CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Automobile
B)
Agriculture
C)
Industry Sector
D)
Roads and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Agriculture

Note : Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme for farmers for installation of solar pumps and grid connected solar and other renewable power plants in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Larsen & Toubro
B)
Godrej Aerospace
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
International Aerospace Manufacturing

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Larsen & Toubro

Note : Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T) has delivered the first hardware, a booster segment, for Gaganyaan Launch Vehicle to ISRO ahead of schedule. The segment was produced at L&T's Powai Aerospace Manufacturing Facility, in Mumbai meeting the enhanced quality and timeline requirements for India's maiden manned mission. L&T is playing a vital role in powering ISRO's Human Space Flight Program (HSFP).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Manon Barbeau
B)
Taslima Nasreen
C)
The Coexist Initiative
D)
Centre Resolution Conflits

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Centre Resolution Conflits

Note : Centre Resolution Conflits (Centre for Resolution of Conflicts - CRC, Democratic Republic of Congo) to receive UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize 2020. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for the Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence rewards significant activities in the scientific, artistic, cultural and communication fields aimed at the promotion of a spirit of tolerance and non-violence.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : On the occasion of Children's Day, a first-of-its kind in the world, library on tram for children was launched in Kolkata, West Bengal on 14 November 2020. A tram is a rail vehicle that runs on tramway tracks along public streets. The 'Kolkata Young Reader's Tramcar' is the world's first such tram library. The tram would run on Shyambazar-Esplanade and Esplanade-Gariahat routes, spanning across north and south Kolkata, every day from morning to evening.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SERB POWER
B)
NARI POWER
C)
WOMEN IN POWER
D)
PRAMOTE WOMEN SCIENTIST

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SERB POWER

Note : Department of Science and Technology launched a scheme 'SERB POWER' to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in areas of science and engineering. Speaking at the 8th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting held on Friday, Vardhan said India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccines, and about 20 vaccines are in different stages of development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Indonesia
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : 15 Asia Pacific countries have signed the world's biggest free trade deal, led by China, on 15 November 2020, on the sidelines of the 37th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (Asean) Summit. The deal called as 'Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)', is the world's largest trading bloc, comprising of 10 Southeast Asian countries, as well as South Korea, China, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. Members of the RCEP accounts for nearly a third of the world's population and around 29% of global gross domestic product (GDP).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sophie Devine
B)
Molly Strano
C)
Poonam Yadav
D)
Deepti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Molly Strano

Note : Melbourne Renegades spinner Molly Strano created history on Sunday when she became the first bowler to claim 100 wickets in the Women's Big Bash League. Strano achieved the feat during the Renegades' match against Melbourne Stars at Sydney Showground Stadium. Strano claimed figures of 2 for 38 in her four overs, dismissing opener Elyse Villani and Alana King. Jess Jonassen is the second-highest wicket-taker in WBBL.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has announced a contribution of USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.
The fund was announced during the 17th ASEAN-India Summit which was held recently in virtual mode. India also confirmed its earlier offer of USD 1 billion Line of Credit to support ASEAN connectivity.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Jharkhand
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

India’s second largest oil producer Oil India Ltd has recently made a natural gas discovery at a well drilled in Tinsukia, Assam.
As per the statement issued by the organisation, the Dinjan-1 well in Tinsukia in upper Assam basin found 10 meters of hydrocarbon-bearing sands. This discovery will help them explore new areas for further oil and gas exploration in Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Producer Price Index
B)
Wholesale Price Index
C)
Consumer Price Index
D)
Index of Industrial Production

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Index of Industrial Production

Note :

India’s Index of Industrial Production (IIP) has grown by 0.2 per cent in September on a year on year basis.
After continuous contraction of six months, IIP has entered into the positive side of growth. During the month of August, a 7.36 per cent contraction was recorded. Recovery in consumer goods, electricity and mining sectors was noted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021