Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indore
B)
Kolkata
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucknow

Note :

Mayor Sanyukta Bhatia on Sunday(24th July 2022) laid the foundation of a 151-feet statue of freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad on the occasion of his 116th birth anniversary at Hind Nagar colony on Kanpur Road in Lucknow.
 
The statue will be equal in height to the proposed 151-feet high statue of Lord Lakshman at the Jhulelal Park and among tallest in the city.

The statue will be made by an NGO through crowdfunding.
 
It is a tribute to the supreme sacrifice made by my uncle. This statue will symbolise there is nothing which has more value than freedom," said the nephew of Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad, Sujit Azad Tiwari..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note :

Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC), the technology business incubator at IIT Kanpur, is launching NIRMAN Accelerator Programme, supported by the department of science and technology, government of India, the institute said..
 
The programme will focus on the manufacturing startups engaged in healthcare and agriculture domains to help them overcome the challenges from their prototype-to-market journey.
 
A total of 15 startups will be selected under the programme. They will be given the opportunity to accelerate their product’s journey from lab to market. The best performing startups among the cohort of 15 startups will receive a cash award of up to ₹10 Lakh.
 
Commenting on the launch of the programme, Prof Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, professor-in-charge, Innovation and Incubation, IIT Kanpur, said, “Our country has been facing tremendous challenges in the domain of manufacturing. We are in urgent need of innovators and startups working in healthcare and agriculture domain to cater to some of the pertinent developmental challenges to uplift the status of manufacturing in India. I believe the NIRMAN Accelerator Programme comes with massive potential to harness and capitalise on startups working in the field. We welcome innovators and startups to apply.”.

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ajay Kumar Mishra
D)
Rakesh Tikait

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Minister Home Minister "Amit Shah" will launch the e-FIR system in Gandhinagar(Gujarat) on Saturday(23rd July 2022) which will enable the citizens to file an FIR online, without visiting the police stations.
 
Under the guidance of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, important services of Gujarat Police will be made available online.
 
Minister of State for Home Harsh Sanghvi on Friday(22nd July 2022) said, “It is totally unacceptable in this age of technology that a simple mobile phone gets stolen and a person has to leave work and rush to the police station for the whole day. Then, to remove such difficulties faced by the people in normal cases, under the guidance of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an initiative has been taken to make all the important services of Gujarat Police online.”
 
Now citizens of the state need not go to the police station to register a complaint of vehicle theft or mobile phone theft. Through this online service, the citizens of the state will be able to file complaints online at home.
 
Sanghavi giving details of the e-FIR said that within 48 hours of registering the FIR, the police will contact the complainant directly and visit the scene of vehicle theft/mobile phone theft and complete the investigation within 21 days and send a report to the court..

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Karan Adani
B)
A.V.Ramana
C)
Rajiv Jalota
D)
Ennarasu Karunesan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ennarasu Karunesan

Note :

The International Association of Ports and Harbors (IAPH), a global ports forum for international collaboration, has named Ennarasu Karunesan as its representative to develop its network in India.
 
Mr. Ennarasu is a mechanical engineer with more than 33 years of leadership in the maritime and ports sector. He currently serves as an advisor to Indian ports. During 2015-19, he was the joint president and CEO of Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone (APSEZ), Gujarat.
 
Mr. Ennarasu’s main task is to recruit ports and organisations in the Indian port community as IAPH regular and associate members, IAPH said in a statement.
 
The appointment coincides with the associate membership of India's first high tech company Kale Info Solutions, which joined IAPH at its 2022 World Port Conference in Vancouver in May..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
J. P. Nadda
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways "Nitin Gadkari" inaugurated the Savner-Dhapewada-Goundkhairi section of National Highway 547-E in Nagpur on Sunday(24th July 2022).
 
According to the Ministry of Road Transport amd Highways, with a length of 28.88 km, the section of the highway is built at a cost of Rs 720 crore.
 
Speaking on the occasion Gadkari said, “This highway section, which is replete with various features like greenfield bypass, big bridge, railway flyover as well as vehicular underpass, overpass, bus shelter on both sides, will eliminate the traffic problem in the area and will prove crucial to ensure smooth and safe traffic for the citizens.”
 
The Minister also informed the four-laning of the Savner – Dhapewada – Goundakhairi section will provide better connectivity to the pilgrims to the famous Ganesha Temple at Adasa and the Vitthal-Rukmini Temple at Dhapewada in the area.
 
He said the new 4-lane bridge over the Chandrabhaga river will relieve traffic jams in Dhapewada and make travel safer. It will facilitate the access of agricultural and local products of the region to larger markets, he added..

Source : News Room Post

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

The Karnataka cabinet on Friday(22nd July 2022) gave their approval to the ‘Karnataka Employment Policy 2022-25’ and instructed the industries either to expand or setup new units in the state to provide more jobs.

The decision was taken by the cabinet chaired by Karnataka Chief Minister "Basavaraj Bommai" who is focused at increasing employment opportunities in the state

Industrial unit is planning on increasing its working capital by ₹50 crore, then it has been ordered to create at least 30-50 more employment opportunities. In addition to this, minimum 35 additional jobs will be created for increasing investment upto ₹300 crore, the minister added.
 
