CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Port Blair Port
B)
Mumbai Port
C)
Tuticorin port
D)
Mormugao Port

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Port Blair Port

Note : Lt. General PS Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Commanding-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command, has commissioned the 103rd Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel 'INLCU L 57' (Yard no: 2098) into the Indian Navy at Port Blair in a low-profile ceremony. It was the 7th in the series of 8 such vessels being indigenously made by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) for the Navy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Between $ 1.8 trillion to $ 3.8 trillion
B)
Between $ 2.8 trillion to $ 4.8 trillion
C)
Between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion
D)
Between $ 6.8 trillion to $ 9.8 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion

Note : According to a report "Updated Assessment of the Potential Economic Impact of COVID-19" released by Asian Development Bank (ADB), global economy is expected to lose between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion, which will be 6.4 % to 9.7 % of global gross domestic product (GDP), due to the outbreak of the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Flipkart
C)
Google
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Facebook

Note : Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda launched the "Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) programme" of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook at a Webinar in New Delhi on 15 May.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

On the night of May 12, as many as 18 elephants died in the Bamuni hillock in the Kundoli Proposed Reserve Forest under the Kathiatoli range, Assam.
Initial findings from the post mortem indicate that the reason for the death was a lightning strike. The samples have been sent to laboratories for further microbiological and toxicological examination.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ICMR
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
Give India Foundation
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has set up a dedicated portal named ‘CovAid’, to track all aid coming via missions or by individual organisations, with a detailed SOP (standard operating procedure).
At present, there are three channels for receiving aid – government to government, routed via the Ministry of External Affairs to the Health Ministry; Private to government, through COVAID portal and donations through states, NGOs and CSO.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
New Zealand
B)
Australia
C)
Germany
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

The Christchurch Call to Action Summit or the Christchurch Call, was a political summit initiated by New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern, in 2019 in France. It was conducted after the Christchurch mosque shootings. Global leaders and tech companies pledged to eliminate social media usage to end online terrorism.
Recently, PM Ardern was speaking at a virtual summit to mark the second anniversary of the global initiative to end online hate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Families during Covid
B)
Family during Quarantine
C)
Families and New Technologies
D)
Social Distancing for Families

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Families and New Technologies

Note :

In 1993, the UN General Assembly declared that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families.
The theme of this year’s observance is ‘Families and New Technologies’. It focuses on the impacts of new technologies on the well-being of families.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Small Finance Bank
B)
Scheduled Commercial Bank
C)
Co-operative Bank
D)
Foreign Bank operating in India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scheduled Commercial Bank

Note :

A bank mentioned in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act is known as ‘Scheduled Commercial Bank’.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL) last year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
OGLE-2019-BLG-0611
B)
OGLE-2018-BLG-0677
C)
OGLE-2015-BLG-0677
D)
OGLE-2012-BLG-0611

Correct Answer : Option (B) - OGLE-2018-BLG-0677

Note : Team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow discovered a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the centre of the galaxy which is one of the planets similar to the size and orbit compared to the Earth and the work is published in The Astronomical Journal. The rocky planet in question, named OGLE-2018-BLG-0677, is between the size of Earth and Neptune and orbits a star- in the same way that Earth orbits the sun- that is one-tenth the size of the sun. One big difference is that this newly discovered planet has 617-day years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Acetyl cholinesterase
B)
Carboxy polypeptidase
C)
Steapsin (Pancreatic Lipase)
D)
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2

Note : Researchers have found that men seem to be more vulnerable to COVID-19 than women. It suggested the reason might be related to the concentration of the enzyme Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 (ACE2) in the blood of men and women. The ACE2 enzyme in blood responds to the novel coronavirus and enables it to infect the human cell. ACE2 is also a receptor present on the surface of healthy cells. The SARS-CoV-2 virus uses this receptor to enter inside cells. ACE2 receptors are present in abundance in the lungs, heart, kidneys, and testes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021