Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ministry of Health
B)
UGC
C)
AIIMS
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICMR


In a significant development a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH  and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to promote and collaborate on integrative health research.

* This cooperation will focus on identified areas of national importance in healthcare for promoting high impact research to generate evidence utilizing modern scientific methods. This MoU will also strengthen research capacity through training of Ayush researchers.

* MoU was signed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR & secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.

* Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for MoHFW, Dr. V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri P. K. Pathak, special secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with other senior officials of both ministries were present during the signing ceremony.

* On this occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to integrate the benefits of both Traditional and Modern Medicine for the benefit of mankind. Through the cooperation of ICMR, today, both Ministry of Ayush and Health have taken a very far reaching step in this direction.”..

Source : PIB

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Himanta Biswa Sarma
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal


Union Minister of Ports, Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Harit Sagar,’ the Green Port Guidelines 2023, on 10th May 2023 in New Delhi.

* Harit Sagar Guidelines - 2023 envisages ecosystem dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance while aligning with ’Working with Nature’ concept and minimizing impact on biotic components of harbor ecosystem.

* It lays emphasis on use of Clean / Green energy in Port operation, developing Port capabilities for storage, handling and bunkering Greener Fuels viz. Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Green Methanol / Ethanol etc.

* These Guidelines provides a framework for the Major Ports for drawing out a comprehensive action plan for achieving targeted outcomes in terms of quantified reduction in carbon emission over defined timelines, through focused implementation and close monitoring of Green Initiatives and to achieve Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).

* During the event the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the "Panchamrit" commitments announced by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

* The "Harit Sagar" Guidelines -2023 provide a comprehensive framework for our Major Ports, empowering them to create a comprehensive action plan aimed at achieving quantifiable reductions in carbon emissions over defined timelines'

* The objective of guidelines is to minimize waste through Reduce, Reuse, Repurpose and Recycle to attain zero waste discharge from port operations and promote monitoring, based on Environmental Performance Indicators. This also covers aspects of National Green Hydrogen Mission pertaining to ports, development of green hydrogen facility, LNG bunkering, Offshore Wind Energy etc and provides provision for adopting global Green Reporting Initiative (GRI) standard..

Source : PIB

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
TCS
B)
IBM
C)
Intel
D)
Oracle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IBM


International Business Machines (IBM) in collaboration with National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled a new geospatial foundation model designed to convert satellite data into high-resolution maps of floods, fires, and other landscape changes to reveal the planet’s past and hint at its future.

* This geospatial offering is expected to be available for preview in the second half of 2023.

* Potential applications of this platform would include helping to estimate climate-related risks to crops, buildings, and other infrastructure, valuing and monitoring forests for carbon-offset programmes, and developing predictive models to help enterprises create strategies to mitigate and adapt to climate change.

* This model would be part of IBM’s watsonx.ai, a next-gen enterprise studio..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
S N Subrahmanyan
B)
Santhosh Viswanathan
C)
C Vijayakumar
D)
Ananth Chandramouli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S N Subrahmanyan


* Larsen & Toubro on Wednesday (10th May 2023) announced that it has appointed S N Subrahmanyan, as Chairman and Managing Director with effect from October 1, 2023

* A M Naik after he decided to step down as Non-Executive Chairman of the L&T Group.

* S N Subrahmanyan is currently the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Larsen & Toubro (L&T).

* He has also worked as Deputy MD & President leading L&T’s infrastructure business to its position as the country’s largest construction organization.

* A M Naik has decided to step down as Non-Executive Chairman of the L&T Group at the end of his tenure on 30 September 2023.

* The company's board has decided to confer the status of Chairman Emeritus to A M Naik..

Source : Mint

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
IIT Guwahati
B)
IIT Roorkee
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras


Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) researchers have partnered with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) scientists to develop sensor technology for underwater communications, which will be advantageous to defence applications, especially in the Navy.

* The ‘Piezoelectric MEMS technology’ is required to develop high-performance thin films and convert ‘piezo-thin films’ into futuristic Naval Sensors and devices for underwater applications.

* The Piezo thin films are a vital component of piezo MEMS devices and are considered for acoustics and vibration-sensing applications, says a release.

* The establishment of cutting-edge piezo MEMS technology enables India to push the boundaries of defence competencies and allows the nation to execute the strategic operations of critical applications.

* The large area piezo thin films and MEMS process technology will support the ongoing/futuristic technologies for the Next-Generation SONAR programme of DRDO for the Indian Navy.

* Globally, several research groups and defence laboratories in the US, Europe, Korea, Japan, and China are involved in the development of technologies.

* Internationally, several piezo MEMS foundries are making various piezo MEMS devices for both defence and civilian applications. Currently, the piezo thin film-based piezoelectric device market is worth about $5 billion and is estimated to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of 12 per cent in the next 3 to 4 years..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
Young Singer
B)
Yuva Pratibha
C)
Singing Glory
D)
Yuva Sangeeth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yuva Pratibha


MyGov in collaboration with Ministry of Culture is launching a YUVA PRATIBHA – Singing Talent Hunt on Wednesday, May 10, 2023.

Aim : To promote Indian music at the grassroots level on a national scale by identifying and recognising the new and young talent in various singing genres.

The initial submission for the competition will be open for a period of one and half month.

