CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
14th November
B)
15th November
C)
16th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th November

Note : The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims takes place on 17 th November every year as the appropriate acknowledgment of victims of road traffic crashes and their families. The Day has become an important tool in global efforts to reduce road casualties.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Srabani Sen
B)
Rezwana Choudhury Bannya
C)
Aditi Mohsin
D)
Suchitra Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rezwana Choudhury Bannya

Note : Renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent from Bangladesh Rezwana Choudhury Bannya has conferred the ICCR distinguished alumni award in Dhaka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Aizawl
C)
Chennai
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : According to a Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) study, Mumbai ranks the highest in the quality of water among capital cities in states where samples of tap water were tested. In Mumbai, all 10 samples of tap water passed the BIS test.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Gibraltar
B)
Norway
C)
Finland
D)
Liechtenstein

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Finland

Note : Finland qualified for a major tournament for the first time by defeating Liechtenstein 3-0 to book its place at Euro 2020. Delighted fans flooded the pitch at full-time of the Group J fixture at the Telia 5G Arena in Helsinki as Finland guaranteed second place behind Italy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Karnal
B)
Faridabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Panchkula

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : The 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) will be organized by the Ministry of Agriculture in New Delhi from 18th to 21st November 2019. The theme of this year's ICAS is 'Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Kenya
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India is to host the 2019 World Kabaddi Cup from 1-9 December 2019. It will be organized by the Punjab State government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
England
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : India came in second after the US in terms of nations asking Facebook to divulge information related to user accounts, with such requests increasing by more than 9 per cent to 22,684 in the first half of 2019, according to a report by the social networking giant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Tobacco Board of India
B)
Bash Tea Vietnam
C)
Greendale Marketing
D)
Wan Ling Tea House Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tobacco Board of India

Note : Tobacco Board of India, Guntur, has been awarded the Golden Leaf Award at Tab Expo 2019 event in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Executive Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha, was presented the award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Joan Margarit
B)
Antonio Colinas
C)
Gabriel Ferrater
D)
Andres Sanchez Robayna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Joan Margarit

Note : Spain's government announced on November 4 that Catalan poet Joan Margarit won the 2019 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world's highest literary honor.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Afghanistan

Note : The theme for the 39th edition of the fair (November 14-27, 2019) is 'Ease of Doing Business' inspired by India's unique achievement of rising to 63rd rank on the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index from 142nd rank in the year 2014. This year the status of 'Partner Country' has been accorded to 'The Islamic Republic of Afghanistan' and 'The Republic of Korea' will be the 'Focus Country'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021