Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

The world's largest Khadi national flag was installed in Leh town Saturday on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's 152nd birth anniversary. The flag was inaugurated by Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur in 02-10-2021.
 
The “Khadi national flag" has been installed in Leh, the UT's capital city. It has a length of 225 feet with a width of 150 feet and weighs 1000 kilogram, according to national broadcaster Doordarshan, which broadcasted the inauguration ceremony.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Motu Patlu
B)
Shakitmaan
C)
Chhota Bheem
D)
Chacha Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chacha Chaudhary

Note : The iconic Indian comic book cartoon character, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer, has been declared as the official mascot for the centrally-sponsored NamamiGangeProgramme. An outlay of Rs. 2.26 crore has been dedicated to the project. The comics will initially be launched in Hindi, English and Bengali languages.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The 8th Edition of IndiaSri Lanka Joint Military Exercise ‘Mitra Shakti’ will be conducted in Sri Lanka from 4th to 15th of October this year. An all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army. Defence Ministry said, the aim of the exercise is to promote close relations between Armies of both countries and enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations.

The exercise will involve tactical level operations at sub-unit level in an international counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations. This will also act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at grass root level between both Armies.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
50,000
B)
75,000
C)
1,00,000
D)
1,50,000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50,000

Note : DAY-NRLM has launched an initiative named “One GP one B C Sakhi” mission, under which 50,000 women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as Business Correspondents (BC) Sakhi in the rural areas for providing basic banking services in the rural areas of the country, for a week.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
RoaR (Roar and Revive)
B)
Big cats – Predators Under Threat
C)
Life Below Water: For People And Planet
D)
Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Note : World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2021 under the theme "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet", as a way to highlight the central role of forests, forest species and ecosystems services in sustaining the livelihoods of hundreds of millions of people globally, and particularly of Indigenous and local communities with historic ties to forested and forest-adjacent areas. This aligns with UN Sustainable Development Goals 1, 12, 13 and 15, and their wide-ranging commitments to alleviating poverty, ensuring sustainable use of resources, and on conserving life land.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Wildlife Week
B)
Nutrition Week
C)
Education Week
D)
Cleanliness Week

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wildlife Week

Note :

In India, National Wildlife Week is celebrated between 2nd October and 8th October every year, aiming to conserve and protect the fauna or animal life of the country. In 2021, India is celebrating 67th Wildlife Week. Wildlife Week was conceptualized in 1952 to raise awareness of safeguarding the lives of wildlife through critical action.
 
The Theme of 67th Wildlife Week in 2021 is “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Ministry of Tourism
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

Note : The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched a month-long Clean India Programme from October 01 to 31, 2021, as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebaration. The nation-wide cleanliness drive was inaugurated by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur, from Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh on October 01, 2021

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
2017
B)
2018
C)
2019
D)
2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2019

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti virtually. the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh are a part of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) that was launched in 2019.
 
About Jal Jeevan Mission App :
* It aims to create awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes.
* The App will provide all details about the mission such as how many households received water, quality of water, and so on.
* It will help in monitoring Water quality and surveillance framework.
* The Villagers can check the quality of water in their area using the app.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
BSF
B)
CRPF
C)
NSG
D)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NSG

Note : Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off All India Car Rally ‘Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama’ of the National Security Guard (NSG) on October 02, 2021, as a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', to celebrate 75th years of India’s Independence.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Vidya Balan
C)
Ajay Devgan
D)
Kangana Ranaut

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kangana Ranaut

Note :

The Yogi Adityanath government of Uttar Pradesh has roped in film actress Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of its highly ambitious scheme 'One District One Product' (ODOP).
 
Additional Chief Secretary of UP, Navneet Sehgal said that film actress Kangana Ranaut met Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Friday(01-10-2021) who presented her ODOP products. Yogi said, Kangana will be the brand ambassador of the ODOP scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021