Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
The Bill seeks to incorporate unified law for the country, instead of separate rules framed by the States.
B)
The Inland Vessels Bill 2021 was successfully passed in Lok Sabha.
C)
Both (A) & (B)
D)
None of theabove

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

Note : The Inland Vessels Bill 2021 was passed in Lok Sabha which was introduced in the House by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal. The Bill seeks to incorporate unified law for the country, instead of separate rules framed by the States.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Puducherry
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, J&K Mission Youth has launched the scheme to support coaching of students for various competitive examinations including Civil Services Examination.  The scheme will benefit 3000 meritorious and competitive students for coaching facilities, educational support and other requirements.
 
The scheme was announced by Lieutenant Governor,  Manoj Sinha on 18th June 2021 while chairing the Governing Body of Mission Youth.
 
CEO Mission Youth and Secretary, Tribal Affairs Department, Dr Shahid Iqbal informed that the draft guidelines proposed by Mission Youth have been approved by the Finance department and the scheme is now being formally launched.
 
This will cover various competitive examinations conducted by Union Public Service Commission, J&K Public Service Commission, Service Selection Board, Staff Selection Commissioner and various other recruitment authorities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Alaskan peninsula
B)
Northeast India
C)
New Caledonia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alaskan peninsula

Note :

An 8.2 magnitude earthquake struck off the Alaskan peninsula late Wednesday(28-07-2021), the United States Geological Survey said, prompting a tsunami warning. The earthquake hit 56 miles (91 kilometers) southeast of the town of Perryville, the USGS said.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
10%
B)
15%
C)
22%
D)
27%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27%

Note : Home Minister Amit Shah welcomed the decision to provide reservation for OBC category for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) in medical education saying it is a historic decision. Centre decided to provide 27% reservation for OBC category and 10% reservation for economically weaker sections in All India Quota Scheme in undergraduate and postgraduates in the medical education.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Lata Mangeshkar
B)
Shreya Ghoshal
C)
Alka Yagnik
D)
Asha Bhosle

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asha Bhosle

Note : The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray unanimously selected legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the prestigious award. The Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar will be given to legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the year 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Almost 200
B)
Almost 300
C)
Almost 400
D)
Almost 500

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Almost 300

Note :

On the first anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) on Thursday(29-07-2021), The Central government plans to officially roll out some initiatives promised in the policy, such as a credit transfer system that will allow multiple entry and exit options in higher education, as well as engineering programmes in regional languages. However, other promised reforms such as the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), the four-year undergraduate degree, and the common university entrance test, are not ready yet.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address policy makers as well as students and teachers in a video-conference event on Thursday to mark the anniversary, according to an Education Ministry statement. 

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Tata Motors
B)
Skoda India
C)
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
D)
Volkswagen India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

Note : The country's leading car maker Maruti Suzuki India on 27-07-2021 said it has partnered with Savitribai Phule Pune University, Maharashtra, to train the youth in automobile retail. A customised three-year 'Bachelor of Vocational Studies in Retail Management' course will be offered to students by the university with support from the company, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Wendy Tan White
B)
Larry Page
C)
Jeff Bezos
D)
Mark Zuckerberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wendy Tan White

Note : Google-parent Alphabet will launch a new robotics company – Intrinsic, which will focus on building software for industrial robots. CEO of Intrinsic: Wendy Tan White.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Lebanon
B)
Germany
C)
Cango
D)
Haiti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lebanon

Note :

Najib Mikati on July 26, 2021, became Lebanon’s new Prime Minister with 72 votes in parliament while the former ambassador Nawaf Salam received only one vote.
 
“With the cooperation of the President, we will form a government according to the French initiative,” said Mikati while referring to the economic and structural reforms that were introduced by French President Emanuel Macron to Lebanon in August 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Shankar Jiwal
B)
Ravi Dayal
C)
Param Bir Singh
D)
Rakesh Asthana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rakesh Asthana

Note :

Rakesh Asthana, senior IPS officer of Gujarat cadre, took charge as the Commissioner of Delhi Police on 28-07-2021.
 
Rakesh Asthana has been appointed commissioner of Delhi Police. He has been relieved from the position of Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF), which he held for nearly a year. In August 2019, he was given the additional charge of Director General of the Narcotics Control Bureau. He has previously also held the position of special director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
 
Rakesh Asthana will be the commissioner of Delhi Police for a period of one year until July 31, 2022. As per a Union home ministry order, his date of retirement was July 31, 2021, but it has been extended by one year "as a special case in public interest".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021