Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Godrej Agrovet
B)
Advanta India
C)
Monsanto India
D)
Syngenta India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syngenta India


Syngenta India announced a launch of Biodiversity Sensor Project, a biodiversity monitoring technology on Friday(15th July 2022) in association with IIT Ropar.
 
“Featuring a centralized, biodiversity data repository that can be shared and tracked, with the goal of accelerating the accuracy of biodiversity measurements across the planet,” said Susheel Kumar, Country Head, Syngenta India.
 
Syngenta also flagged off India’s first Drone Yatra, that will travel 10,000 kms to create awareness on drone spraying among 10,000 farmers. The Yatra will travel to 13 states to demonstrate and educate farmers on use of drones.
 
Syngenta is first private company to get approval from Central Insecticide Board, Government of India to use drones for spraying of its product Amistar on paddy to protect the crops against fungal infections, Blast & Sheath Blight..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(16th July 2022) inaugurated the 296-km-long Bundelkhand Expressway, which passes through seven districts of Uttar Pradesh and has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crore.
 
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath welcomed Modi by offering him a local 'Bundeli' stole at the inauguration ceremony at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district.
 
Modi had laid the foundation stone for the construction of the expressway on February 29, 2020 and it has been completed in about 28 months.
 
It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow Expressway.
 
The four-lane expressway, which can be later expanded into six lanes, passes through seven districts -- Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : July 16, 2022
3 .
With reference to the Rafale jets, consider the following statements:
 
1. France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India.
 
2. India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2


France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India, said the French Envoy in India, Emmanuel Lenain, speaking on the sidelines of the French National Day celebrations.
 
However, while 35 jets have arrived in India, one jet still remains in France, official sources said.

One Rafale jet, which is the instrumented aircraft on which the 13 India specific enhancements (ISE) are being tested, is still in France.

The last batch of three Rafale jets had arrived in India in February, taking the total Rafale jets in inventory of the Indian Air Force to 35. Work on upgrading all the Rafale jets in service to the Indian standard configuration with the 13 ISE is currently underway in India.

The naval variant of the French jet, Rafale-M, is in the race along with Boeing F-18 Super Hornet for the Indian Navy’s tender for jets to operate from its aircraft carriers.

In January, the Rafale-M had demonstrated its compatibility by operating from the Navy’s shore-based test facility in Goa, while the F-18 carried out demonstration in May.

India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition, following the announcement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in April 2015 citing “critical operational necessity” of the IAF..

Source : The hindu

Published On : July 16, 2022
4 .
With reference to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022, consider the following statements:
 
1. Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.
 
2. This is the first edition of NIRF.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only


* The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M), is yet again the top higher educational institute in the country followed by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, and IIT Bombay, according to the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022.
 
* Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.

* And among the top five colleges in the country are Miranda House, Hindu College, Presidency College, Loyola College and Lady Shri Ram College for Women.

* The top five medical institutes are All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh, Christian Medical College, Vellore, National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, and Banaras Hindu University.

* The top five management institutes are Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, IIM Bengaluru, IIM Kolkata, IIT Delhi and IIM Kozhikode.

Methodology
* This is the seventh consecutive edition of NIRF.

* It ranks colleges, universities and research institutions and also provides an overall ranking of all of them combined. Institutes are also ranked across seven subject domains, namely engineering, management, pharmacy, law, medical, architecture and dental.

* A total of 4,786 institutions were evaluated on five parameters — teaching, learning and resources (TLR); research and professional practice; graduation outcome; outreach; and inclusivity and perception..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur


Union Minister "Anurag Thakur" on Friday(15th July 2022) attended the launch of the promo of the series 'Swaraj: Samagra Gatha of India's Freedom Struggle' in New Delhi.

Speaking at the occasion, the Union Information and Broadcasting Minister said, "Swaraj's promo is a glimpse of Swaraj's imagination at the time of freedom struggle. This story is going to present the heroic saga through facts."
 
* Doordarshan is slated to air a mega historical show titled "Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha".
 
* The historical docu-drama series, 'Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha', is a 75 episodes mega show illustrating the glorious history of India's freedom struggle from the 15th century onwards.
 
* This serial will bring to life several aspects of Indian history while featuring the lives and sacrifices of lesser-known heroes.
 
* The popular film actor, Manoj Joshi, plays a stellar role as the narrator (sutradhar) of the serial. The serial has grand production quality and promises to be a visual treat.
 
* Swaraj is to be launched on August 14, in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in several regional languages for telecast on the regional network of Doordarshan.
 
* Its audio version will be broadcast on the All India Radio network as well, said the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting..

Source : Webindia123

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Industries Limited
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries Limited


Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of Athletics in India. Reliance Foundation has been a dedicated partner to AFI over the years and now the partnership is set to deepen the engagement between the two organizations.
 
