CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vienna
B)
Sydney
C)
Helsinki
D)
Melbourne

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vienna

Note : For the second year in a row, Vienna, Austria has been ranked the most liveable city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ratul Puri
B)
Kamal Nath
C)
Shashi Tharoor
D)
P Chidambaram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P Chidambaram

Note : P Chidambaram has been sent to Tihar jail till September 19, 2019. The order was given by Rouse Avenue Court in Delhi where the CBI's case against the former Finance Minister in relation to INX Media corruption case was being heard.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian council of tourist
B)
Indian Economic Forum
C)
Indian council of economy
D)
Indian council of World Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian council of World Affairs

Note : The India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges National Conference was held in New Delhi. The conference was composed by research organizations, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). It was organized by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA). Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu addressed the conference. India confirmed and renewed its goal to achieve $5 trillion economy by 2024-25 as outlined in the economic survey-2019. The discussion included India's cooperation with Africa in every aspect including Trade, security, capacity building, maritime cooperation, and food security.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note : Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, chaired 31st meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) , held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The 31st SCOVA meeting was organised by Department of Pensions & Pensioners' Welfare (DoP&PW), Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Om Prakash Rawat
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Ashok Lavasa
D)
Rajiv Mehrishi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sunil Arora

Note : Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Sunil Arora assumed the Chairmanship of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the term 2019-21. India took over the Chair from Romania. The AWEB Flag was handed over to the new Chairman, Shri Sunil Arora by the Representative of Outgoing Chair, Mr. Ion Mincu Radulescu, Advisor, Permanent Election Authority Romania. It will remain with ECI for the 2 year term till 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
118
B)
121
C)
137
D)
145

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 118

Note : On September 4, 2019 the 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU) has ranked Delhi at the 118th spot which is a drop by 6 places from 112th spot (biggest decline registered in Asia) in its previous report due to an increase in crime, poor air quality, and worsening climate conditions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Johann Cruyff
B)
Eric Cantona
C)
Bobby Charlton
D)
David Beckham

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Eric Cantona

Note : Former Manchester United and France legend Eric Cantona, aged 53, was honoured with Union of European Football Association's (UEFA) President's Award 2019 at the Champions League draw in Monaco. He has won 5 English championships with Leeds and Manchester United in the 1990s and 2 French titles with Marseille.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Male
C)
Geneva
D)
Colombo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Colombo

Note : In Sri Lanka, the UNICEF South Asian Parliamentarian conference on Children Right's Convention was held in Colombo from 2nd to 3rd September 2019. The conference gave the parliamentarians the opportunity to make fresh commitments to push the national agendas for the realization of child rights. The Convention on the Rights of the Child is the most widely ratified human rights treaty. But, during the conference, the Pakistani delegates tried to raise the Kashmir issue which led to a sharp reaction from the Indian side. The Indian delegation consists of Congress MP Gaurav Gogoi and BJP MP Sanjay Jaiswal spoke in unison to counter Pakistan's claims.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gold
B)
Silver
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bronze

Note : Indian woman athlete Anupama Swain won a bronze medal in the recently concluded World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu-Jitsu 2019. The event was held in Chungju, South Korea. Now she qualified for 2022 Asian Games. she was the only Indian to participate in the championship. Jiu-Jitsu is a form of martial art and combat sport and it puts the entire focus on grappling with particular emphasis on ground fighting.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Melbourne
B)
Sydney
C)
Vienna
D)
Damascus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vienna

Note : The 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU) has ranked Vienna, the capital of Austria as 1st for the second consecutive time whereas Damascus, the capital of Syria was ranked last becoming the least liveable city at 140th position. Russia's St. Petersburg topped the list among BRICS nations at 71st spot.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021