CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Think equal, build smart, innovate for change
B)
Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it
C)
Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030
D)
Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Think equal, build smart, innovate for change

Note : International Women's Day is celebrated on March 8 every year. It is a focal point in the movement for women's rights. International Women's Day is a time to reflect on progress made, to call for change and to celebrate acts of courage and determination by ordinary women who have played an extraordinary role in the history of their countries and communities. The theme for International Women's Day 2019 is: 'Think equal, build smart, innovate for change'. The focus of the theme is on innovative ways in which to advance gender equality and the empowerment of women, particularly in the areas of social protection systems, access to public services and sustainable infrastructure.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
India
B)
Finland
C)
Ukraine
D)
Kyrgyzstan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : While India (USD 0.26) topped the scale of cheap mobile data, Kyrgyzstan (USD 0.27), Kazakstan (USD 0.49), Ukraine (USD 0.5A) and Rwanda (USD 0.56) completed the top five countries offering the cheapest data packs. Price comparison site Cable.co.uk found that 1 gigabyte (GB) of data cost USD 0.26 in India, compared to USD 6.66 in the UK. The US had one of the most expensive rates, with an average cost of USD 12.37 for the same amount of data. The cheapest mobile data in Western Europe was found in Finland with an average price of USD 1.16 for 1GB of data. In Eastern Europe, Poland is the cheapest at USD 1.32 per GB, followed by Romania (USD 1.89) and Slovenia (USD 2.2A).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched e-Dharti app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online. The payment system in Land and Development Office, L&DO has also been completely digitized. The public can now submit their applications online by visiting the L&DO website and are not required to visit this office for submission of them and for follow up of their applications. Mr Puri also launched e-Dharti GeoPortal, through which the lessee of the property will be able to see the basic details of property along with map showing its location.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Nagaland
C)
Mizoram
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mizoram

Note : Mizoram Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan has stepped down from his post. Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, has been given temporary charge of the Aizawl Raj Bhavan. Mr. Rajasekharan, who was former State president of the BJP in Kerala, had been sworn in as Governor of Mizoram in May 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
New Delhi
C)
Lucknow
D)
Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The refurbished Handloom Haat was inaugurated by Textiles Minister Smriti Irani at Janpath, New Delhi. The main aim is to provide infrastructural support to handloom agencies so that they can enhance their sales of handloom products and provide a platform to display a wide variety of handloom products that are produced all over the country. The task of refurbishing was adopted in 2018. VisionNXT- Trend Forecasting Initiative which will predict the market for various handloom products according to trends, design and colours. Indian Textiles and Craft Repository which shall be supported by the DC Handlooms and the DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles. Design Innovation and Incubation which aims to support entrepreneurs, artisans, start-ups, NIFT alumni and students. A booklet - World Handmade Textile Biennales was released by Smriti Irani. Also, regional incubators shall be constituted NIFT campuses of Mumbai, New Delhi and Bengaluru.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
India
C)
Iraq
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iran

Note : The government has given a nod to the IDBI Bank to handle import and export transactions with Iran. This has been done to boost the trade between India and Iran amidst US sanctions on Iran. Earlier, UCO Bank used to handle the payments during the previous sanctions. The channel of payment to Iran through Euros using European banking channels was blocked from November 2018. Iran is the third largest supplier of oil to India, after Iraq and Saudi Arabia. Bilateral trade between India and Iran increased to USD 13.8 billion in 2017-18 from USD 12.9 billion in the previous fiscal. However, India's exports to Iran were only worth USD 2.5 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Estonia
B)
Denmark
C)
Finland
D)
Swedan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Estonia

Note : Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of Estonia, after the liberal Reform Party declared victory in the elections against centre-left Prime Minister Juri Ratas's party. She will sworn in as the 18th Prime Minister of Estonia .She will succeed Juri Ratas. The Reform Party secured 28.8% votes against Centre party votes of 23%. The coalition government will be formed between Reform Party and far-right EKRE.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurugram
B)
Noida
C)
New Delhi
D)
Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gurugram

Note : Gurugram in the National Capital Region (NCR) emerged as the most polluted region in the world in 2018 as per 2018 World Air Quality Report. As per the report, Delhi is the most polluted capital in the world. In the list of polluted cities, Delhi ranked 11th. Out of the top 10 polluted cities in 2018, seven were India, which are Ghaziabad, Faridabad, Bhiwandi, Noida, Patna and Lucknow. The report was based on a new study by Swiss based company IQ Air AirVisual and non profit organization Greenpeace on information from over 3000 cities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Malaysia
B)
Singapore
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note : Red Flag 2019, the 12-day long advanced aerial combat training exercise held several times a year by the US Air Force, has been initiated at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, United States. The exercise is scheduled from 3rd to 16th March 2019 and air forces from United States, the United Arab Emirates, Belgium, the Netherlands, Singapore and Saudi Arabia are participating in it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
LIC and SEBI
B)
IRDAI and NHA
C)
SEBI and IRDAI
D)
NABARD and TRAI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IRDAI and NHA

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the National Health Authority (NHA) have formed a working group on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The joint working group, to be chaired by Dinesh Arora, Deputy CEO of NHA, will have 10 members from both the organisations. In six months, it will submit a report on how to detect and deter fraud through a common repository and capacity-building.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021