Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The strategic tunnel under the Rohtang Pass was named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in December last year.
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has recently announced that the ‘Atal Tunnel’ in Rohtang would be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi by September 2020. The 8.8-km long tunnel will be the longest tunnel among those in the world above an altitude of 3000 metres.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ranjit Sinha
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Nageswara Rao
D)
Rishi Kumar Shukla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rakesh Asthana

Note :

IPS officer Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Director General of Border Security Force (BSF). The incumbent head RK Shukla is set to retire in February 2020.
Prior to this appointment, he was the head of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security since January 2019. SS Deswal is set to replace him in the said post. Asthana was a 1984-batch IPS Officer and a former official of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has recently approved a new rapid saliva test to detect Covid-19 named ‘Saliva Direct’.
The new inexpensive test uses only saliva samples instead of the nasal and throat swabs to detect the coronavirus samples. As per the administration, the test also has higher sensitivity when compared to the usual methods of testing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Considered as extinct over seventy years back, the Woolly flying squirrel was spotted at Gangotri National Park in Uttarakhand.
As per the Forest Research Institute, the flying squirrel was added in the IUCN Red List. It was spotted during the survey conducted in the national park. The animal uses its wool-like furry claws like a parachute and fly.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tribal Raksha
B)
Vandana
C)
Aarogya
D)
Swasthya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swasthya

Note :

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda has recently launched a new e-portal named ‘Swasthya’ and a e-newsletter named ALEKH.
The portal aims to consolidate all health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India. It also provides best practices collected from different parts of India and enables an effective decision making related to the nutrition of tribal population.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Lion and Dolphin
B)
Leopard and Rhino
C)
Rhino and Black buck
D)
Bengal Tiger and Turtle

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lion and Dolphin

Note :

The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently delivered his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2020.
In the speech, he mentioned about the launch of two new projects: Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Project Lion aims to conserve Asiatic Lions and its landscape in a holistic manner. It will also help to tackle the Human-wildlife conflict and provide livelihood opportunities. Project Dolphin aims to conserve and protect Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Manmohan Bahadur
B)
Arjun Subramaniam
C)
Chetan Bhagat
D)
Dalai Lama

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arjun Subramaniam

Note : Retired Air Vice Marshal Arjun Subramaniam has authored a new book titled, "Full Spectrum: India's Wars, 1972-2020". The book portrays the comprehensive account of war and conflict in contemporary India over the past five decades.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
S S Chahar
B)
Y S Dahiya
C)
Ved Prakash
D)
Mukul Bhardwaj

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S S Chahar

Note : The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau(AAIB) formed a 5-member panel headed Captain S S Chahar to investigate the circumstances of the Air India Express Dubai-Calicut flight IX 1344Crash at the Kozhikode airport, Kerala on 7th August 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
India
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : On August 17, 2020, The UK government has launched a 3-million pound innovation challenge fund in India to support scientists in academia and industry to tackle the most acute global challenges such as COVID-19 and the threat to the environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tathagata Roy
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
S S Chahar
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satya Pal Malik

Note : On August 18, 2020, Satya Pal Malik was appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya. He replaced Tathagata Roy. Mr Malik served as Governor of Goa previously. With his transfer, the Governor of Maharashtra Bagat Singh Koshyari is to discharge the functions of Governor of Goa.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021