Highlights of the partnership :
 
* The partnership aims to discover, nurture and develop Indian athletes from across the country and provide them with world-class facilities, coaching and sports science and medicine support by leveraging the Reliance Foundation ecosystem including the Odisha Reliance Foundation Athletics High-Performance Center and Sir HN Reliance Foundation Hospital.
 
* In line with the larger vision of the organization, this partnership will have a special focus on girl athletes and aim to bridge the gender divide and enable them to achieve their dreams.
 
* As AFI’s principal partner, the Reliance brand will appear across the national team’s jerseys and training kits at key national, international competitions and training camps.
 
* Mrs. Nita M. Ambani, IOC Member, and Director, Reliance Industries Ltd said, “We are delighted to expand Reliance Foundation’s partnership with the Athletics Federation of India. Athletics is one of the most popular disciplines in global sport, and this association aims to accelerate the growth of Indian athletics by providing opportunities and world-class facilities to our young talent, with a special focus on girls. 
 
* With access to the right infrastructure, training, and support, I’m sure we will see many more of our young athletes on victory stands around the world! This partnership is also an important step towards our dream of strengthening the Olympic Movement in India.”..

Source : Orissadiary

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pushkar Singh Dhami


Chief minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" launched the Uttarakhand police app and e-FIR service here on Friday(15th July 2022). The police app is an integrated version of five online services provided by the State police.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Dhami said that the people will get better facilities through the app. He said that this is a good effort made on the government’s policy of simplification, solution and resolution. This is also a commendable initiative to execute Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of smart policing, he said.
 
The director general of police Ashok Kumar all the online services provided by the State police to the public have been integrated in the Uttarakhand police app. These include Gaura Shakti, traffic eye, public eye, Meri Yatra and Lakshya Nasha Mukt Uttarakhand..

Source : Dailypioneer

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Larry Ellison
B)
Marty Chavez
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marty Chavez


Wall Street veteran Marty Chavez is joining the board of Google parent Alphabet Inc., adding significant finance muscle to the technology giant.
 
Chavez, a vice chairman and partner with Sixth Street Partners, has worked as an investor and software executive but is best known for his 20-year tenure at Goldman Sachs Group Inc. John Hennessy, Alphabet’s chairman, welcomed Chavez in a statement as “an accomplished technologist, entrepreneur and investor.”
 
His appointment marks the first change to the Alphabet board since 2020, when former Google Chief Executive Officer Eric Schmidt departed.
 
Chavez, 58, originally joined Goldman Sachs in the J. Aron trading unit. He then held various other roles at the firm, including chief financial officer, chief information officer, and head of its trading division, the bank’s largest unit..

Source : Bloomberg

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Tata Play
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio Infocomm

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharti Airtel


Telecom operator "Bharti Airtel" on Thursday(14th July 2022) said it has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 apiece.
 
The allotment is part of Google's commitment to invest USD 1 billion with Airtel, which included equity investment in the company worth USD 700 million, about Rs 5,224 crore, Airtel said in a regulatory filing.
 
''The special committee of directors for preferential allotment of the company has at its meeting held today i.e, July 14, 2022, approved the allotment of 71,176,839 equity shares of the face value of Rs 5 each fully paid up, on preferential basis to Google International LLC (Google) at an issue price of Rs 734 per equity share,'' Airtel said.
 
Google made the investment as part of its USD 10-billion India Digitization Fund.
 
Out of the total investment with Airtel, USD 300 million was earmarked for implementing commercial agreements, which include investments in scaling Airtel's offerings that covers a range of devices to consumers via innovative affordability programmes as well as other offerings aimed at accelerating access and digital inclusion across India's digital ecosystem.
 
''Google will hold approxiamtely 1.2 per cent of the total post-issue equity shares of the company-- approximately 1.17 per cent on fully-diluted basis,'' the filing said.
 
Google has also invested Rs 33,737 crore (about USD 4.5 billion) to buy 7.73 per cent stake in Jio Platforms just a couple of days after it made an announcement about the India Digitization Fund..

Source : Business Today

Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Vedanta
B)
Hindustan Zinc
C)
Jindal Steel and Power
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vedanta


Metal and oil and gas producer "Vedanta" has teamed up with Detect Technologies, an IIT Madras-incubated startup, to implement safety incident detection by deploying T-Pulse HSSE Monitoring System, based on artificial intelligence (AI), across all its business units.
 
The collaboration is in line with Vedanta group’s commitment to zero harm by implementing AI enabled safety monitoring of workplaces which is a key initiative in its digital transformation roadmap.
 
Vedanta Group CEO "Sunil Duggal" said, “This partnership will further augment Vedanta’s capabilities on technology led safety enablement. Detect Technologies' AI and computer vision solutions will help us enhance our digital safety monitoring across all business units.".

Source : Mint

Published On : July 16, 2022