CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Henry Tajer
B)
Karan Bajaj
C)
Raghavendra Rau
D)
Shashi Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shashi Sinha

Note :

 Shashi Sinha, chief executive officer at IPG Mediabrands India, has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC India) by the board following its meeting held 25th Mar 2022. Sinha also represents the Advertising Agencies Association of India. He takes over from Punit Goenka, MD & CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises who successfully served as the chairman for the last three years.
 
BARC is registered with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) as a self-regulated, not-for-profit Joint Industry Body (JIB) that provides the most authentic audience estimates of What India Watches, to Broadcasters, Advertisers and Advertising Agencies.
 
Sinha is also actively involved in various industry bodies such as the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI, past chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC), past president of The Ad Club, current chairman of Media Research Users Council (MRUC) and till very recently, before becoming a board member, was the first chairman of the Technical Committee of BARC India. He is also an honourable member of the prestigious Facebook India Client Council..

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
A)
Kanayo F. Nwanze
B)
Gilbert Houngbo
C)
Muriel Pénicaud
D)
Kang Kyung-wha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gilbert Houngbo

Note : Gilbert Houngbo from Togo will be the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO). Houngbo was elected by the UN agency’s governing body, comprising representatives of governments, workers and employers during their meeting in Geneva. Houngbo, former Prime Minister of Togo, will be the 11th head of the agency and the first African to hold the post. His five-year term will begin on October 1, 2022. The current Director-General, Guy Ryder, from the United Kingdom, has held office since 2012.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
A)
Mysuru
B)
Bhopal
C)
Belagavi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mysuru

Note : Shri Shaktikanta Das (Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)) has laid the foundation stone for the establishment of a Learning and Development Centre (LDC) of the Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) in Mysuru, Karnataka.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
A)
Gurugram
B)
Surat
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surat

Note : Surat in Guajarat has become the first city in India to get a road that is made entirely with 100 percent processed steel slag. The one-kilometre long road has six lanes and is a brainchild of the Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) with help from the Ministry of Steel and Policy Commission and the NITI Aayog.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
A)
Cyprus
B)
Malaysia
C)
Malta
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malta

Note :

The Prime Minister of "Malta", "Robert Abela" has been sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory. He was administered the oath of office by President George Vella. Abela was first sworn in as prime minister in January 2020 after the former Labour Party leader and prime minister Joseph Muscat resigned.
 
It was the first electoral test for Abela, a 44-year-old lawyer since he took the helm of the tiny Mediterranean island nation in January 2020 following a Labour party vote. Labour secured a majority of almost 40,000 votes over its Nationalist Party rivals — a huge margin in the tiny EU state which has just 355,000 registered voters.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
A)
$240 billion
B)
$320 billion
C)
$370 billion
D)
$400 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $400 billion

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said India achieving its export target of $400 billion this fiscal shows that the demand for its items is increasing all over the world, and asserted that when every Indian gets 'vocal for local', it does not take much time for the "local to become global".
 
In his monthly Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Modi also noted that the government has purchased items worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore in the last one year through Government e-Market with close to 1.25 lakh small entrepreneurs and shopkeepers having sold their goods directly to the government.
 
From a time when only big companies could sell goods to the government to now when even the smallest of shopkeepers can sell their produce, a new India has emerged, he said.
 
"She (new India) not only dreams big but also shows the courage to reach that goal, where no one has reached before. On the basis of this very courage, all of us Indians together will definitely fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, a self-reliant India," he said..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
A)
Kolkata
B)
Asansol
C)
New Delhi
D)
Moradabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moradabad

Note : India's Moradabad city in Uttar Pradesh has been ranked as the second noisiest city in the world just after Bangladesh's capital Dhaka in UNEP's Annual Frontier Report 2022 titled 'Noise, Blazes and Mismatches'. Five cities Indian cities have been ranked among the world's noisiest cities including New Delhi, Kolkata, Jaipur, Asansol and Moradabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
A)
Jessica Chastain
B)
Olivia Colman
C)
Nicole Kidman
D)
Kristen Stewart

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jessica Chastain

Note : Jessica Chastain won the Best Actress award at the 94th annual Academy Awards for her leading role in 'The Eyes of Tammy Faye'. This is her first Oscar win. Other actresses nominated in the category included Penelope Cruz ('Parallel Mothers'), Kristen Stewart ('Spencer'), Nicole Kidman ('Being the Ricardos') and Olivia Colman ('The Lost Daughter').

   Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Vistara
D)
Air India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpiceJet

Note :

A "SpiceJet flight" with passengers on board collided with an electric pole at Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport in a worrying occurrence on Monday(28th Mar 2022). The accident occurred during the aircraft's pushback. However, no one was injured. Following the incident, a replacement aircraft was arranged to operate the flight, according to airport officials. An inquiry into the occurrence has been initiated, the officials informed. 
 
As per the airline, flight SG 160 was scheduled to depart for Jammu from Delhi when it crashed into an electric pole at Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi. While informing about the incident, airline officials stated that the right-wing trailing edge came into close contact with a pole during the pushback, causing damage to the aileron..

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Mega festival, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 was inaugurated in Arts college Ground, RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM, Andhra Pradesh by Governor, Andhra Pradesh "Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan" in the presence of Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER "Shri G. K Reddy". Several other dignitaries including Sri M.Srinivasa Rao Minister of Tourism and Culture, AP, Minister of State Shri Venugopal Krishna  were present on the occasion.
 
In his inaugural address, the  Governor of Andhra PradeshShri Biswabhusan Harichandan said Festivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions.He said thst the Union Ministry of Culture was organizing various festivals across the country, which would help in inculcating nationalism among the people of the country. He hailed Netaji  Subhash Chandra Bose  as one of the nationalist leaders who fostered a sense of nationalism among the people of the country among other brave freedom fighters.
 
On the occasion ,Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy  said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of the Ministry of Culture which aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India.
 
Speaking at the inaugural of the 12th edition of RSM-2022, the Union Minister said that RSM-2022 is a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage, which is taking place from 26th March to 3rd April in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022