CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon's first owned-building outside of the US and and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
World Water Day
B)
World Humanitarian Day
C)
World Science Day
D)
World Bachelor's Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Humanitarian Day

Note : World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on 19 August to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities. Karnataka has topped the index which evaluates Indian states based on their attractiveness for rooftop development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kavya Kopparap
B)
Syamantak Payra
C)
Dhruv Gaur
D)
Navneeth Murali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Navneeth Murali

Note : Navneeth Murali, an Indian-American teenager from New Jersey, has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee (SASB) contest. The prize money for this contest is USD 3,000. The SASB is an annual spelling bee platform in the US for children of South Asian descent. The competition is open to any student at or below the age of 14, who has at least one parent or grandparent who is of South Asian descent, or whose lineage can be traced to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and/or Sri Lanka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Serbia
B)
China
C)
Thailand
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Serbia

Note : India's junior women boxers team has clinched 12 medals(4 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals) at the 3rd Nation"s Cup 2019 held in Sports Hall ,Vrbas, Serbia from August 14-18,2019. 4 Gold medal winner are Tamanna(Haryana) 48 kg, Ambeshori Devi(Manipur) 57 kg, Preeti Dahiya(Haryana) 60 kg, Priyanka (Haryana) 66 kg.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Patna
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : The 2019 World Youth chess championship is to be held in Mumbai from October 1-13, at the Renaissance Hotel in Powai, Mumbai under the aegis of All-India Chess Federation and organized by the All-Marathi chess Association. World's second youngest GrandMaster(GM) R.Pragganandhaa(1D) from Chennai and Nagpur's Divya Deshmukh will take part in the event. India's challenge in the girls' category will be led by Divya Deshmukh. Players from 62 countries including Russia, America, France, Italy, and Azerbaijan have confirmed their participation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : A 20-year-old Chinmay Prabhu from Mumbai has created a world record for the 2nd time under his name of solving 176 pyraminx (pyramid-shaped Rubik's cube) puzzles while riding a bicycle in 1 hour and 7 minutes. He broke the record of solving 111 pyraminx puzzles. On December 2018, He had set the Guinness Book of World Records of solving 9 rubik's cubes underwater in 1 minute and 48 seconds. Prabhu also made an entry into the Limca Book of Records for solving mirror cube blindfolded. He has been solving Rubik's cube puzzles since the year 2015.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
V.K.Vismaya
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Hima Das
D)
M. R. Poovamma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hima Das

Note : In the 300m races held at the Athleticky Mitink Reiter Event 2019 in the Czech Republic, Indian sprinters Hima Das and Mohammad Anas won gold in the women's and men's category respectively. It was the sixth gold in European races by Hima Das since July 2, 2019

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
HAL
D)
BEL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note : Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over the design of Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR) to the Indian Army at a ceremony held at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. (MMR) load-bearing capacity of 70 metric ton. The MMR has been designed and developed by DRDO's premier research laboratory Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES) on the requirements projected by Army for reducing the Strategic Mobility time of mobilizing Armoured Fighting Vehicles. The ramp will provide the strategic mobility for Armoured and Mechanized units and formations of the Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Vodafone Idea
B)
BSNL
C)
Airtel
D)
Tata DoCoMo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vodafone Idea

Note : Ravinder Takkar has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Merger. He is currently a board member of Vodafone Idea and Indus Towers, where he is responsible for all Vodafone Group interests in India. He will replace Balesh Sharma after his resignation as the chief executive officer of Vodafone Idea (VIL).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021