CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
2023
B)
2027
C)
2030
D)
2035

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2030

Note : Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Jairam Gadkari while addressing the Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce and Womennovator on Trade Investment and collaborations in Road infrastructure, has underlined India's initiatives to achieve Zero Road Fatalities by 2030.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
HDFC
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : State Bank of India(SBI) has launched "KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option" on its digital agricultural solution platform, YONO ("You Only Need One") Krishi. With this application the farmers can access their KCC limit in the virtual platform. It is expected to benefit more than 75 Lakh Farmers who have Kisan Credit Card accounts with SBI. The Farmers will no longer need to visit the bank branch physically to apply for a revision in their KCC limit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Animal Protection
B)
Green Peace
C)
PETA
D)
World Wide Fund for Nature

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Animal Protection

Note :

World Animal Protection, an international animal welfare organisation has released a new report titled “Elephants. Not commodities”.
The third edition of the report reveals that India has the second-highest number of elephants used in tourism in Asia. It also reveals that as many as 225 of the elephants, which is more than 45%, were kept in severely inadequate conditions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2023

Note : First-of-its's-kind Katra (Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir)-Delhi Express Road corridor works have begun and it is expected to be completed by 2023. It was announced by Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (M-DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh. The express Corridor is expected to reduce the travel time between Katra and Delhi to around six and half hours, the total outlay of the project is Rs. 35, 000 crores.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : On the occasion of International Youth Day 2020, the West Bengal government launched the 'Karma Sathi Prakalpa' scheme under which 1 lakh unemployed youth will be provided soft loans and subsidies so as to make them self-reliant. This scheme empowers the youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IAF
B)
BSF
C)
CRPF
D)
ITBP

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSF

Note : On August 11, 2020, the first consignment of 40 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) was handed over to Border Security Force (BSF) which is designed and manufactured indigenously by the Ammunition Factory Khadki (AFK) in Pune, Maharashtra on the lines of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" (self-reliant India).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Chattisgarh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : On 12th August 2020, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched "YSR Cheyutha" a scheme to ensure the sustainable livelihood of women by providing a financial assistance of Rs.18750 per year for 4 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Reliance
B)
Patanjali
C)
Maruti
D)
Tata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance

Note : Under the Women's Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) Initiative, US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Reliance Foundation, arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, have partnered to bridge the gender digital divide in India. Through the partnership they will launch the W-GDP Women Connect Challenge(WCC) across India in 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Isher Judge Ahluwalia
B)
Dr. Rajat Kathuria
C)
Pramod Bhasin
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Bhasin

Note : Isher Judge Ahluwalia has stepped down as chairperson of think tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) due to health reasons. She had been in this position for 15 years. Pramod Bhasin will now be the new chairman. He is currently the vice chair of the board of governors at ICRIER. Isher will continue as chairperson emeritus, a position specially created to honour her exceptional contributions to the Council.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Flipkart
B)
Amazon
C)
Snapdeal
D)
Shopclues

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon

Note :

Leading E-commerce platform Amazon India has recently launched its new seller driven campaign ‘Itna Aasan Hai’.
The campaign seeks to communicate to sellers who are not on the platform about the simple procedure to enrolling in Amazon digital platform as a seller. It aims to reach millions of MSME about joining the digital commerce ecosystem.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021