Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Mr. Sunjay Sudhir
B)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu
C)
Shambhu S. Kumaran
D)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bandaru Wilsonbabu


* IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu, presently joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs, has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar, the MEA said on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
* He is presently serving as the joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs.

* He will be replacing ambassador Abhay Kumar.

* He has also served as the joint Secretary in the Eurasia division.

* Madagascar :
Capital : Antananarivo; Currency: Malagasy ariary
President : Andry Rajoelina; Prime Minister: Christian Ntsay

Source : Mint

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Germany
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China


Researchers in China have discovered a new type of crystal nestled among the volcanic debris of the near side of the moon, as well as a potential fuel source that could help revolutionize the production of clean and efficient energy on Earth.
 
The small, transparent crystal : named Changesite-(Y), after the Chinese moon goddess Chang'e — is more than a billion years old and is as wide as a human hair, according to Global Times, a Chinese state-run news site. In early September, researchers with the International Mineralogical Association confirmed that the tiny moon crystal has a never-before-seen composition and is related to other minerals found only on the moon or in meteors.
 
A new mineral, Changesite-(Y), was discovered from the moon samples retrieved by #China's Chang'e-5 probe, making China the third country to discover a new mineral on moon, China Atomic Energy Authority said on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
Researchers collected the crystal among roughly 4 pounds (1.8 kilograms) of lunar rocks in 2020 during China's Chang'e-5 mission (also named for the aforementioned moon goddess). 
 
These rocks were the first lunar samples to be taken to Earth since 1976, and the first lunar samples ever collected by China, according to Vice. The Changesite-(Y) crystal's discovery marks the sixth new mineral to be identified on the moon, and the first identified by China; the five previous discoveries were made by either the United States or Russia..

Source : Live Science

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs


The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Swachh Toycathon under the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
The competition aims to explore solutions for use of waste in the creation or manufacturing of toys. Secretary, MoHUA, Manoj Joshi, launched the event on MyGov portal and released the toolkit.
 
Addressing the occasion, Joshi said creative minds should come up with innovative solutions that meet the growing demand for toys on one hand and address the impacts of solid-waste on the other.
 
Toys must remain a source of wonder and joy for children launching them on journeys of imagination. Household waste items can be turned into toys that teach children about basic principles of science, said Manish Jain, principal coordinator of Center for Creative Learning, in IIT Gandhinagar.
 
The Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar, is MoHUA’s knowledge partner for the initiative. They will be providing support on aspects of pedagogy and creativity.
 
Joint secretary, MoHUA, Roopa Mishra, said there is a comprehensive approach being covered in the initiative as well as the way forward after the competition.
 
The Swachh Toycathon is a national competition for individuals and groups. It is based on three broad themes Like :
 
(i) fun and learn that seeks ideas for design and early prototype of toys from waste at home, workplace and surroundings
(ii) use and enjoy that seeks ideas for design and models of games and play in the park/open spaces made from waste
(iii) new and old that seeks ideas/solutions/working models for circularity in toy industry..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
G. Kishan Reddy
D)
Bandaru Dattatreya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G. Kishan Reddy


Union Minister, G. Kishan Reddy has launched Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.
 
SymphoNE is the start of a series of dialogues on North Eastern Region's Development Conference comprised of a broad range of Policy Thinkers, Stakeholders & Influencers.
 
The Virtual Conference is being organized on 24th - 27th September 2022, by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the occasion of World Tourism Day(27 September).

This two day conference will aim to create a roadmap to showcase the unexplored beauty of North East India & boost the tourism Sector in North Eastern Region.

It would ideate, discuss & formulate the ideas & suggestions by Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, Social Media Influencers, Travel & Tour Operators And The Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and State Departments.
 
Terming as a 'Traveller's Unexplored Paradise', Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji said that "North East India is a rare combination of Scenic Beauty, Unique Cultures and abundant in Natural Resources and Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed towards the rapid and accelerated development of North Eastern Region..

Source : PIB

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh


The Chhattisgarh government on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) announced that it will launch a special campaign for protection and safety of girls and women and provide them essential services.
 
Taking to Twitter, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel said a campaign called 'Hamar Beti - Hamar Maan' (our daughters, our honour) will be launched, under which women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in all districts and educate girls about their legal rights.
 
“Daughters are our honour and they are the foundation of the state's bright future. A society in which daughters are safe and empowered, that society moves ahead on the path of development," Baghel tweeted.
 
Women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in every district and interact with students to educate them about their legal rights, good touch-bad touch, cyber crimes, molestation and sexual exploitation etc., he said.
 
They will also interact with students and guide them on ways to handle critical situations, he said, adding that students will be taught how to use mobile applications for their safety.
 
Apart from this, the Chief Minister said a special patrolling team of women police personnel will be deployed in girls' schools and colleges and at places frequented by girls and women..

Source : Outlook India

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Dr M Srinivas
B)
Dr.Nalini Gupta
C)
Dr.Vinod Kaul
D)
Dr.Randhir Sud

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr M Srinivas


New Delhi Dr M Srinivas, the dean of Employees’ State Insurance Company (ESIC) Hospital and Medical College, Hyderabad, has been appointed the director of New Delhi’s All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), nearly six months after the tenure of previous director, Dr Randeep Guleria, formally ended.
 
* The announcement of Dr Srinivas’s succession was made through an order issued by the department of personnel and training on Friday(23rd Sep 2022). 
 
* The appointment is for a period of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till attaining the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest, according to the order.
 
* It further stated the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) had given “ex-post facto approval for continuation of Dr Randeep Guleria as Director AIIMS, New Delhi w.e.f. March 25, 2022 for six months, or till joining of the new Director, whichever is earlier.”
 
