Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
1st January
B)
2nd January
C)
3rd January
D)
4th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd January


January 3 is the birth anniversary of Savitribai Phule. A 19th-century social reformer often considered the first female school teacher in India.

Published On : January 5, 2021
A)
Patna High Court
B)
Madras High Court
C)
Bombay High Court
D)
Allahabad High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madras High Court


Justice Sanjib Banerjee a judge of the Calcutta High Court has been appointed as the new chief justice of the Madras High Court.

Published On : January 5, 2021
A)
4th January
B)
5th January
C)
6th January
D)
7th January

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th January


World Braille Day is observed on January 4 every year celebrate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.

Published On : January 5, 2021
A)
Vikram Seth
B)
Alfredo Covelli
C)
Salman Rushdie
D)
Khushwant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alfredo Covelli


Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience.

Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
RAW
B)
TERI
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ISRO


Sivan is also the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The Cabinet has approved the extension of tenure of Sivan for a period of one year beyond January 14, 2021.

Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Sandeep Patra
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Nandan Nilekani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nandan Nilekani


The High-level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments (CDDP) under the chairmanship of Shri Nandan Nilekani recommended the use of NCMC at all transit locations.

Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
Bharat Connect
B)
Hindustan Hamara
C)
Bharat Communicate
D)
Global Pravasi Rishta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Global Pravasi Rishta


The External Affairs Ministry has recently launched the Global Pravasi Rishta portal and application to connect with the Indian diaspora across the world.
The application and portal aim to create a three-way communication between the External Affairs Ministry, Indian missions and the diaspora, who are around 3.12-crore. While the app will be used by the diaspora, the portal will be used by the missions.

Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
Clean Ethanol
B)
1G ethanol
C)
2G ethanol
D)
3G ethanol

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1G ethanol


The Union Cabinet has recently approved a modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country, to produce 1st Generation (1G) ethanol.
1G Ethanol is produced from edible seeds, molasses, sugarcane, sugar beet, sorghum among others. While 2G biofuels use non-edible oilseeds, used cooking oil, agriculture residue, the 3G biofuels use industrial waste, municipal solid waste.

Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
Akash
B)
Prithvi
C)
Amogha
D)
Nag

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akash


The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recently approved to the sale of Akash surface-to-air missile systems to friendly foreign countries.
A high-powered panel for quicker approval to export of the military equipment was also set up, with Defence minister, External affairs minister and the National security adviser. Indian Government has earlier set a target of achieving defence exports worth USD 5 billion by 2024.

Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Asia
B)
Africa
C)
Europe
D)
South America

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Europe


Estonia is a country in Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Finland. Recently the Union Cabinet of India approved the proposal of the Ministry of External Affairs to open three new missions.
In 2021, three new missions of India would be opened in Estonia (Europe), Paraguay (South America) and the Dominican Republic (North America). This move would strengthen political relations and promote growth of bilateral trade and investment.

Published On : January 3, 2021