Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Tokyo, Japan
B)
Dubai, UAE
C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D)
Jakarta, Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dubai, UAE


The Guinness World Records has officially announced that The Storm Coaster, situated in Dubai Hills Mall, is the world's fastest vertical-launch roller coaster.
 
The Storm Coaster's vertical launch speed of 41 kilometres per hour earned it the title of fastest vertical-launch roller coaster from the record-keeping organisation.
 
According to Guinness World Records, "the Storm Coaster is an indoor rollercoaster located at Dubai Hills Mall in Dubai, UAE. "The Storm" sees riders hurtling indoors at a top vertical launch speed of 41 km per hour along a 670-metre track that twists throughout the building.
 
The rollercoaster, which was formally inaugurated on February 17, 2022, has a vertical launch speed of 41 kilometres per hour..

Source : NDTV

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
WHO
B)
FAO
C)
UNHCR
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WHO


The World Health Organisation (WHO) released the first-ever list of fungal infections -- "priority pathogens". The fungal priority pathogens list (FPPL) includes 19 fungi that represent the greatest threat to human health. The UN body warned that some strains are increasingly drug-resistant and are growing at an alarming rate.
 
While the WHO also said that fungal infections are becoming increasingly resistant to treatment and can be dangerous to mankind due to a lack of focus, lack of surveillance, treatments and diagnostics.
 
"Emerging from the shadows of the bacterial antimicrobial resistance pandemic, fungal infections are growing, and are ever more resistant to treatments, becoming a public health concern worldwide," said Dr Hanan Balkhy, WHO Assistant Director-General, Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat


A consortium led by the Tata group and Airbus will manufacture the C-295 transport aircraft in Gujarat, the government said in a statement on Thursday(27th Oct 2022). The total cost of the project is ₹21,935 crore.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the transport aircraft manufacturing project for the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Vadodara, Gujarat on 30 October, the Ministry of Defence said.
 
As part of the contract, 16 aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition and 40 will be manufactured in India by the Indian Aircraft Contractor, Tata Consortium of Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) led by TASL, defence secretary Ajay Kumar said Addressing a press conference in New Delhi..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Fiji
B)
Norway
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fiji


12th World Hindi Conference : According to P S Kartigeyan, the Indian High Commissioner to the South Pacific island, Fiji will host the famous World Hindi Conference for the first time next year(2023) as a new platform for the globalisation of Hindi. The governments of India and Fiji decided together to host the World Hindi Conference in Fiji.
 
12th World Hindi Conference Main Points :
 
* Over 1,000 experts in the Indian language, including academics, writers, and laureates, would attend the three-day conference in the Fijian city of Nadi with the goal of promoting Hindi around the world.
 
* The Indian and Fijian governments will co-host the event, according to P S Kartigeyan, who was appointed the island nation’s High Commissioner in January 2021.
 
* Speaking on the event’s schedule, he stated that approximately 1,000 delegates from all over the world will attend. He claimed there were a significant number of people from Fiji as well as from important Hindi-speaking nations worldwide.
 
* In Fiji, Hindi holds a very important significance. Fiji-Hindi is one of the three official languages, and because the Girmit brothers and sisters immigrated here 130 years ago, it has a very distinct history.
 
* Karthigeyan further appreciated the role that Fijian academics played in the advancement of Hindi not only in Fiji but also throughout the world thanks to the Fijian diaspora..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in Hyderabad
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi


The Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi is the 10th busiest airport in the world in terms of seat capacity and frequency of domestic and international flights as of October 2022, reported Official Airline Guide (OAG).
 
Following the two years of the Covid-19 pandemic, the aviation industry experienced a significant decline in passenger and flight traffic. The industry gradually got back to business in 2022.
 
In its research, aviation analytics company OAG said the Delhi airport improved from its 14th position in October 2019, before the pandemic struck.

* The busiest airport in the world as of October 2022 is Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport having serviced 47,47,367 seats.
 
* Dubai International is second with 41,27,704 seats, followed by Tokyo International Airport with 38,77,164 seats and Dallas Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport with 37,53,858 seats.
 
* In fifth place is the Denver airport with 37,09,394 seats, followed by London Heathrow Airport, Chicago O'Hare International Airport at the 7th spot and Los Angeles International Airport at the 9th position, the OAG report said..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
2023
B)
2024
C)
2025
D)
2026

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2024


Union home minister Amit Shah on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) the government will set-up branches of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in all the states by 2024 to deal with terrorism cases, even as he asked them (the states) to join hands with the Centre in dealing with borderless crimes, cross-border terrorism and organized crimes.
 
Delivering the keynote address at the first-ever Chintan Shivir (brainstorming) of home ministers of states in Surajkund, Haryana, Shah asked states to prepare a “joint strategy” for the internal and external security problems of the country.
 
“To achieve a decisive victory in the fight against terrorism, the legal framework is being strengthened, under which provision has been made to declare individual terrorists by amending the NIA and Unlawful Activities Prevention Act ( UAPA). e NIA has been given extra territorial jurisdiction powers as well as authority to confiscate the property acquired by terrorists. Now, we have decided that NIA branches will be established in all the states by 2024,” Shah said at the two-day conference.
 
