CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The WHO (World Health Organization) has published a research paper titled 'Forecasting the future need and gaps in requirements for public health professionals in India upto 2026' in the 'WHO South-East Asia Journal of Public Health', in which it states that India faces critical shortage of healthcare professionals, especially in Bihar, Jharkhand, U.P. (Uttar Pradesh) & Rajasthan which have the worst hit ratio as compared to Delhi, Kerala, Punjab and Gujarat which are in a relatively better position. Health workforce includes all those people engaged in actions whose primary intent is to enhance and improve the health of the general public affected with any kind of health issue.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yash Lahoti
B)
HarperCollins
C)
Ellis Watson
D)
John Brown

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yash Lahoti

Note : World's first exclusive women's cricket magazine "CRICZONE" released with Indian women's cricket team vice captain Smriti Mandhana featured as the cover story. The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. The magazine "CRICZONE" was launched on the sidelines of the inaugural women's T20 challenge event which was attended by international cricketers like Mithali Raj, Smriti Mandhana, Harmanpreet Kaur and overseas players like Danielle Wyatt and Sophie Davine. The objective of this magazine is to empower young aspiring women cricketers to take the sport as a profession and able to make a sustainable living.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tamilvanan
B)
Balakumaran
C)
Rajam Krishnan
D)
Thoppil Mohamed Meeran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thoppil Mohamed Meeran

Note : Noted Tamil novelist and Sahitya Akademi Awardee Thoppil Mohamed Meeran passed away at Pettai in Tirunelveli district. He was 74. He authored several Tamil and Malayalam novels. His novel "Saaivu Naarkkali" (The Reclining Chair) won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1997. His other novels are "Oru Kadalora Graamaththin Kathai", "Thuraimugam", "Koonan Thoppu" and "Anju Vannam Theru." He has also written short stories like "Anbukku Muthumai Illai", "Thangarasu", "Ananthasayanam Colony", "Oru Kutti Theevin Varippadam", "Thoppil Mohamed Meeran Kathaigal" and "Oru Maamaramum Konjam Paravaigalum." He received eight awards in total which included the Sahitya Akademi Award and Tamil Nadu Kalai Ilakkiya Perumantram Award in 1992.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
R. Madhavan
B)
Sanjay Dutt
C)
Pankaj Kapur
D)
Naseeruddin Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pankaj Kapur

Note : Veteran actor Pankaj Kapur will soon release his debut novel 'Dopehri', based on a play of the same name which he wrote and directed several years ago. "Dopehri" is the story of Amma Bi, an elderly widow who lives alone in her deserted family haveli in Lucknow. Her only companion is a dishevelled young servant who comes in twice a day. Every afternoon, Amma Bi hears the sound of footsteps on the stairs and her heart fills with panic. She peeks out the door only to find no one there. After considering a move to an old peoples' home, an anxious Amma Bi ends up taking in a lodger, a young woman named Sabiha, with a mysterious occupation and a winsome personality. When Sabiha's secret is revealed, Amma Bi discovers reserves of ingenuity, skill and love she never knew she had, and what started out as the tale of a haunted haveli turns into a heart-warming one about ageing, self-discovery and female bonding. Originally written in Hindi, "Dopehri" will be published simultaneously by HarperCollins in three editions: Hindi (in Devanagari script), Hindi (in Urdu script) and in English translation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : The 6-day Brahmakalashothsava festival is celebrated in the ancient Chandkuru Sri Durga Parameshwari Temple annually in Polali, Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka. The presiding deity of the temple, which has a history of nearly 1,700 years, is Shri Rajarajeshwari. The highlight of this temple is its mud idols and this is probably the only idol of this size (about 9ft height) in Karnataka. Other than the presiding deity Rajarajeshwari - two other idols Bhadrakali on the left (may be bigger than the presiding deity in height) and Lord Subrahmanya and Ganesha are on the right hand side. It is in news recently because several Dalits and OBCs from Chandkuru and surrounding villages in Belthangady taluk boycotted festival in a centuries-old temple due to separate seating arrangement had been made for people of the upper caste.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Lakshadeep
B)
Kadmat Island
C)
Agatti Island
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lakshadeep

Note : Lakshadweep is an archipelago of 36 islands and scattered over approximately 78,000 square km of the Arabian Sea with population of approximately 65,000. Recently, the team of scientists at CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) carried out first-ever genetic studies on the people of Lakshadweep Islands. The team was was led by Dr. K Thangaraj . The scientist have studied the major islands of Agatti, Andorth, Bitra, Chetlat, Kadmat, Kalpeni, Kiltan and Minicoy of Lakshadweep and demonstrated a close genetic link of Lakshadweep islanders with people from Maldives, Sri Lanka and India. They analyzed DNA samples of 557 individuals from these 8 major islands for mitochondrial DNA and 166 individuals for Y chromosome markers. The paternal and maternal ancestries of the majority of island populations suggest their arrival from distinct sources.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
New Delhi
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : The 15th Finance Commission of India (FCXV) chaired by Shri N.K. Singh, had a 2-day visit to the financial capital of India, Mumbai (at the headquarters of the RBI), on 8th and 9th May 2019 to conduct meetings with the Reserve Bank of India (which is headed by its Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das), the Banks and the Financial Institutions. The meeting was attended by several banks, namely, State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of Baroda (BOB), Bank of India (BOI), Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India (CBI), Union Bank of India (UBI), Axis Bank Ltd. HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., IndusInd Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Yes Bank Ltd, IDFC First Bank Ltd., IDBI Bank Limited. The FCXV also held an elaborate meeting with several distinguished economists to discuss the different Terms of Reference of the FCXV.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Konkan Railways Corporation
B)
Pipavav Railway Corporation
C)
Kutch Railway Company
D)
Kalka-Shimla Railway

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Konkan Railways Corporation

Note : Konkan Railways Corporation Ltd has signed a contract agreement with Nepal's Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets. These trains will be used to operationalise railway link between Jayanagar in India and Kurtha in Nepal. The train sets will be manufactured by the Integrated Coach Factory, Chennai. The agreement was signed in Kathmandu in the presence of Indian Ambassador Manjeev Puri and Nepal's Secretary, Ministry of Physical Infrastructure and Transport Madhusudan Adhikari. Each train set will comprise of one driving power car, three trailer cars with one air-conditioned, one driving trailer car with standard accessories.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Thailand
B)
Malaysia
C)
Vietnam
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vietnam

Note : India and Vietnam reiterated their commitment to build a peaceful Indo-pacific region, with respect to each other's national sovereignty and international law. The announcement regarding the same was made after delegation level talks between Indian Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and his Vietnamese counterpart Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh in the Vietnamese capital Hanoi. Vice President Naidu is on a 4-days visit to Vietnam. During the talks, both the sides deliberated on cooperation in various areas and anticipated for a consensus of concerned countries on a code of conduct in the South China Sea.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Preity Zinta
B)
Dia Mirza
C)
Alia Bhatt
D)
Sushmita Sen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dia Mirza

Note : Indian actress Dia Mirza and Alibaba chief Jack Ma have been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the new advocates for the UN's ambitious Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). They will be among the new class of 'SDG Advocates', which includes 17 influential public figures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021