option to set aside its troubled investment in Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL). They were created for 3 schemes namely Tata Corporate Bond Fund, Tata Medium Term Fund, and Tata Treasury Advantage Fund. This is India's first formal use of the side pocketing provisions which was introduced by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) in December 2018. The investors are allowed to redeem their investments in 3 schemes without any exit load till June 14, 2019. Tata mutual fund house has already suspended subscription in 3 schemes and more fund houses are expected to use the side-pocketing facility in the coming days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gwalior
C)
Lucknow
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : A two-day 4th Subordinate Officers Conclave 2019 organized by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was inaugurated by Rajendra Singh, Director General (DG) of ICG at ICG Headquarters in New Delhi. It focussed on accountability in job profile, improving lifestyle for healthy living and integrating evolving technology in Coast Guard operations, especially towards strengthening search and rescue organizations during cyclone and floods. Among the armed forces, the subordinate officer's conclave is one of the unique initiatives. Here, the suggestions and ideas of jawans are taken into consideration for running the force. DG Rajendra Singh conferred 'Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak 'to Navik Vinod. The award was bestowed in recognition of his exceptional courage, expert use of lifesaving techniques and selfless attitude displayed in saving a precious life of a woman drowning into the rough sea due to monsoonal weather conditions in pitch dark hours near Gateway of India, Mumbai in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021