Currently, NIA has 15 branches in Delhi, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Kochi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Kolkata, Raipur, Jammu, Chandigarh, Ranchi, Chennai, Imphal, Bengaluru and Patna. The federal anti-terror agency, formed in the aftermath of 26/11 Mumbai attacks, has so far registered 468 cases and has a conviction rate of 93.25%..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Calcutta Stock Exchange
B)
Bombay Stock Exchange
C)
National Stock Exchange
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bombay Stock Exchange


BSE, or the Bombay Stock Exchange, launched Electronic Gold Receipt (EGR) on its platform on  24 October 2022. It introduced two new products of 995 and 999 purity during the Muhurat trading on Diwali.
 
How The Trading Will Happen : Trading will be in multiples of 1 gram and deliveries in multiples of 10 gram and 100 gram. The EGR market will remain open from 9:00 am to 9.30 pm. It will have T+1 settlement. EGR allows efficient price discovery and standardization of gold, transparency in gold transactions, promotion of India Good Delivery Standard and settlement guarantee to the Investors.
 
India & The Gold : India is the second largest consumer of gold globally, with annual gold demand of approximately 800-900 tones, and holds an important position in the global markets.

Despite being second only to China, in consumption of gold, India has remained only as a price-taker in the global markets. To address the issue, Government of India have authorized the introduction of a gold exchange where the metal will be traded in Electronic Gold Receipts (EGR) form on Indian exchanges (BSE, NSE etc.)..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
October 28
B)
October 27
C)
October 26
D)
October 25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 28


Every year October 28 is observed as International Animation Day (IAD), which is celebrated across the world. After getting noticed by the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA), which recognised it as a global event that is dedicated to animation.
 
It is an attempt by which still figures are manipulated to appear as moving images. But the current scenario has animations in the form of 3D and 2D versions associated with it.
 
International Animation Day History : The beginning of International Animation day took place in the year 2002, whereas the birth of animation happened in the year 1892 when the first public performance showcased the moving images at the renowned Emile Reynaud's Theatre Optique in the city of Paris.
 
The day was first introduced by ASIFA, which is a member of UNESCO. ASIFA tries to push every time it gets a chance to put the art of animation into the limelight. For the past number of years there, this event has been extended to 50 countries.
 
International Animation Day 2022 Significance : The day plays a significant role in creating opportunities on this day for all the animators together by connecting them to the general public.
 
International Animation Day 2022 Celebration : Usually, a three-day program is organised during this day. Events take place at various cultural institutions that attend together for screening animated films, exhibit artwork and stills, and workshops. This helps in promoting animation and provides a technical demonstration for the upcoming learners in the field of animation..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
October 24, 2022
B)
October 25, 2022
C)
October 26, 2022
D)
October 27, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 27, 2022


Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) on October 27, 2022 to commemorate the 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army at Budgam Airport in 1947, which ensured the first civil-military victory of Independent India.

On October 27, 1947, the Indian Army was inducted by the Indian Air Force at Budgam Airport to evict Pakistani forces from J&K, a day after the ‘Instrument of Accession’ was signed between Maharaja Hari Singh and Republic of India.

27th October is, hence, celebrated as ‘Infantry Day’. The event was organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the heroes of the Armed Forces & the people of J&K who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of the country. 
 
He stated that it is because of their valour and sacrifice that J&K remained an integral part of India and will continue to be in the future. He asserted that despite a number of stumbling blocks, India has risen time & again because of the courage & sacrifice of our soldiers and today it is standing tall on the strong foundation laid by them. “The greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall. The incident of 1947 is one such instance,” he said.
 
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the first Param Vir Chakra recipient, Major Somnath Sharma, who despite being injured led a company & saved the Srinagar airfield from enemy clutches and in the process made the supreme sacrifice. 
 
He also paid glowing tributes to the bravery of other Gallantry award winners such as Brigadier Rajinder Singh and Lt Col Dewan Ranjit Rai, who gave away their lives to protect the motherland.
 
Raksha Mantri said, Major Somnath Sharma and other heroes will always remain a source of inspiration for every Indian and the Nation will forever be indebted to their sacrifices. He also remembered former Chief Minister of Odisha Biju Patnaik, who as a pilot during the war, made a valuable contribution to the movement of the troops. 
 
He commended the crucial role played by the people of J&K who helped the Armed Forces in forcing the enemies to retreat and protect the sovereignty of the country. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the campaign of October 27, 1947 as the one for safeguarding the country’s territorial integrity as well as the safety of the people..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(26th Oct 2022) lauded Gujarat as the state was declared as 100 per cent 'Har Ghar Jal'.
 
Responding to a tweet by Gujarat Minister Rushikesh Patel on the 100 per cent completion of Har Ghar Jal, PM Modi praised the enthusiasm of the people of Gujarat.
 
To ensure the health and well-being of children by providing clean tap water in schools and Anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on October 2, 2020.
 
Jal Jeevan Mission strives for the freedom of mothers and sisters from the centuries-old drudgery of fetching water for households and improving their health, education and socio-economic condition. The Mission is bringing 'ease of living and adding pride and dignity to rural families.
 
In 16 months, 8.47 lakh schools (82 per cent) and 8.67 lakh (78 per cent) Anganwadi centres across the country have been provided with potable tap water supply for drinking and cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. 93 thousand rainwater harvesting facilities and 1.08 lakh greywater reuse structures have been developed in schools across the country..

Source : NDTV

Published On : October 27, 2022