* Dr Guleria was appointed as director for a term of five years on March 28, 2017. His tenure was extended twice by three months each. Dr Guleria’s second tenure extension was due to end on September 23, 2022.
 
* Dr Srinivas has been a faculty at AIIMS-Delhi in the past. He was a professor in the department of paediatric surgery at the premier institute before joining ESIC Hospital and Medical College in Hyderabad in 2016..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
September 25
B)
September 26
C)
September 27
D)
September 28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 26


International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed on September 26 every year. The devastating impact of the 1945 Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings is well known. This apart, over 2000 nuclear tests have been conducted to date; the last one in 2017, by North Korea. Such tests have caused cancers, birth defects and chronic diseases, among other illnesses in people, and severely damaged the natural world.
 
Though there has been a reduction in the number of deployed nuclear weapons since the peak of the Cold War, an estimated 12,705 nuclear weapons still exist in the world as of 2022, with the United States and Russia, who appear to be on opposing sides, owning most of them.
 
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons History : The United Nations’ (UN) objective to achieve total nuclear disarmament was underlined in the first resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 1946. Nuclear disarmament was made a priority objective in the first Special Session of the UNGA on disarmament in 1978. The nations which possess nuclear weapons include a doctrine of nuclear deterrence in their security policies.
 
To raise public awareness about nuclear weapons, the UNGA, in 2009, declared August 29 as the International Day against Nuclear Tests. Then, in December 2013, the UNGA declared September 26 as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons to mark the high-level UNGA meeting on nuclear disarmament on September 26 that year..

Source : News18

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
26 September
B)
25 September
C)
24 September
D)
23 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 26 September


World Contraception Day is celebrated on 26 September every year all around the world. It is not only an important event in India but also in other countries during which organisations and government spread awareness about the need for contraception from time to time. It was in the year 2007 that World Contraception Day was celebrated for the first time.
 
The main aim to celebrate World Contraception Day is to educate the youth about sexual awareness and the importance of contraception. We can spread awareness and inform people by organising various events and programmes from time to time. These programmes help the youth understand about contraceptive measures and the prevention of conception.
 
 
World Contraception Day 2022 History : It was in the year 2007 when the ten international family-planning organisations observed World Contraception Day on 26 September to raise awareness about contraception.
 
Over 15 international NGOs, governmental organisations, and scientific medical societies spread knowledge about sexual and reproductive health.
 
In 1994, at the International Conference on Population and Development when it was stated that all couples and people have the right to choose the number and spacing of their children independently and responsibly.
 
This day focuses on both women and their parents along with the healthcare professionals who are responsible for spreading the right information.
 
World Contraception Day 2022 Significance  : World Contraception Day is celebrated to make people, especially the youth, understand that contraception plays an important role in sexual well-being and family planning.
 
Contraceptive measures can be beneficial in several ways – prevention of unwanted pregnancy and population control to name a few.
 
Organisations plan events and programmes to educate newly married couples and youth about what contraceptive means..

Source : The Quint

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Anand Kumar Singh
B)
Chinnasamy Ganesan
C)
Sanjai Kumar
D)
Umesh Balonda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjai Kumar


Sanjai Kumar has taken charge as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel. Before taking over this post, he was shouldering the responsibilities of Director (Network Planning & Marketing/NPM) with additional charge of Director (Project, Operations & Maintenance/ POM) in RailTel.
 
Kumar holds a Bachelors Degree of Technology in Electronic and Telecommunication engineering from University of Allahabad and a Post Graduate Diploma in Management from Management Development Institute, Gurugram .
 
He is an officer of the Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers (IRSSE) with around 30 years of varied experience in Railway functioning, Project Management and marketing.
 
Outlining his agenda, the newly appointed Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel Corporation of India Limited, said, “My guiding principle will be - use of cutting edge modern technology, time-bound delivery of services maximum customer satisfaction and enhancement of company 's revenue through empowerment & delegation to all team members."
 
Railtel will offer more and more services and projects based on modern technologies like IoT, AI, and ML in varied sectors and will take full advantage of the technological revolution. The company will also like to eye on leveraging advantages offered by upcoming 5G technology..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mansukh Mandaviya


Union Health Minister "Mansukh Mandaviya" on Sunday(25th September 2022), will inaugurate "Arogya Manthan 2022" to celebrate four years of the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and one year of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
 
The minister has already started the celebrations by having an interactive session with beneficiaries of AB-PMJAY across the country on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
The two-day event will have active participation from global and national experts from the healthcare sector along with representatives from academia, think tanks, industry, and media, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
 
A total of 12 sessions will be covered in this two-day event. On Day 1, various sessions on Universal Health Coverage in India, Promoting Interoperability in Digital Health, Enhancing the Efficiency of PM-JAY, Adoption of Digital Health, Health Technology Assessment for Evidence-Informed PM-JAY Decisions, and Privacy and Security Issues related to Digital Health will take place.
 
On Day 2, Best Practices by States Implementing ABDM, Digital Health Insurance in India, PM-JAY Best Practices by States, International Best Practices in Digital Health, Ensuring Access, Affordability, and Quality in Healthcare through PM-JAY and Way Forwards for Digital Health in India will be there, as per information provided by the ministry.
 
Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, MoS Health Dr. Bharati Pravin, NITI Aayog member (Health) Dr. VK Paul, and senior government officials from the states and UTs will also grace the event.
 
On September 23, 2022, AB-PMJAY completed four years of its implementation, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) will mark its first anniversary on September 27, 2022..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 26, 2022