Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises


The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched a National Level Awareness Programme (NLAP) 2020 from 17-28 February 2020. The main objective of NLAP is to spread awareness about the schemes and activities undertaken by the Ministry of MSME and its attached organizations including Office of Development Commissioner (MSME), MSME Technology Centres, Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Coir Board, National Small Industries Corporation Limited, National Institute of MSME, and Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industrialization.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) Ltd signed an MoU Tourism Corporation of Gujarat on 20 February 2020. The move is an attempt to enhance the tourism growth in India. The MoU was signed by G Kamala Vardhana Rao, C&MD, ITDC, Jenu Devan, Commissioner of Tourism and Managing Director, Tourism Corporation of Gujarat in an event held at Dhordo, Kutch.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Guwahati
B)
New Delhi
C)
Faridabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The National Museum is to host a unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" that dates back to more than 5000 years ago. The exhibition will be held from 19-25 February 2020 in New Delhi.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
China
C)
Kazhakiistan
D)
Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)


Cobalt is a critical element for not only cell phones but also electric vehicles that might be good for the environment. Roughly 60% of mined cobalt is sourced from the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Its continued availability is becoming an issue due to political environment of DRC.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Syria
B)
Egypt
C)
Iraq
D)
Tajikistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iraq


Shanidar Cave is located in the Kurdistan Region in Iraq in Zagros Mountains. Shanidar Cave was excavated in the 1950s, when archaeologist Ralph Solecki uncovered partial remains of ten Neanderthal men, women and children. Some were clustered together, with clumps of ancient pollen surrounding one of the skeletons. Solecki claimed this showed Neanderthals buried their dead and conducted funerary rites with flowers. The ‘flower burial’ captured the public imagination, and prompted a reappraisal of a species that — prior to Shanidar Cave — was thought to have been dumb and animalistic.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
European Investment Bank
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank


Pandemic Bonds were launched by World Bank under its Pandemic Emergency Financing umbrella in 2017 in response to the 2013 to 2016 Ebola outbreak in Sierra Leone, Guinea and Liberia. However, their efficacy has always been under fire. The bonds issued by the World Bank’s International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), offer investors high coupons in return for the risk of having to forgo some or all their money in the event of pandemic outbreaks of a number of infectious diseases.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
South Sudan
B)
Sudan
C)
Syria
D)
Somalia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Somalia


Ahlu Sunna Waljama’a is a Sufi paramilitary group of Somalia. It is formed by moderates who are opposed to radical islamist Al-Shabaab group. The civil war in Somalia is basically the fight between these two groups.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
70%
B)
50%
C)
40%
D)
30%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 30%


Highest income tax rate is 30% for income above 15,00,000.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Fuel, Tobacco, Alcohol
B)
Fuel, Construction, Alcohol
C)
Fuel, Movie Tickets, Alcohol
D)
Fuel, Dairy Products, Tobacco

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fuel, Construction, Alcohol


As of now, fuel, construction, alcohol are out of GST. GST on movie tickets is based on slabs, with 18% GST for tickets that cost less than Rs. 100 and 28% GST on tickets costing more than Rs.100. The rate on under- construction property booking is 12%. Some industries and products were exempted by the government and remain untaxed under GST, such as dairy products, products of milling industries, fresh vegetables & fruits, meat products, and other groceries and necessities.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chloe Kim
B)
Kelly Clark
C)
Jamie Anderson
D)
Maddie Mastro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chloe Kim


United States gymnast Simone Biles scooped the World Sportswoman of the Year award for the second year running, while American snowboarder Chloe Kim won the World Action Sportsperson of the Year for a second time.

Published On : July 16, 2021