Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday(29th July 2022) inaugurated the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) of Deutsche Bank AG at the Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad.
 
* According to Deutsche Bank AG, the IBU will offer financial products across trade finance, fixed income and currencies in the initial phase.
 
* The IBU will provide all approved international financing products to Deutsche Bank's clients in India and overseas, said a statement.
 
* "Deutsche Bank has been in Asia Pacific for 150 years and in India for 42 years, and our presence at Gift City only underscores our strong commitment to this country," said Alexander von zur Muehlen, CEO of Deutsche Bank, Asia Pacific and Member of the Management Board.
 
* Deutsche Bank’s IBU will also facilitate External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) financing for its prime customers, offer products such as factoring and bank guarantees, all of which is expected to help global clients increase efficiencies across their supply chain and reduce their financing costs..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Rajiv Jain
B)
Arvind Kumar
C)
Dineshwar Sharma
D)
Satyendra Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satyendra Prakash

Note :

* Shri Satyendra Prakash assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) on 1st August 2022. 
 
* Shri Prakash is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1988. Prior to this he held the position of Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication.

* Shri Satyendra Prakash has a wide experience in Central Government field like as :

* public communication,
* media management,
* administration,
* policy formulation,
* programme implementation.

* He has represented Government of India in various national and international forum like UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP etc

*
He has been instrumental in formulation of draft Guidelines for Content Regulation of Government Advertising, Internet and Digital Media Policy, FM Radio Policy, Digital Cinema Policy etc. for Central Bureau of Communication.

* He was recognized for his role in presentation of the first ever tableau of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Republic Day in 2021 on the theme of Vocal for Local.
 
* Shri Prakash has been associated with many major public campaigns of Government of India, designing and executing outreach activities. He is credited with ideating important IEC campaigns.

* He has recently been recognized by the Election Commission of India and conferred the national award for enhancing electoral participation through voter awareness and education in 2021-22.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
United Nations
B)
World Bank
C)
European Central Bank
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has appointed Auguste Tano Kouamé its country director for India, the multilateral body said in statement on Monday(1st August 2022). He replaced Junaid Kamal Ahmad who recently completed a five-year term.
 
Auguste recently served as the World Bank’s country director for Turkey. Prior to this, he served as the director of the department of human development and economic management in the World Bank Group’s Independent Evaluation Group (IEG) from January 2017 to April 2019.
 
“As India takes over the Presidency of the G20 later this year, the bank, globally, looks forward to supporting India in this leadership role.” he added. India is the World Bank Group’s largest client with a portfolio that includes lending of $3.98 billion from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and $83 million from the International Development Association last fiscal (July 2021-June 2022), according to the bank’s data. As of July 2022, the Bank’s net commitments to India stood at $21.86 billion (IBRD $18.76 billion, IDA $3 billion) across 99 projects..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
1st August
B)
2nd August
C)
3rd August
D)
4th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st August

Note :

Muslim Women's Rights Day is celebrated all over the country on 1st August to mark the enactment of the triple talaq law. This law, which made the practice of triple talaq a criminal offence, came into force on 1st August 2019.
 
The practice of triple talaq had allowed Indian Muslim husbands to instantly divorce their wives by saying the word "talaq" three times continuously, without considering her consent on the matter.
 
Muslim Women's Rights Day History : The Muslim Personal Law (Shariat) Application Act of 1937 had given Indian Muslim husbands special privileges over their wives, which included the practice of triple talaq. Also known as Talaq-a-Biddat, triple talaq was practiced by many. On 1 August 2019, after the Rajya Sabha passed the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 on 31 July, the law came into force. This Act made the practice of triple talaq illegal.
 
The law was deemed controversial by some sections of society, who protested against it. But the government stood firm on its objective to enact the law. To commemorate the day, the government announced in 2021 that Muslim Women's Rights Day will be observed across the country on 1 August.
 
Muslim Women’s Rights Day 2022 Significance : The day is celebrated to recognize and honour the enactment of the law against the Triple Talaq. The Triple Talaq rule has been declared illegal by the Government of India under the Act of 2019, Protection of Marriage Rights. The Muslim women celebrate the day with utmost happiness and have welcomed the law wholeheartedly..

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
30th July
B)
31st July
C)
1st August
D)
2nd August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st August

Note :

Every year, World Lung Cancer Day is observed on 01st August to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and highlight the issues of lack of sufficient research funding for the ailment. Lung cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer deaths among men and women.
 
World Lung Cancer Day History : The campaign was first organised in 2012 by the Forum of International Respiratory Societies (FIRS), in collaboration with the International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) and also the American College of Chest Physicians. The IASLC is the largest organisation in the world of its kind that only deals with lung cancer.
 