* Singing Talent Hunt is a unique opportunity for citizens across India to display their singing talent and skills and to gain national recognition. If one wishes to be New India’s emerging artist singer, or musician, then he/she can participate in the YUVA PRATIBHA – Singing Talent Hunt and lend the melodic voice in the various genres:

* Folk Songs
* Patriotic Songs
* Contemporary Songs

Reward & Recognition :

* 1st Winner: INR. 1,50,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* 2nd Winner: INR. 1,00,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* 3rd Winner: INR. 50,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* Following 12 Contestants will be rewarded with a Cash Prize of INR. 10,000/- each

Mentorship : Top 3 Winners will be mentored for a period of 1 month with a mentorship stipend. .

Source : PIB

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
Myanmar
B)
Cambodia
C)
Philippines
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka


In a move to assist Sri Lanka in its recovery from a severe financial crisis, India has extended a credit line of one Billion USD to its neighbouring country by one year.

* The credit line which was a part of the 4 billion USD emergency assistance provided by India during the peak of Sri Lanka's crisis last year(2022), was originally set to end in March but has now been extended until March 2024.
 
* The extension will provide Sri Lanka with backup funds to pay for essential imports, according to Sri Lanka's Deputy Treasury Secretary, Priyantha Rathnayake.

* The initiative to extend the credit line, in which almost 350 million USD is still unutilised, denotes India’s continued commitment to stand with the people of Sri Lanka in facing the challenges of economic crisis and moving towards sustainable economic recovery.
 
* Sri Lanka, which faced its worst financial crisis in decades, experienced slump in its forex reserves last year and struggled to pay for crucial imports such as fuel, cooking gas, and medicine.

* However, the situation has improved since then, with Sri Lanka securing a nearly 3 billion USD bailout package from the International Monetary Fund in March and initiating debt restructuring talks with key bilateral creditors including India, Japan, and China..

Source : AIR

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
Sailesh
B)
Soma Mandal
C)
Parminder Chopra
D)
Mallika Srinivasan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Parminder Chopra


The Public Enterprise Selection Board (PESB) has recommended the name of Parminder Chopra to succeed as the next Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of India’s largest NBFC by networth (all reserves), Power Finance Corporation (PFC).

* Chopra will be the first woman to be appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the Maharatna company. Her name was recommended by the PESB on Monday (8th May 2023).

* She has been with the company since 2005 and has been serving as the Director (Finance) and CFO since 2020, as well as a member of the board of directors, said the non-banking financial company (NBFC) for the power sector.

* Chopra holds a Bachelor’s degree in Commerce and is a qualified Cost Accountant and MBA and has over 35 years of experience in the power sector, including the National Hydroelectric Power Corporation of India (NHPC) and the Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL).

* In her new role as CMD, Chopra will be responsible for driving the strategic initiatives at PFC, spearheading the organization’s growth trajectory, and further strengthening its position as a leading Maharatna PSU.

* Her extensive experience in project financing and infrastructure development, coupled with her visionary leadership, is expected to propel PFC to new heights of success.

* The selection of Chopra as the CMD sets a new precedent for women professionals in the nation and serves as a source of inspiration for many emerging leaders.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
794.64
B)
798.60
C)
807.12
D)
823.47

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 794.64


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) added 34.22 metric tonnes of gold in the fiscal year that ended March 31, 2023, taking the total gold reserves to 794.64 metric tonnes.

* RBI held 760.42 metric tonnes as of March 31, 2022, compared to 695.31 metric tonnes as of March 31, 2021.

* The gold reserves as of March 31, 2023, included gold deposits of 56.32 metric tonnes, according to the RBI’s half-yearly report on Management of Foreign Exchange Reserves- October 2022 – March 2023.

* “While 437.22 metric tonnes of gold is held overseas in safe custody with the Bank of England and the Bank of International Settlements (BIS), 301.10 metric tonnes of gold is held domestically,” the report said.

* As of March 31, 2023, the country’s total foreign exchange reserves stood at $578.449 billion, and gold reserves were at $45.2 billion.

* In value terms (USD), the share of gold in the total foreign exchange reserves increased from about 7 per cent at end-March 2022 to about 7.81 per cent as at end-March 2023. The share of gold reserves to the country’s total forex reserves stood at 7.06 per cent as of end-September 2022.

* A recent World Gold Council (WGC) report showed that the RBI added 7 metric tonnes of gold in January-March 2023..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - State Bank of India


Agritech firm Rukart, which sells 'Subjee Cooler' to enhance shelf life of fruits and vegetables, has tied up with State Bank of India (SBI) to help potential customers in getting easy loan options to buy the product.

* Founded in May 2019, Rukart manufactures Subjee Cooler, a cold chain storage system that requires only 20 liters of water a day to function. It increases the shelf life of fruits, flowers and vegetables by 4-6 days.

* The cost of the product is Rs 50,000 each and one Subjee Cooler has a storage capacity of 100 kg.

* Rukart is mentored by the Powering Livelihoods program, jointly run by Council On Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) and Villgro Innovations Foundation.

* Rukart said in a statement that it has partnered with India's largest bank State Bank of India (SBI) aiming to mitigate distress sales among marginal/small farmers and retailers.

* Farmers and retailers can now buy Rukart's Subjee Cooler with ease through SBI's affordable EMIs, it added.

* In the past four years, RuKart said it has deployed more than 1,000 Subjee Coolers across 10 states in the country including Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Telangana.

* In the year of its inception, Rukart has done business of around Rs 63 lakh by selling 126 Subjee Coolers in Maharashtra.

* Sharayu S Kulkarni, Co-Founder, RuKart, said, the tie-up will assist farmers and retailers in adopting clean energy-based cold chain solutions..

Source : Devdiscourse

Published On : May 10, 2023