Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ajay Sinha
B)
Manoj Soni
C)
Mahendra Lodha
D)
Dr Samir V Kamat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahendra Lodha


PTC India Financial Services Ltd (PFS) on Thursday (15th June 2023) said it has appointed Mahendra Lodha as director (Finance) and chief financial officer of the company.

Lodha will be responsible for overseeing the financial functions of PFS, including strategic financial planning, resource mobilization and fund management. His expertise in managing venture capital and private equity funds will help shape PFS’s financial growth, the company said in a statement.

Pawan Singh, MD & CEO of PFS, said, “His (Lodha’s) extensive experience and deep knowledge of finance and investment management will be invaluable in driving PFS’s business objectives. We believe that his strategic insights and leadership will contribute significantly to PFS’s continued success in the infra financing sector."

Lodha has held significant roles in renowned organizations, including chief executive officer of SIDBI Venture Capital Limited, Rajasthan Asset Management Co. (RAMC), and Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation Limited (RIICO)..

Source : Mint

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
389
B)
411
C)
433
D)
456

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 433


India's largest power generation company, National Thermal Power Corporation Limited - NTPC, has climbed 52 positions to secure the 433rd rank in Forbes' - The Global 2000- List for 2023.

* It was on 485th rank in the list last year (2022).

* The Ministry of Power said that the climb of 52 positions in just one year demonstrates NTPC's emergence as a strong force in the global market.

* The Ministry said that it is also evidence of the company's steady expansion, sound financial condition, and persistent dedication to excellence.

* 'The Global 2000' List recognizes the world's largest companies based on four key metrics- sales, profits, assets and market value..

Source : AIR

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Germany
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia


Russia’s dominant lender, SBER Bank has launched Wednesday (14th June 2023) Indian rupee accounts for individuals, expanding the range of foreign currencies available as Moscow strives to reduce dependency on the U.S. dollar and euro.

* As Sberbank has highlighted, the bank supports the trend of de-dollarisation and constantly increases the number of foreign currencies available to clients.

* Sberbank has more than 100 million retail clients and already offers deposits in China’s yuan and UAE dirhams. Rupee accounts would be available from Wednesday (14th June 2023).

* In a separate statement, Sberbank said it would raise rates on dirham deposits by 100 basis points for a six-week period from Wednesday (14th June 2023).

* The bank’s finance chief said earlier that Sberbank will issue bonds in Chinese yuan this year if an opportunity arises and will continue borrowing in roubles to drive portfolio growth.

* Rival VTB on Wednesday (14th June 2023) said yuan savings would make up about a quarter of Russia’s overall foreign exchange portfolio by end-2023, rising to 45% in 2024 and accounting for two thirds in 2025.

* “It is the Chinese currency that today acts as the main alternative, in fact, to the departing dollar and euro and forces banks to compete more actively for clients,” Deputy President-Chairman of VTB’s management board Anatoly Pechatnikov said.

* “Other soft currencies are still only looking for their consumers in Russia, acting as niche offers,” he added..

Source : Reuters

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
Colombo
B)
Dhaka
C)
Mumbai
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhaka


The World Bank (WB) launched its first dedicated road safety project in South Asia with a USD 358 million financing agreement signed in Dhaka with the government of Bangladesh on Wednesday (14th June 2023).

The project seeks to improve road safety and reduce fatalities and injuries from road crashes in selected cities, high-risk highways, and district roads.

Two national highways of Bangladesh, Gazipur-Elenga (N4) and Natore-Nawabganj (N6), will be taken up for the implementation of this project.

The project will pilot comprehensive road safety measures, including improved engineering designs, signage and marking, pedestrian facilities, speed enforcement, and emergency care. These measures will help reduce road traffic deaths by more than 30 percent on these two highways.

Road signs, dividers, footpaths, zebra crossings, speed breakers and bus bays will be constructed on the two highways passing through the five divisions of Bangladesh, Dhaka, Khulna, Rajshahi, Rangpur and Mymensingh to reduce accidents and fatalities.

The project will pilot Ambulance services, including bike-ambulances, with a toll-free number to take road crash victims to the hospital quickly. Further, the project will upgrade trauma care facilities in selected district hospitals, and Upazila Health Complexes.

To control speed, the project will Install CCTV on roads, and construct an electric messaging system. It will make provision for patrol vehicles and crash site cleaning equipment. It will also support the government to strengthen institutions to effectively manage road safety across the country..

Source : AIR

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Uttar Praesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


* Toy train was started once again in Gulab Bagh of Udaipur (Rajasthan), which has been named Maharana Pratap Express train.

* According to the engineer of the toy train, Anirudh Singh Nathawat, this is the country's first CNG-powered toy train.

* Here tourists will be able to ride this toy train for ₹25/₹50.

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
20%
B)
22%
C)
25%
D)
29%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22%


* Microfinance loan portfolio increased by 22% to Rs 3.48 lakh crore during 2022-23.

* Gross loan portfolio stood at Rs 2.85 lakh crore as on March 31, 2022.

* Microfinance loan disbursals during FY 2022-23 improved by 23% to Rs 2,96,423 crores compared to Rs 2,39,433 crore in the previous financial year.

* About 7.17 crore loans were disbursed during FY 22-23 as against 6.30 crore in the previous year indicating higher ticket size of new loans, microfinance institutions network (MFIN), the microfinance industry association and an RBI-recognized self-regulatory organization.

