Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
 
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Rajeev Kumar
C)
Achal Kumar Jyoti
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushil Chandra

Note : Chief Election Commissioner of India inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021. The meeting in Virtual mode was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan. Sushil Chandra, CEC, as the outgoing Chair of FEMBoSA, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 11th
B)
August 12th
C)
August 13th
D)
August 14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 13th

Note :

Celebrated on August 13th worldwide, World Organ Donation Day is an opportunity for raising awareness about the fundamental necessity of organ donation while also celebrating the success that it has had. Not just for the recipients of the donated organs but also their families and their quality of life. Organ donation continues to be something that needs to be talked about considering the impact that it can have.
 
What do you mean by Organ Donation?

The term organ donation means donating one’s organs that are in healthy condition after a person dies. Organs including kidneys, heart, pancreas, eyes, lungs, and liver can be donated to save people who are suffering from any chronic illnesses.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Indore
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore

Note :

Indore, the country's cleanest city, has now been declared the first "water plus" city of India under the Swachh Survekshan 2021, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said.
Indore, the state's commercial capital, has set an example for other cities, he said.
 
"Heartiest congratulations to the citizens of Indore as it becomes the first SBM (Swachh Bharat Mission) Water+ certified city under #SwachhSurvekshan2021. Indore has been an example for the whole nation for its determination and dedication towards cleanliness. May it continue to bring glory to the state," Mr Chouhan said in a tweet.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 13
B)
August 12
C)
August 11
D)
August 10

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 13

Note : Manipur today(August 13) observed Patriots’ Day in memory of those heroes who sacrificed their lives in the Anglo-Manipur War, 1891. Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh led others in paying floral tributes at Hicham Yaichampat, Moirangkhom, where Bir Tikendrajit was cremated, Thangal General Temple Complex, Palace Compound, Kangla Uttra and Bir Tikendrajit Park. A contingent of Manipur Rifles sounded the last post and offered gun salutes to the martyrs.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 11
B)
August 12
C)
August 13
D)
August 14

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 13

Note : International Lefthanders Day is celebrated on August 13 to highlights the uniqueness of those using their left hand to perform their day to day activities. The day was first celebrated in 1992to celebrate their uniqueness and to be aware of the advantages and disadvantages of being a left-hander.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Vinesh Phogat
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Rajkumar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajkumar Rao

Note :

Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace, has signed Bollywood actor Raj Kumar Rao as its first brand ambassador to promote its products and services across offline and online mediums.
 
During this partnership, Rao will promote the products across digital media platforms through campaigns and promotional activities exclusively for the smartphone buyback category.
 
The company is on a business expansion spree from online to offline, after having recently raised $15 million from Olympus Capital and has acquired UniShop to diversify its omni category services to users.
 
Mandeep Manocha, CEO and Co-Founder of Cashify, said, “It gives me immense pleasure to welcome Raj Kumar Rao to the Cashify family.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
BSO
B)
KVIC
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
NCPCR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NCPCR

Note :

India's apex child rights body in its report on minority education has said that students enrolled in unrecognised madrasas, Vedic schools, and Gumpas (Buddhist places of learning) should be treated as out of school kids. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) report also underlined that majority of the minority institutions are violating guidelines. In its 116-page report, prepared over the last five years, NCPCR has stressed that ‘the minority institutions are not serving the purpose they are meant for and instead they are enjoying the benefits under the law.’
 
The report titled “Impact of Exemption under Article 15(5) w.r.t. Article 21a of the Constitution of India on the education of children of minority communities” has now been submitted to the Union education ministry. Through Article 21a, the Constitution provides for the right to education to children between 6-14 years while Article 30 gives rights to minorities to establish and administer educational institutions. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 'Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad' and interacted with women Self Help Group (SHG) members promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) through video conferencing.
 
Speaking to a member of the SHG in Madhya Pradesh, Champa Singh, PM Modi said 'Nari Shakti' (women power) can bring any change if they are determined and appreciated for their efforts.
 
"When a woman is empowered, not just a family is empowered but also the society and the country too develop," the Prime Minister said.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Kaziranga National Park
B)
Manas National Park
C)
Nameri National Park
D)
Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kaziranga National Park

Note :

Assam's Kaziranga National Park (KNP) became the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones. Assam Chief Secretary Jishnu Barua handed over 10 satellite phones to the forest personnel of the Kaziranga National Park on 11-08-2021.
 
The decision to provide satellite phones to the forest personnel of the park was taken at a meeting chaired by Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma at the Kaziranga National Park on May 27. The meeting was attended by Minister for Environment and Forest, Parimal Suklaibaidya, ministers Keshab Mahanta and Atul Bora, the director of Kaziranga National Park and deputy commissioners of adjoining districts. Other senior officials of the forest department were also present.
 
The Assam State Disaster Management Authority (ASDMA) procured the 10 satellite phones for the National Park at an estimated cost of Rs 16 lakh. BSNL will be the service provider and the park authorities will bear the monthly expenses.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021