CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan has recently announced that a Cow cabinet will be formed for the protection of cows in the state.
The state cabinet will also include Animal Husbandry, Forest, Panchayat and Rural Development, Revenue, Home and Farmers Welfare Department. The first meeting of the cabinet is to be held on November 22.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ratnakar Bank
B)
Dhanlaxmi Bank
C)
Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D)
Karur Vysya Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has placed Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) under moratorium and has capped its deposit withdrawals.
The RBI has also proposed to amalgamate the bank with DBS Bank India. This decision followed the steep deterioration of the financial position of LVB over the past three years. Due to the rise in bad loans and provisions, the bank has been witnessing heavy loans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Finland
B)
Thailand
C)
Singapore
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note : India has slipped six places to the 59th position in the new World Talent Ranking of EMD and Switzerland ranked first in this list of 63 countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujrat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : IRCTC and Karnataka State Tourism Development Corp (KSTDC) signed an MoU to operate Golden Chariot train.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Railways
B)
Ministry of AYUSH
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Indian Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Railways

Note : Indian Railways signed MOU with Rail Tel to implement Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in its hospital network across country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India and Japan
B)
India and Russia
C)
India and Singapore
D)
India and Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and Kazakhstan

Note : The 7th round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Kazakhstan was held via video-conference.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Biocon
B)
Dr Reddys Lab
C)
Bharat Biotech
D)
Serum Institute of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Biotech

Note :

Bharat Biotech has recently commenced phase III trials of Covid-19 vaccine Covaxin, which is India’s first indigenous Covid-19 vaccine candidate.
Another Hyderabad-based pharma company Biological E Ltd has begun its Phase I-II trials of its Covid-19 vaccine. The Phase III trials will be conducted in partnership with ICMR and will involve around 26,000 volunteers across India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note :

The Ministry of Home Affairs has recently stated that multi-disciplinary teams have been constituted to check compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
The teams will visit all private hospitals in Delhi to check the status of compliance of directions issued by Union Health Ministry to test and treat COVID patients. They will also check the compliance of instructions issued by Delhi government to contain spread of COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

The Chief Minister of Telangana Chandrasekhar Rao announced that registration of non-agricultural lands and properties will be commenced through ‘Dharani’ portal. It is an integrated land record management system portal, launched in the month of October. It has records related to around 1.46 crore acres of land. Originally, only agricultural lands were registered through Dharani portal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
SpaceX
C)
Roscosmos
D)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpaceX

Note : SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket carrying the company's Crew Dragon spacecraft is launched on NASA's SpaceX Crew-1 mission to the International Space Station with NASA astronauts Mike Hopkins, Victor Glover, Shannon Walker, and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency astronaut Soichi Noguchi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021