* The microfinance active loan accounts increased by 14.6% during the past 12 months to 13 crore as on March 31, 2023.

* In terms of regional distribution of gross loan portfolio, East & Northeast and South account for 63% of the total portfolio.

* Bihar is the largest state in terms of portfolio outstanding followed by Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.

* It further said 82 NBFC-MFIs are the largest provider of micro-credit with a loan amount outstanding of Rs 1,38,310 crore, accounting for 39.7% to total industry portfolio..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
11%
B)
15%
C)
17%
D)
19%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17%


According to Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) data, the outstanding portfolio under education loans grew 17% at ₹96,847 crore in the year 2022-23 as against ₹82,723 crore in the previous year.

For the first time in five years, growth in education loans not only turned positive but also registered a 17% surge in the last financial year ended March, 2023.

The NPA in education advances stood at 7.82% of a total outstanding portfolio of ₹80,000 crore at the end of the first quarter of FY23..

Source : Hindu Businessline

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala


India expressed its willingness to host the 2025 IIAS (International Institute of Administrative Sciences) Annual Conference at Kochi, Kerala, in February, 2025.

The IIAS established in 1930, is a federation of member States, national sections and academic research centres jointly elaborating public administration solutions to the policy challenges of the day with headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.

The decision of the Government of India was conveyed in the meeting of the Council of Administration by V.Srinivas, Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in a virtual meeting 14th June 2023.

The 2025 Annual Conference of IIAS would be attended by 30 Member Countries, 18 National Sections and over 50 IIAS Universities/ Institutes of Public Administration in Member Countries.

The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances is an institutional member of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences IIAS since 1998. As a nation deeply committed to Multilateralism, Democracy, Meritocracy and Good Governance, India has under Prime Minister Modi, pursued far-reaching administrative reforms under the policy maxim “Maximum Governance–Minimum Government”.

As an institutional member of IIAS, India has contributed significantly to the deliberative democracy, research publications, fiscal processes of budget/ audit through the institutional mechanisms of the Council of Administration and the Finance Committee.

The best manifestation of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”.

Theme : In accordance with India’s governance model, the theme for 2025 IIAS Annual Conference at Kochi is proposed as “Next Generation Administrative Reforms - Empowering the Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile”..

Source : PIB

Published On : June 15, 2023
A)
June 11
B)
June 12
C)
June 13
D)
June 14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 14


The World Blood Donor Day is celebrated every year on June 14 to thank the altruistic acts of selflessness of voluntary blood donors and celebrate life and humanity. Blood is the most precious gift that anyone can give to another person – the gift of life.

* A decision to donate blood can save a life, or even several lives, if the blood is separated into its components – red cells, platelets and plasma – which can be used individually for patients with specific conditions.

* However, blood donation can also come with its own set of benefits for donors. Blood donation can help reduce excess iron levels in the blood thereby preventing hemochromatosis, a condition which can increase risk of cardiovascular diseases including heart attack and stroke.

* This can help with early detection of certain health conditions, such as anaemia or infectious diseases, which may otherwise go unnoticed.

World blood Donor Day Theme 2023 : The slogan or theme of the World Blood Donor Day 2023 is "Give blood, give plasma, share life, share often." The theme highlights the importance of giving blood or blood plasma regularly to create a safe and sustainable supply of blood and blood products that can be always available, all over the world, so that all patients in need can receive timely life saving treatment.

History of World Blood Donor Day : In 2004 World Blood Donor Day was first distinguished by the WHO. In the 58th World Health Assembly, 2005 it was declared as an annual global event to raise awareness about the importance of blood donation.

The history of blood donation goes far back to ancient times. In written history, English physician Richard Lower is most remembered for his pioneering work on blood transfusion and the function of the cardiopulmonary system, which he described in his book ‘Tractatus de Corde’. He was the first one to examine the science of blood donation with animals and he managed to successfully transfuse blood between two dogs with no appreciable ill effects.

But WHO decided to celebrate the birthday of Karl Landsteiner as World Blood Donor day. Landsteiner was Austrian American immunologist, pathologist. He was awarded Nobel Prize in 1930 for his works on blood group and development of modern blood transfusion system.

Blood donation significance : The importance of donating blood is not only to save the lives of thousands of people who are deprived of life, but also to save the lives of many more who are affected by various diseases and help them to fight numerous illnesses.

Blood donation does not cause weakness. As per published literature, Blood volume (plasma) is replenished within 24-48 hours. Red blood cells are replenished in 3-4 weeks in healthy adults after donation..

Source : Mint

Published On : June 14, 2023
A)
June 13, 2023
B)
June 11, 2023
C)
June 8, 2023
D)
June 5, 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 13, 2023


Cormac McCarthy, whose unflinching depictions of America's bleak frontiers and grim underbelly earned him global acclaim, died on June 13, 2023, aged 89.

* “All the Pretty Horses,” “The Road” and “No Country for Old Men” were among his acclaimed books that explore a bleak world of violence and outsiders.

* He was awarded the National Book Award in 1992 for his novel 'All the Pretty Horses'.

* He also won a Pulitzer Prize in 2007 for 'The Road'.

* Other novels : Suttree, Blood Meridian, The Border Trilogy, No Country for Old Men..

Source : Times of India

Published On : June 14, 2023