Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Malaysia
B)
Myanmar
C)
Indonesia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indonesia

Note :

Sunseap Group in Singapore has announced that it plans to spend $2 billion to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and the energy storage system in Batam, a neighboring Indonesian city, which will double its renewable power generation capacity.
 
Sunseap in a statement mentioned that the floating photovoltaic system is expected to have a capacity of 2.2 gigawatt-peak (GWp).
 
The Co-founder and Chief Executive of Sunseap, Frank Phuan said that this single project will double the group’s entire portfolio. More importantly, it will build Sunseap’s capability towards hyper-scale solar and energy storage projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Korea

Note :

South Korean defence procurement agency has approved plans to develop an artillery interception system in line with Israel's Iron Dome. The objective of this $2.6-billion artillery interception system is to protect the South Korean cities against North Korea's arsenal of long-range guns and rockets.
 
Last month, the South Korean government had announced that it would spend this amount on research and development of this new system. Further, the country has plans to fully deploy the system by 2035.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
USA
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China announced new rules under which profit tutoring in core school subjects has been barred to ease financial pressures on families. China’s private educational firms are bracing for a hit after the announcements were made. The rule changes sent shockwaves across the country’s private tutoring sector triggering a sell-off in the shares of the educational companies which includes the US-listed Gaotu Techedu and TAL Education Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Sweden
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sweden

Note : Sweden has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and is now a member of the global platform, which is an initiative of India aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development. 

ISA is an alliance of 121 countries initiated by India, which lie either completely or partly between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
10 lakh
B)
25 lakh
C)
35 lakh
D)
50 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 35 lakh

Note : Parliamentary Standing Committee has approved the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2021, without any changes. The Bill amends the term 'major airport' to include the group of airports. It also increased the threshold of annual passenger traffic in a major airport to 35 lakh. Previously, an airport with annual traffic of more than 15 lakh was called a major airport. AERA will regulate tariffs and other charges for aeronautical services for major airports and also a group of airports.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Chess
B)
Sport Climbing
C)
Skateboarding
D)
Surfing & Karate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chess

Note : With the 32nd edition of the Summer Olympics a few months away, it's a good time to take a look at the 5 new sports that will be included in the Tokyo Olympics. The IOC approved the addition of surfing, skateboarding, sport climbing, karate, and baseball/softball at the Games.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Gauhar Khan
B)
Hasina Begum
C)
Yusuf Khan
D)
M A Yusuff Ali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M A Yusuff Ali

Note :

Lulu Group chairman, M A Yusuff Ali has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI). Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the crown prince of Abu Dhabi & Dy. Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces issued a resolution to form a new Board of Directors for Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI).
 
HH Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan recently had honoured Yusuffali with the ‘Abu Dhabi Award 2021’, the highest civilian honour for his almost 5-decade long contributions in the fields of economic development & philanthropy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the 'MyGov-Meri Sarkar' portal here on Monday. Updated Jul 26, 2021 08:25 AM Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister said that through this portal, the government will receive feedback from the people and also inform them about the various schemes of the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
Sneha Lata
B)
Usha Mudhkar
C)
Kamal Sarathi
D)
Ashok Lavasa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashok Lavasa

Note : Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has come out with a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.” In this book, Ashok Lavasa narrates about his father, Udai Singh, and his own experience on how his father’s principles served as a moral compass in his life, and can in ours too. Ashok Lavasa resigned as election commissioner in 2020 to become vice-president of the Asian Development Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : History took place 26-07-2021 at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics when 13-year-old skateboarder Momiji Nishiya won a gold medal for Team Japan. The win made Nishiya the youngest athlete to medal for Japan, and one of the youngest Olympic gold medalists ever.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021