He further stated that the Karnataka government has also increased the minimum job generation requirement of industries and said that the super mega units which were earlier generating 750 jobs, will now increase it to 1,000.
 
“The ultra mega units will now have to increase the number the employment from 400 to 510. Similarly, the mega units need to rise it from 200 to 260 employees. The large scale industries will now be giving 60 jobs from 50 earlier and media scale industries 20 from 10-15 earlier," he informed.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
K Sudhakar
B)
Tejasvi Surya
C)
B. C. Nagesh
D)
C. N. Ashwath Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - K Sudhakar

Note :

Bengaluru saw the inauguration of a brain health clinic on Friday(22nd July 2022), said to be the first-of-its kind in the country, by Karnataka health minister "K Sudhakar"
 
It has been set up under the Karnataka Brain Health Initiative (KaBHI) and it was inaugurated at the state run hospital in Jayanagara. NIMHANS held the event to mark the 'World Brain Day-2022' and minister Sudhakar assured that mental treatment will be available at all 243Namma’ clinics that are going to be launched soon. The brain health clinics will serve as nodal centers to "diagnose, treat, refer and follow-up patients with common neurological disorders and ensure that they receive multi-disciplinary care, including counselling, physiotherapy, rehabilitation and disability benefits," he underlined.

The KaBHI initiative aims to train PHC doctors to diagnose and provide primary care for brain and mental health issues including stroke, epilepsy, Parkinson's, brain tumor and dementia. The initiative is also said to be focusing on training ASHA workers to screen people for mental health issues which greatly increases speed of diagnosis and treatment, potentially offering a complete cure to some of these diseases.
 
Two more Brain Health Clinics will be inaugurated soon in Kolar and Chikkaballapura districts of Karnataka..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note :

Assam's Barak Valley will soon get a second wildlife sanctuary with Governor Jagdish Mukhi approving a proposal for the creation of Barak Bhuban Wildlife Sanctuary.
 
"In exercise of the power conferred by Section 35 of Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 as amended up to date, the Governor of Assam is pleased to declare its intention to constitute the area described in the Schedule annexed hereto as the Barak Bhuban Wildlife Sanctuary," an official order dated July 19 stated.
 
The Barak Bhuban Wildlife Sanctuary will be spread over an area of 320 sq km between the Barak river and the Sonai river.
 
"The Governor of Assam further hereby appoints the Deputy Commissioner, Cachar, Silchar, to enquire into and determine the existence, the nature and extent of any rights/claims alleged to exist in favour of any person or persons, in or over any land within the limit described in the schedule below," the order said.
 
The area has eight recorded species of primates -- slow loris, rhesus macaque, pig-tailed macaque, stump-tailed macaque, Assamese macaque, capped langur, phayre's leaf monkey and hoolock gibbon.
 
It's also an important habitat for king cobra, according to the Cachar Forest Division..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
July 27th
B)
July 26th
C)
July 25th
D)
July 24th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 24th

Note :

The Income Tax department observes July 24 every year as Income Tax Day or 'Aaykar Diwas', to commemorate the introduction of provision of income tax in the country.
 
History of Income Tax Day : On July 24, 1860, Sir James Wilson introduced income tax for the first time in India. Wilson did this to compensate for the losses suffered by the British regime during the first war of independence in 1857.
 
‘Aaykar Diwas’ was celebrated for the first time on July 24, 2010, to mark 150 years of income tax in India.
 
“Since income tax was first levied as a duty in the year 1860 and the authority to levy that duty came into force on July 24 of that year, it is proposed to celebrate this day as Income Tax Investiture Day,” a finance ministry official said in July 2010.
 
Income Tax Day celebrations : In the week preceding the occasion, several activities are undertaken by regional offices of the tax department. Outreach programmes are held across the country to promote tax payment as a value norm, and to sensitise potential taxpayers that paying taxes is an ethical duty of the citizens.
 
Income Tax department : Headquartered in New Delhi, the Income Tax department is responsible for direct tax collection for the Government of India. It functions under the Department of Revenue in the Ministry of finance, and is headed by an apex body called the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Hindustan Shipyard
B)
Cochin Shipyard Limited
C)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cochin Shipyard Limited

Note :

The Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) and the Indian Institute of Management-Kozhikode (IIMK) have signed an agreement to boost start-ups in the maritime sector. The CSL and IIMK's business incubator Laboratory for Innovation Venturing and Entrepreneurship (LIVE) plan to augment initiatives to develop an ecosystem for supporting the startups in maritime sector from the technical, regulatory, financial, and marketing points of view by bringing the stakeholders together.
 
The agreement in this regard was signed on Friday(22nd July 2022) between Executive Director of IIMK LIVE, Prof. Rajesh Upadhyayula, and General Manager (C-SAS) of CSL, Deepu Surendran, in presence of IIMK Director, Prof. Debashis Chatterjee and Chairman and Managing Director of CSL, Madhu S Nair. CSL said that under this initiative, start-ups can get up to Rs 50 lakh as seed grants, Rs one crore as prototyping grants and equity funding for start-ups at the scale up stage.

"IIMK LIVE will act as an implementation partner of this initiative and will provide incubation, mentorship, training to startups selected under this program," a release issued by the CSL said..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022