CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
B)
Prof. Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Shri Phagu Chauhan
D)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Note : Maharashtra's Kalyan Dombivli Municipal Corporation (KDMC) has recently launched a dashboard about the COVID-19 situation in the KDMC area. It is now available in the public domain. The page has been linked with the website of the municipal corporation, and other social media handles of city government including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and is open for viewing by the public. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party from Uttarakhand serving as the Governor of Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
T. S. Tirumurti
B)
Rajiv Kumar
C)
Suresh N. Patel
D)
Santosh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T. S. Tirumurti

Note : IFS Officer T. S. Tirumurti appointed as India's next Permanent Representative to the UN.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Serbia
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serbia

Note : India loses hosting rights of the 2021 men's world boxing championship to Serbia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Suresh N. Patel
B)
Jitendra Patel
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Santosh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) on 29 April. The appointment of Rajiv Kumar is approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He will serve as the PESB chairperson for a period of three years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Justice Vikram Nath
B)
Justice Dipankar Datta
C)
Justice Sanjay Karol
D)
Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Dipankar Datta

Note : A senior judge of the Calcutta High Court (HC) Justice Dipankar Datta was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Bombay HC on 28 April. The oath of office was administered by Governor of Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan. Justice Dipankar Datta will replace Justice Bhushan Pradyumna Dharmadhikari whose term as Chief Justice ended on 27 April 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
Jitendra Patel
C)
Santosh Kumar
D)
Suresh N. Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh N. Patel

Note : Suresh N. Patel took oath as Vigilance Commissioner on 19 April. He was administered the oath of office by Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner on the video link, due to the social distancing norms. The swearing-in ceremony was attended by Shri Sharad Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner, Secretary, and other senior officers of the Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
0.2%
B)
1.2%
C)
1.5%
D)
2.1%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 0.2%

Note : Moody's Investors Service cuts India growth forecast for calendar year 2020 to 0.2% from 2.5% projected in March.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bengaluru and Kolkata
B)
Bengaluru and Delhi
C)
Mumbai and Kolkata
D)
Bengaluru and Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru and Kolkata

Note : A multi-disciplinary expert group COVIDActionCollab (CAC) is developing a protocol to test sewage for COVID-19 traces in selected densely populated urban residential areas of Bengaluru and Kolkata. The idea was initiated by the social enterprise platform Catalyst Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar represented India in the first virtual Petersberg Climate Dialogue on 28 April. The first virtual Climate Dialogue was the eleventh session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue. It has been hosted by Germany since 2010.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre (CSCs), an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at its CSCs facility which operates as Banking Correspondents (BCs). The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Communications, MEITY, and Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021