Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poonawalla

Note : Serum Institute founder Cyrus Poonawalla has been named as a recipient of the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021. Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman of the Pune-based vaccine maker Serum Institute of India (SII), has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Shraavana Poornima
B)
Kartika Purnima
C)
Pausa Purnima
D)
Ashvina Purnima

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shraavana Poornima

Note : World Sanskrit Day is celebrated on Shraavana Poornima, which is the Poornima day that is on full moon day in the month of Shraavana in the Hindu calendar. Sanskrit Day is an annual event focused around the ancient Indian language of Sanskrit that incorporates lectures about the language and is aimed to promote its revival and maintenance.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Punjab
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

The Centre has rushed a multi-disciplinary team to Maharashtra to monitor the Zika virus situation and support the State Government in the management of the virus. A case of Zika has been reported in Pune district recently. Health Ministry said, the three-member Central team consists of a public health expert from the Office of Regional Director, Pune, a gynecologist from Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi and an entomologist from National Institute of Malaria Research, ICMR, New Delhi.
 
The team will work closely with the State Health Department and take a stock of the situation on ground. They will assess whether the Union Health Ministry’s Action Plan for Zika Management is being implemented and recommend necessary public health interventions for Zika management in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indonesia

Note : A 5.9 magnitude earthquake struck off the coast of Indonesia’s easternmost Papua region. Indonesia experiences frequent quakes due to its position on the Pacific Ring of Fire, an arc of intense seismic activity where tectonic plates collide that stretches from Japan through Southeast Asia and across the Pacific basin.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
IIT Gandhinagar
B)
IIM Ahmedabad
C)
IIM Jammu
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Bombay

Note :

Indian Bank on Monday(02-08-2021) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) – an initiative of Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay – for extending exclusive credit facility to Start-ups and MSMEs.
 
SINE, IIT, Bombay is the forerunner in setting up joint R&D with industries and supporting start-up incubation. SINE, IIT, Bombay provides support to the MSME sector by providing joint research and development arrangements and technical and financial support for incubation and acceleration of high-end technology products. The Bank will extend loans of up to 50 crore rupees to these start-ups for their working capital requirements or purchase of machinery and equipment. As the name goes, this initiative, which is mutually beneficial for both Bank and IIT, Bombay, will be the spring board for start-ups to realise their ambitions.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank  Padmaja Chunduru highlighted the start-ups’ need to be suitably counselled about the significance of equity and debt funding.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Meenakashi Lekhi
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meenakashi Lekhi

Note : Meenakashi Lekhi, the Minister of State for Culture of India participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on behalf of the Government of India. The two-day meeting was hosted by Italy on July 29 and 30 July 2021, during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021. At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Culture Ministry
B)
Tribal Affairs Ministry
C)
Home Affairs Ministry
D)
Law and Justice Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Culture Ministry

Note :

Culture Ministry on Monday(02-08-2021) launched a unique programme to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on Independence Day this year. The initiative, connected with the National Anthem, has been taken up by the Ministry to instill pride and unity among all Indians. The people have been invited to sing the National anthem and upload the video on website www.RASHTRAGAAN.IN. The compilation of National Anthem will be shown live on 15th of August.
 
AIR correspondent reports that the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated across the country to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence. The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25th of last month as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Mr. Modi said, it is an effort on part of the Culture Ministry to have a maximum number of Indians singing the National Anthem together.
 
Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy hoped that Indians across the world will participate in this event and also called on maximum participation from the youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note : The 112th Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of the state for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar.

* At the event, Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory.

* The PG Hostel and Guesthouse was also inaugurated by the union minister.

* While addressing the event, he congratulated NCDC for completing the successful 112 years of their contribution. He mentioned that India performed better than many other countries to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. He motivated NCDC to work in attaining further innovation so that the country will be benefited.

* He also launched National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature for its YONO and YONO Lite apps, called ‘SIM Binding’, to protect customers from various digital frauds. Under the new SIM Binding feature, the YONO and YONO Lite apps will work only on those devices which have SIM of mobile numbers registered with the Bank. The main aim of the new version of the platform is to provide enhanced security to customers and help them with a convenient and safe online banking experience.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
B)
Sushmita Sen
C)
Lara Dutta
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Note :

Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador. She will support the Roman high jewellery house in amplifying the brand around the world, with a particular focus on themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion. Bvlgari is known for its gemstone jewellery, watches, fragrances, accessories and leather goods.
 
Priyanka Chopra Jonas is also a global UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, and recipient of the prestigious Danny Kaye Humanitarian award, serving as a symbol of power and strength for millions of young women.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021