Types of Lung Cancer: Lung cancer can be broadly classified into two main types :
 
* Small cell lung cancers (SCLC)
* Non-small lung cancers (NSCLS)
 
NSCLS can be further classified into three main types :
* Adenocarcinomas
* Squamous cell carcinomas
* Large cell carcinomas
 
Most common symptoms of Lung Cancer :
* Lung cancer causes pain in the chest and ribs.
* The most common symptom includes coughing which can be chronic, dry, with phlegm or blood.
* It can cause fatigue and loss of appetite.
* Lung cancer increases the risk of respiratory infections, wheezing, and shortness of breath.
* Other common symptoms include weight loss, hoarseness, swollen lymph node, and weakness.
 
Treatment of lung cancer : The treatment of lung cancer depends on the stage of cancer that’s detected in an individual body and how far the illness has damaged blood vessels, lymph, and nodes. The treatment of lung cancer can be broadly classified into 4 different types :
 
* Surgery
* Chemotherapy
* Targeted therapy
* Radiation therapy

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Ashish Bhatiya
B)
Pratap Reddy
C)
Sanjay Arora
D)
Vivek Phansalkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjay Arora

Note :

Sanjay Arora, a Tamil Nadu-cadre IPS officer who headed the paramilitary force ITBP, will take over as Delhi’s police commissioner at 11am 1st Aug 2022. He is due for retirement in 2025. Arora is expected to arrive at the Delhi Police headquarters by 10:45am.
 
Sanjay Arora was appointed as the Delhi Police commissioner on 31st July 2022. He will succeed Rakesh Asthana, a Gujarat-cadre IPS officer who retired on Sunday(31st July 2022) after nearly 38 years in service.
 
Arora was appointed the Director General of the paramilitary Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in August last year. He also had stints in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and the Border Security Force (BSF). He holds a B.Tech degree in Electrical and Electronics Engineering..

Source : Livemint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
UAE President
B)
Mauritius President
C)
Thailand President
D)
Maldives President

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maldives President

Note :

Maldives President "Ibrahim Mohamed Solih" arrived in New Delhi on 1st Aug 2022 to hold talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi and review the progress made in this wide-ranging partnership between the two countries.
 
Mohamed Solih is on a four-day visit to India at the invitation of PM Modi. He is accompanied by a high-level official and business delegation.
 
“A warm welcome to a close friend and maritime neighbour! President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih of Maldives arrives in New Delhi for an official visit. An opportunity to nurture the unwavering friendship between our two countries and lend further momentum to the multifaceted partnership," MEA tweeted..

Source : The Print


   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Union Rail Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" inaugurated the Badi Sadri-Mavli gauge converted rail section 31st July 2022.

He flagged off Badi Sadri-Udaipur City daily special and Rewa-Udaipur City weekly special and Siuri-Sealdah MEMU train virtually in the program organized at Badi Sadri in Chittorgarh "Rajasthan".
 
On the occasion, Rail Minister said that Indian Railways is moving towards a new direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. 

He said the stations are being built with a plan for the next 50 years.  He said that the work of making Udaipur City Railway world class would be started soon. Shri Ashwini Vaishnav announced to make Chittorgarh station a world class station..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Vice-President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ for the Tamil Nadu Police to Chief Minister M.K. Stalin in a customary ceremony in Rajarathinam Stadium in Chennai on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
Mr. Stalin announced that a medal would be awarded to every police personnel in the force to mark the feat.
 
The Tamil Nadu Police is among the few police forces in the country to receive the coveted ‘President’s Colours’. Though the ‘President’s Colours’ for the Tamil Nadu Police was approved as early as August 19, 2009 when late leader M. Karunanidhi was the Chief Minister, it could not be presented in all these years.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Naidu said the Tamil Nadu Police was one of the best in the country, which was known for its commendable service. Even as he noted that Tamil Nadu had the first women commando unit in the country, he said, “a lot remains to be done to provide them with equal opportunity” and further urged the police personnel to be “extra sensitive” to crimes against women.
 
Additionally, Mr. Naidu urged the police to combat contemporary crimes including internet fraud and cybercrime. He also applauded the Tamil Nadu administration for offering accommodation options for law enforcement officers in the State.
 
Shankar Jiwal, the chief of the Chennai Police, and Director-General of Police C. Sylendra Babu also addressed the gathering. The Vice President was welcomed by the CM, Chief Secretary V. Irai Anbu, Home Secretary K. Phanindra Reddy, DGP, and Chennai Police Commissioner when the cavalcade entered the stadium earlier..

Source : Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : Union Shipping Minister "Sarbanand Sonowal" launched Chabahar Day Conference in Mumbai on July 31, 2022. The event was attended by dignitaries from Kazakhstan, Iran, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and Afghanistan.The Chabahar port plays a key role in India’s Indo-Pacific vision to connect with Eurasia with Indian Ocean Region. India and Iran had inked the bilateral agreement regarding the same in May 2016. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022