Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar represented India in the first virtual Petersberg Climate Dialogue on 28 April. The first virtual Climate Dialogue was the eleventh session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue. It has been hosted by Germany since 2010.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed the Common Service Centre (CSCs), an SPV under the Ministry of IT and Electronics, to begin the Aadhaar updation facility at its CSCs facility which operates as Banking Correspondents (BCs). The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Communications, MEITY, and Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
Varanasi
C)
Bhopal
D)
Jodhpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note : Varanasi Smart City used the spraying of sanitizer in the selected areas of Varanasi City under Smart Cities Mission to contain COVID-19 spread. For this purpose, the city has engaged with Garuda Aerospace Private Limited, a Chennai based company. The move comes due to the limited options for transportation during the lockdown period.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
IIT-Patna
B)
IIT-Delhi
C)
IIT Hyderabad
D)
IIT-Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT-Bhubaneswar

Note : IIT-Bhubaneswar has designed a safe and multi-surface sanitizer using UV light for the disinfection of devices in the combat against COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
B)
Indian Council of Medical Research
C)
The Indian Institute of Technology
D)
All India Institute of Medical Sciences

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Note : The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has started the trial of Mycobacterium w (Mw), an anti-leprosy drug. The information was passed by the Director of CSIR Shekhar Mande. Under this one particular formulation, called "Mycobacterium w (Mw)", a heat-killed bacteria will be tried on different COVID-19 patients. CSIR has been granted approval to conduct the trial from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
World Meteorological Organization
B)
China Meteorological Administration
C)
Copernicus European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts
D)
European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Copernicus European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts

Note : Scientists from Copernicus European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) reported that the largest hole in the Ozone layer spreading over 1 million square kilometers above the Arctic has closed due to unusual atmospheric conditions.The hole in Ozone was first identified by scientists in March 2020. The development of the hole was confirmed by Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) and Copernicus Atmospheric Monitoring Services (CAMS) by the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research -Guwahati
B)
The Indian Institute of Science
C)
National Innovation Foundation India
D)
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur

Note : Scientists of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur have explored the neuroinvasive nature of the COVID-19 virus SARS-CoV-2. The study found that the loss of smell and taste of infected patients makes their entire Central Nervous System (CNS) and the underlying structures in the brain more prone to viral infection with devastating effects.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
The Indian Institute of Science
B)
National Innovation Foundation India
C)
Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
D)
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru

Note : Dr.Viswanatha R from Jyothy Institute of Technology, Bengaluru under the DST Nano Mission has developed organic-inorganic hybrid nanocoatings for disposable masks. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved the large-scale production of the mask.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
22 April 2020
B)
25 April 2020
C)
27 April 2020
D)
30 April 2020

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25 April 2020

Note : The World Veterinary Day was observed on 25 April 2020. The day is observed on the last Saturday of April of every year. The day provides an opportunity to celebrate the contributions of veterinarians to the health of animals and society.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Blocking burial or cremation of victims of notified disease to attract jail term up to 3-years in Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021