CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Paris, France
B)
Moscow, Russia
C)
Geneva, Switzerland
D)
Santiago, Chile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santiago, Chile

Note : United Nations Framework for Climate Change (UNFCC) Conference of Parties (COP-25) meet scheduled to be held in Santiago, Chile from 2 - 13 December 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
South Africa
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : The NASA data revealed that Norilsk smelter complex in Russia hosts the largest SO2 emission hotspot in the world, followed by Kriel in Mpumalanga province in South Africa and Zagroz in Iran. However, in the country-wise ranking, India tops the list in emitting SO2 as it has the maximum number of hotspots.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Strychnine
B)
Orellanine
C)
Nictoine
D)
Muscarine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nictoine

Note : The Karnataka government has amended the Karnataka Poisons (Possession and Sale) Rules 2015 and notified Nictoine as "Class A poison". The step has been taken to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes. The notification has also ordered the suspension of all kinds of promotion of e-cigarettes, including online promotion. This will curb the illegal sale, smuggling of nicotine cartridges and e-cigarettes. Class A poison are "Highly toxic chemicals", which even in very small quantities as gas or vapour in the air are dangerous to life (such as cyanogen, hydrocyanic acid, nitrogen peroxide, and phosgene).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : In Uttar Pradesh, the state government has decided to set up Atal Bihari Vajpayee residential schools for children of labourers in all 18 divisions of state. Beside this, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced many projects in state in remembrance of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee including a memorial in Bateshwar, the former prime minister's native village in Agra. A 'Centre of Excellence' will also establish in DAV College in Kanpur where Atal ji had his education. The state government also announced that the work to set up a medical university in Lucknow is underway and a satellite centre of KGMU is being set up in Balrampur, from where Vajpayee had contested elections in 1957.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Leh-Ladakh
B)
Nongpoh
C)
Lunglei
D)
Kozhikode

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh-Ladakh

Note : The 9 day long National tribal festival named "Aadi Mahotsav" commenced at the Polo Ground, Leh-Ladakh. It is a joint initiative of Ministry of tribal affairs and Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The theme of this year's festival is "A celebration of the spirit of Tribal Craft,Culture and Commerce".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
San-Sadhan
B)
Swachh-Sadhan
C)
San-Toilet
D)
Swachh-Toilet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - San-Sadhan

Note : Under Swachh Bharat Mission, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has launched a nationwide Hackathon called "San-Sadhan" for Divyang/ physically challenged people accessible toilets, which will be held from September 14- 15,2019 in New Delhi. It aimed to enhance sensitivity and develop an ecosystem for creating a barrier-free environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal

Note : The Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal, inaugurated the International Conference titled "Journey of Teacher Education: Local to Global" in New Delhi. The 2-day event is being organized by the National Council of Teacher Education (NCTE) as part of silver jubilee celebration of its establishment in 1995. NCTE was tasked with achieving planned and coordinated development of teacher education system throughout the country and maintenance of norms and standards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Donald Trump
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Imran Khan
D)
Salman Khan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : The United Arab Emirates will honour the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the "Order of Zayed", the highest civilian award of the country. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will recieve the award during his visit to the UAE. The order in the name of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, founding father of the UAE, acquires special significance as it is awarded to Prime Minister Modi in the year of the birth centenary of Sheikh Zayed.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Maldives
C)
Bhutan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan

Note : The launch of RuPay Card in Bhutan will take in two phases. In Phase one- Indian Banks will issue Rupay Card to Indian Travellers traveling to Bhutan. In Phase two- banks of Bhutan will be empowered to issue RuPay cards to Bhutanese citizens to use in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tintu Lukka
B)
P.T. Usha
C)
Milkha Singh
D)
Dutee Chand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P.T. Usha

Note : Legendary Indian sprinter PT Usha has been made a member of the Athletes Commission of the Asian Athletics Association in recognition of her stellar achievements at the continental stage.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021